The 32nd annual telethon of the Carbon-Tamaqua Unit of the American Cancer Society airs this weekend on Blue Ridge Communications TV 13.

The event, from noon to midnight on Saturday and Sunday, has numerous special events in addition to a full slate of entertainment.

Among those special events is a "Survivor Salute" at 8:15 p.m. Saturday and the presentation of "Courage Awards" between 7 and 8 p.m. Sunday.

There will be interviews with medical professionals. Among them:

Ÿ Saturday, 3:15 p.m. - Dr. Sotirious Vasilopoulos, gastroenterologist, and Dr. Rejeev Arora, colo-rectal surgeon.

Ÿ Saturday, 8:30 p.m. - Dr. Richard Boulay.

Ÿ Sunday, 1 p.m. - Dr. David Moylan, radiation oncology and Dr. Chuck Hoover, surgeon.

Ÿ Sunday, 2 p.m. - Sharon Orack, oncology department at St. Luke's Hospital.

Ÿ Sunday, 3 p.m. - ACS Patient Services.

Ÿ Sunday, 4 p.m. - Dr. Joann Calabrese, general practice.

The "Survivor Salute" features:

Ÿ From Tamaqua - George Waidell, Nancy Meiser, and Judy Behler.

Ÿ From Lehighton - Sharon Ulshafer and Ellen Beckowski.

Ÿ From Summit Hill - Mary Jane Sterling and Marc Gardiner.

Ÿ From Lansford - John Yurkunas.

Ÿ From Nesquehoning - Jamie Tatusko.

The "Courage Award" recipients on Sunday are:

Ÿ Nancy Herzog, Palmerton, 7:10 p.m.

Ÿ Hunter Wolfe, Jim Thorpe, 7:25 p.m.

Ÿ Matt Bynon, Tamaqua, 7:40 p.m.

Another highlight will be the collection of a pledge in China. Telethon host Joe Krushinsky will interview Tamaqua resident Brandon Taylor who is currently employed by a newspaper in China.

The lineup for the telethon is as follows:

Saturday

Noon - Royal Jam

12:15 – Flipz 4 Fun

12:30 – Royal Jam

12:45 – Hoyt Gyuricik

1:00 - Melody's School of Dance

1:15 – Maury Rutch

1:45 – Cody Sassaman

2:00 – Music Express

2:15 – YMI

2:45 – Jim Cimms

3:15 – Kira Adams School of Dance

3:30 – Jay Smar

3:45 – Senile Delinquents

4:00 – Jay Smar

4:15 – Story of Another

4:30 – Pablo Lopez

4:45 – Story of Another

5:00 – Gloria Dillon Dance School

5:15 – Brooke Unger

5:30 – Rodney Clouser & Family

5:45 – Liberty

6:30 – Kathy Johnston

6:45 – St. Jerome's Children

7:00 – Tamaqua MS Band

7:45 – Olivia Stetler

8:00 – A visit to China interview

8:15 – A Salute to Survivors

8:30 – Blue Mt. Comm Church

9:30 – Richard Boulay

10:00 – Pat McGeehan

10:30 – Jupiter's Arrow

10:45 – Jason Dimarco

11:15 – TomCats

Hosts: Joe Krushinsky, Bud Wychulis, Jerry Knowles, Maureen Donovan

Sunday

Noon – St. John's Bell Choir

12:15 – Faculty Brass

12:30 – Dance with Kim

12:45 – Nancy and Jerry Snyder

1:00 – Becky and the Beasts

1:45 – Reily Durshin

2:00 – TNT Studio

2:15 – Mountain Karate School

2:30 – Perseverance Jazz Band

3:30 – Amy Depuy

3:45 – Harmony Scholars

4:00 – PA Villagers

4:45 – Carol Tempest

5:15 – Toolshed Jack

6:00 – PA Performing Arts Academy

6:30 – Monday Knights

7:00 – Danny Farole

7:10 - COURAGE AWARD #1

7:20 – Danny Farole

7:25 – COURAGE AWARD #2

7:35– Danny Farole

7:40 - COURAGE AWARD #3

7:50 – The China Adventure

8:05 – Fred Douglas

8:15 – A.D.D.

8:30 – Angela Nardini

8:45 – A.D.D.

9:00 – Fred Douglas

9:30 – Danny Farole

9:45 – Jesse Wade

10:00 – Angela Nardini

10:15 – Danny Farole

10:30 – Jesse Wade

10:45 – Category 5

11:45 – Danny and Buddy

Hosts: Joe Krushinsky, Bud Wychulis, Jerry Knowles, Maureen Donovan, Kim Bell