It was a good day for the Pleasant Valley track team, but it wasn't as good for Lehighton.

The Bears picked up boys and girls wins over East Stroudsburg South, while the Indians dropped both of their meets t Stroudsburg.

Pleasant Vy.-ES South

The Pleasant Valley track teams posted a Mountain Valley Conference sweep over host East Stroudsburg South.

On the boys side, eight different Bears scored individual wins. Distance runners Alex Larkin and Anthony Ruiz finished first in the 1600 and 3200 respectively, while both teamed up for a win in the 3200 relay.

The Lady Bears earned an 85-60 victory behind four first-place finishes from Kelecia Harris (100, 200, 800, long jump). Abigail Kaspszyk won the 800 and 1600, while Kiasia Dubar captured top times in the 100 low hurdles and 300 intermediatete hurdles.

BOYS

Pleasant Vy. 79, ES South 66

100 - 1. Kyshoen Jarrett (ESS) 10.96, 2. Hiram Woodruff (PV), 3. Keegan Bray (PV)

200 - 1. Hiram Woodruff (PV) 23.01, 2. Keegan Bray (PV), 3. Jermaine Johnson (ESS)

400 - 1. Keegan Bray (PV) 54.27, 2. Joe Holder (ESS), 3. Jacob Sitterson (ESS)

800 - 1. John Wathen (PV) 2:10.54, 2. Nicholas Musa (ESS), 3. Nicholas Corrales (PV)

1600 - 1. Alex Larkin (PV) 4:58.93, 2. Schyler Jacobson (PV), 3. James Patterson (PV)

3200 - 1. Anthony Ruiz (PV) 11:04.02, 2. James Patterson (PV), 3. Michael Kritselis (ESS)

110 HH - 1. Samuel Stewart (ESS) 15.21, 2. Jalen Blot (PV), 3. Lewis Leiterman (PV)

300 IH - 1. Rodney West (ESS) 45.00, 2. Lewis Leiterman (PV), 3. Nicholas Lombardo (ESS)

400 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg South (Jarrett, Harp, Hegarty, Stewart) 44.88

1600 Relay - No Event

3200 Relay - 1. Pleasant Valley (Larkin, Ruiz, Williamson, Jacobson) 9:15.23

Shot Put - 1. Dakota Everett (PV) 41-10, 2. Dekembe Smith (PV), 3. Chris Jimenez (PV)

Discus - 1. Thomas Heath (PV) 120-10, 2. Thomas Ventiere (ESS), 3. Chris Jimenez (PV)

Javelin - 1. Kyle Connors (ESS) 169-8, 2. Marquis Harp (ESS), 3. Dakota Everett (PV)

Long Jump - 1. Kerby Antoine (ESS) 20-11 1/2, 2. Nicholas Lombardo (ESS), 3. Emmanuel Torres (ESS)

Triple Jump - 1. Marquis Harp (ESS) 42-9 1/2, 2. Josh Perry (PV), 3. Terryl Littles (ESS)

High Jump - 1. Tyler Bentzoni (PV) 5-6, 2. Jordan Walters (PV), 3. (tie) Zeccheus Roberson (ESS) and Nicholas Lombardo (ESS) and Kerby Antoine (ESS)

Pole Vault - 1. Josh Helbers (ESS) 10-6, 2. Kyle DeVenezia (ESS), 3. Araian Kohler (ESS)

GIRLS

Pleasant Vy. 85, ES South 60

100 - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 12.15, 2. Dominique Homer (ESS), 3. Savianna Jocelyn (ESS)

200 - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 26.67, 2. Jessica Anewalt (PV), 3. Tayler Sebring (ESS)

400 - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 1:03.71, 2. Anna Gress (ESS), 3. Elaine Panelli (ESS)

800 - 1. Abigail Kaspszyk (PV) 2:37.00, 2. Brittany Dunay (PV), 3. Melissa Russo (PV)

1600 - 1. Abigail Kaspszyk (PV) 5:44.80, 2. Sam Klingel (PV), 3. Stacy Wojy (PV)

3200 - 1. Sam Klingel (PV) 12:52.00, 2. Stacy Wojy (PV), 3. Kristen Eberhardt (PV)

100 LH - 1. Kiasia Dunbar (PV) 16.75, 2. Victoria Paskiet (ESS), 3. Mariah Bower (ESS)

300 IH - 1. Kiasia Dunbar (PV) 51.22, 2. Alanna Liptak (PV), 3. Victoria Paskiet (ESS)

400 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg South (Bower, Jocelyn, Re, Homer) 52.58

1600 Relay - Not Contested.

3200 Relay - 1. Pleasant Valley (Young, Wojy, Russo, Dunay) 11:49.00

Shot Put - 1. Emma Menio (ESS) 27-4 1/2, 2. Catherine Stephans (PV), 3. Alanna McCarthy (ESS)

Discus - 1. Paloma Ortiz (PV) 71-3, 2. Jessica Welkey (PV), 3. Milena Rashkova (ESS)

Javelin - 1. Emma Menio (ESS) 108-10, 2. Brooke Robinson (ESS), 3. Alyssa Ulrich (PV)

Long Jump - 1. Kelecia Harris (PV) 16-1, 2. Jacquelyn Dillon (ESS), 3. Kiasia Dunbar (PV)

Triple Jump - 1. Jacquelyn Dillon (ESS) 31-9 1/2, 2. Jessica-Ann Lewis (PV), 3. Normani Marbury (PV)

High Jump - 1. Mariah Bower (ESS) 4-8, 2. (tie) Brianne Trump (ESS) and Kelsey Bower (ESS)

Pole Vault - 1. Kelsey Bower (ESS) 7-0, 2. Mariah Bower (ESS), 3. Mercedes Marquez (ESS)

Lehighton-Stroudsburg

The Mountaineers picked up a win in the boys meet as Langston Northern had three first in a 118-32 victory. On the girls side, the Mountaineers won by a score of 108-42.

Jon Strauss was a double winner for the Indians as he took first in the javelin and long jump. Sarah Keer won two events, the shot put and javelin for the Lady Indians.

BOYS

Stroudsburg 118, Lehighton 32

100 - 1. Langston Northern (S) 11.5, 2. JaVaughn Patterson (S), 3. Guiseppe Caruso (L)

200 - 1. Langston Northern (S) 23.1, 2. Billy Augst (L), 3. Zach Coleman (L)

400 - 1. Justin Smigley (S) 54.4, 2. Jon Rabenold (L), 3. Andrew Brome (S)

800 - 1. Mike Stuart (S) 2:12.9, 2. Tim Kaiser (S), 3. Jeff Ebbert (L)

1,600 - 1. Mark Pfaeffle (S) 4:49.0, 2. Matt Koch (S), 3. Josh Wielgus (S)

3,200 - 1. Matt Koch (S) 10:32.0, 2. Mark Pfaeffle (S), 3. Matt Grimm (S)

400 relay - 1. Stroudsburg 45.3

1,600 relay - Stroudsburg 4:03.6

3,200 relay - 1. Stroudsburg 8:53

110 hurdles - 1. Alexis Carty (S) 16.0, 2. Ben Kloepping (S), 3. Josiah Evans (L)

300 hurdles - 1. Alexis Carty (S) 42.3, 2. Ben Kloepping (S), 3. Austin Jackson (S)

Shot Put - 1. Jon Passmore (S) 44-, 2. Eric Whiteman (L), 3. Sebastian Joseph (S)

Javelin - 1. Jon Strauss (L) 179-6, 2, Yianni Korevesis (S), 3. Guiseppe Caruso (L)

Discus - 1. Levi Haldeman (L) 124-8, 2. Jon Passmore (S), 3. Eric Whiteman (L)

Pole Vault - 1. Renji Okamato (S) 12-6, 2. Anthony Zrillo (S), 3. Cody Tettemer (S)

Long Jump - 1. Jon Strauss (L) 18-7, 2. Reyautay Aulder (S), 3. Ian Christman (L)

High Jump - 1. Langston Northern (S) 6-0, 2. Zak Bybee (S), 3. Jason Green (S).

Triple Jump - 1. JaVaughn Patterson (S) 39-9 , 2. Dennis McEachern (S), 3. Brian Pickarski (L).

GIRLS

Stroudsburg 108, Lehighton 42

100 - 1. I'sha Shultz (S) 13.4, 2. Sage Terrembula (L), 3. Johnnie Cipriani (S)

200 - 1. Schultz (S) 28.5, 2. Terrembula (L), 3. Juliana Axworthy (S)

400 - 1. Axworthy (S) 1:09.9, 2. Christi Bedigges (L), 3. Bineto Fall (S)

800 - 1. Justina McLaughlin (S) 2:34.6, 2. Alyssa Jones (S), 3. Alyssa Rivera (S)

1,600 - 1. Sam Myles (S) 6:04, 2. Brianna Flanegan (S), 3. Liz Joyce (S)

3,200 - 1. Myles (S) 13.16.0, 2. Joyce (S), 3. Eliz Buzzard (S)

400 relay - 1. Lehighton 55.1

1,600 relay - 1. Stroudsburg 4:26.4

3,200 relay - 1. Stroudsburg 10:58.5

100 hurdles - 1. Lauren Michalik (L) 18.8 2. Melanie Faherty (S), 3. Mariah Bostwick (S)

300 hurdles - 1. Melanie Faherty (S) 54.1, 2. Axworthy (S), 3. Amelia Waibel (L)

Shot Put - 1. Sarah Keer (L) 31-6 , 2. Gwen Remaley (L), 3. Buzzard (S)

Javelin - 1. Keer (L) 97-3, 2. Aurora Davis (S), 3. Laura Stinger (S)

Discus - 1. Gwen Remaley (L) 100-6, 2. Liz Leh (S), 3. Buzzard (S)

Pole Vault - 1. Johnnie Cipriani (S) 7-0, 2. (tie) Kendra Sutter (S), Shelby Bentzoni (S)

Long Jump - 1. Tucker (S) 15-3 , 2. Shultz (S), 3. Camera Litchauer (L)

High Jump - 1. Tucker (S) 4-10, 2. Patricia Deans (S), 3. Zinaya Baker (S)

Triple Jump - 1. Tucker (S) 33-1 1/2, 2. Camara Litchauer (L), 3. Sarah Hernandez (S)