One of Special Olympics of Carbon County's finest has been recognized with quite the distinction.

Delina Rodrigues, a freshman at the Carbon Career and Technical Institute, was recently named the Special Olympics Female Athlete of the Year.

Rodrigues was introduced to the school board on Tuesday by Maureen Foster, manager, Special Olympics of Carbon County.

The daughter of Dave and Christine Rodrigues, Delina was selected from over 20,000 athletes participating in Special Olympics Pennsylvania.

Foster said Delina, who participates in bowling, track and field and floor hockey, is a "model athlete."

Volunteers are always needed to assist the athletes in their programs, Foster said.

"Just be a fan; join us at one of our special events," Foster said. "If one person can make a difference, imagine what we can all do."

Foster then thanked the district for allowing the group to utilize the tennis courts at the high school for boccie, the latest sport to be offered.

Superintendent Carol Boyce told Rodrigues the board had a certificate of recognition for her.

Rodrigues received her award in Harrisburg as part of the Annual Leadership Conference Special Olympics conducted earlier this month.

Also on Tuesday, the board heard a presentation on bullying from Pam Storm and Robert Palazzo, guidance counselors at S.S. Palmer Elementary/Parkside Education Center.

Boyce said after the meeting the presentation was given amid concerns raised by parents who have inquired about the district's bullying policy.

In other business, the board:

Ÿ Removed from the table the consideration of employment of Danielle Schneider as tennis head coach.

Ÿ Approved the PDE approved PlanCon J for Palmer Franklin Education Center.

Ÿ Approved, on a 6-1 vote, with Director Tina Snyder opposed, Stacy Olewine as student council co-coordinator at Towamensing Elementary at a stipend of $356; Jodi Kocher as student council co-coordinator at Towamensing Elementary at a stipend of $356; Klansek as stage crew adviser at a stipend of $1,863; Eileen Haydt as environmental club adviser at Towamensing Elementary at a stipend of $1,081; Robert Falkenstein as video production club co-adviser, nonpaid position; and Whitney Babyak as video production club co-adviser, nonpaid position.

Ÿ Amended the board action of Aug. 17, 2010, for professional employee $4,233 from unpaid medical leave to a medical sabbatical leave for the second semester of the 2010-11 school year.

Ÿ Accepted the resignation for retirement from Nancy Young, effective Nov. 12, 2010.

Ÿ Accepted the resignation of Judy Paules, effective Dec. 24, 2010.

Ÿ Approved teacher Roberta Beckley as a mentor with Caitlin Varga for the 2010-11 school year at a stipend of $1,321.

Ÿ Removed David Puckett from the veteran guest teacher substitute list effective the 2010-11 school year.

Ÿ Approved Mary Blay, Jennifer Silliman and Earl Kunkel as substitute teachers.

Ÿ Removed Ann Marie Martin from the substitute nurse list effective Sept. 9, 2010.

Ÿ Added Laura Thomas to the substitute nurse list effective Sept. 22, 2010.

Ÿ Approved Robert Dailey to attend the PA Special Education Conference at Hershey on Oct. 27, 2010, at a cost of $532, to be paid out of IDEA funds.

Ÿ Approved salary adjustments for horizontal movement on the respective salary levels per teachers' negotiated contract for Ronald Berger, from MS to MS, Ian Klansek, from BS to BS, and Rebecca Sabo, from BS to MS.

Ÿ Added Audrey Ravert to the substitute cafeteria list at a rate of $7.25 an hour, effective Sept. 22, 2010.

Ÿ Approved the first reading on family leave policies.

Ÿ Accepted the Palmer/ Parkside 2010-11 Faculty Handbook.