Thursday's rain didn't prevent serveral area teams from competing. The Northern Lehigh field hockey and Lehighton soccer teams both posted victories.

FIELD HOCKEY

Northern Lehigh-Catasauqua

Northern Lehigh recorded a 2-1 Colonial League North Division win over Catasauqua.

Four different Bulldogs scored as Rachel Wagner, Kelsey Follweiler, Alisha Bowers and Kristi Seiler all hit the back of the net for goals. Bowers and Casey Gavalla were credited with assists.

Nicole Horn grabbed seven saves in front of the Bulldogs' net.

Northern Lehigh improves to 3-3 overall and 3-1 in the CL.

Northwestern-Bangor

Bangor remained unbeaten in Colonial League play with a 4-1 victory over visiting Northwestern.

Olivia Fleischer led the Slaters (5-0 CL) with two goals.

Caileigh Landrigan gave the Tigers (3-2 CL) a short-lived lead by scoring the game's first goal.

Northwestern Lehigh's keeper Sam Rex made 18 saves.

BOYS SOCCER

Lehighton-ES South

Luke Millen tallied two goals to help lift Lehighton to a 3-2 Mountain Valley Conference win over East Stroudsburg South.

DJ Rossino added a goal and an assist for the Indians, while Jason Addy set up one of the goals with an assist.

The Cavaliers got both of their goals in the second half off the foot of Jermaine Johnson.

Lehighton goalie Geoff Ebbert finished with nine saves.

Blue Mountain-Tamaqua

Tamaqua's second half rally fell short as Blue Mountain escaped with a 2-1 Schuylkill League victory.

The Blue Eagles' K. Wagner and D. Yuengling both scored first half goals.

Gonzalo Cascante got the Raiders on the board with a second half goal that was assisted by Peter Kruger.

Zach Lakitsky made four saves in goal for Tamaqua.

CROSS COUNTRY

No. Lehigh-Palmerton-

Pen Argyl--NDGP-Moravian-

So. Lehigh-Palisades-Pen Argyl

Northern Lehigh ran away from a Colonial League meet in Pen Argyl with an overall 6-2 mark, while Palmerton walked away victims of an 0-6 day.

Austin Danish paced a Bulldogs boys' squad that went 3-1 with a second-place finish, while Sam Corcoran led the Lady Bulldogs' team, which also went 3-1, with a 11th place finish.

The Bombers' Kevin Seemiller (seventh) and Aaron Papay (12th) both grabbed spots in the boys' meet top-15. Andrea Stevko led all Lady Bombers with a 10th place finish.

GIRLS

Northern Lehigh 27, Moravian Academy 31

Notre Dame (GP) 15, Northern Lehigh 43

Northern Lehigh 21, Pen Argyl 38

Northern Lehigh 22, Palmerton 35

Palisades 25, Palmerton 31

Southern Lehigh 18, Palmerton 41

1. Chelsea Rivenbark (SL) 19:51, 2. Rebecca Askins-Gast (MA) 20:03, 3. Laura Keller (Pali) 20:49, 4. Erika Edwards (NDGP) 21:05, 5. Casey McGinty (SL) 21:21, 6. Colleen Kelly (NDGP), 7. Katie Downeig (NDGP), 8. Rachel Constant (NDGP), 9. Amanda Megee (NDGP), 10. Andrea Stevko (Palm), 11. Sam Corcoran (NL), 12. Camille Campion (MA), 13. Amanda Fleck (Pali), 14. Kali Yext (SL), 15. Emily Cerciello (SL)

BOYS

Northern Lehigh 25, Moravian Academy 31

Notre Dame (GP) 22, Northern Lehigh 33

Northern Lehigh 23, Pen Argyl 34

Northern Lehigh 24, Palmerton 32

Southern Lehigh 21, Palmerton 39

Palisades-Palmerton (no score given)

1. Eric Busher (NDGP) 17:52, 2. Austin Danish (NL) 18:05, 3. Mike Martinski (NDGP) 18:05, 4. Ryan O'Malley (SL) 18:15, 5. Alex Crain (MA) 18:21, 6. Jacon Cermak (SL), 7. Kevin Seemiller (Palm), 8. Colin Elaydon (Pali), 9. Adam Scheirer (NDGP), 10. James Elphick (PA), 11. Andrew Hollenbach (Pali), 12. Aaron Papay (Palm), 13. David Pruszynski (NDGP), 14. Zach Bartleson (PA), 15. Josh Diehl (Pali).

Northwestern-Bangor-NDES-Wilson-Salisbury-

Catasauqua-Saucon Valley

Northwestern recorded a sweep on the girls' side while the boys ended with a split in a Colonial League meet at Saucon Valley.

Emma Kemmerer (fourth), Haley Yost (sixth) and Natalie Boehm (ninth) led the Northwestern girls, who had a 4-0 record.

The Tigers' Tyler Stelmack crossed the finish line first in the boys' meet in a time of 16:16. Teammate Tyler Malay placed fifth.

GIRLS

Northwestern 27, Bangor 29

Northwestern 15, Notre Dame (ES) 50

Northwestern 19, Wilson 36

Northwestern 18, Salisbury 35

1. Elizabeth Chikotas (SV) 17:40, 2. Lainie Smith (SV), 3. Megan Stack (SV), 4. Emma Kemmerer (NW), 5. Sarah Kish (SV), 6. Haley Yost (NW); 7. Meredith Colton (B), 8. Taylor Gonoude (S), 9. Natalie Boehm (NW), 10. Sami Hallet (B), 11. Julia Figuccio (B), 12. Alex Evangelista (SV), 13. Alex Neffue (B), 14. Madison Brannon (W), 15. Lindsey Colton (B).

BOYS

Bangor 27, Northwestern 28

Northwestern 19, Notre Dame (ES) 38

Wilson 24, Northwestern 31

Northwestern 15, Salisbury 46

1. Tyler Stemack (NW) 16:16, 2. Rory McAtee (W), 3. Brett Gubitosi (ND), 4. Wade White (B), 5. Tyler Malay (NW), 6. Kory Rolek (W), 7. Trey Thatcher (W), 8. Shane Reider (B), 9. Sean Fritz (W), 10. Jaryd Flank (W), 11. Timmy DeSario (B), 12. Nick Patti (B), 13. Patrick Strobel (NW), 14. Cody Reinert (NW), 15. Ryan Cerrone (NW).

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hazleton-Jim Thorpe

Hazleton posted a non-league sweep of Jim Thorpe, but it wasn't easy as all three games went down to the wire before the Cougars prevailed, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23.

Amanda Petrin had 10 digs for the Olympians. Lauren Mason added seven service aces and Christina Gibson had four kills

Jim Thorpe won the JV match, 25-19, 25-19.