Dr. Mark McGalla, principal at Lehighton Area Middle School, announces the honor roll for first marking period of the 2010-11 school year.

Principals list

(95 or higher composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

Grade 8: Alana Andersen, Allison Andrew, Kelsey Andrews, Brooke Blasiak, Kirkland Breiner, Maeann Brougher, Emily Cerimele, Kyle Collins, Brandon Cressley, Britani Graver, Danielle Guckin,

Christopher Guyn, Michael Haydt, Alexis Hensley, Holly Hinkle, Leah Hoover, Brianna Karpowicz, Tori Kunkle, Theresa Morales, Ellen Perkins, Shelby Snyder, Madeline Walbert, Falyn Weiss, Tyler Williams

Grade 7: Daniel Baka, Hannah Binyon, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Wyatt Clements, Susan Cook, Christina Drofich, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Julia Fisher, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Joclyn Hunsicker, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Zachary Kemmerer, Joshua Kappenberger, Kirsten LeVan, Candace Malkowicz, Sara Martz, Saige Miller, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Rene Ronemus, Dante' Salerno, Andrea Schafer, Kelly Schneck, Kirsten Shupp, Brandon Stuckley, Tanner Zwetolitz

Grade 6: Julia Banning, Tia Brownmiller, MaryGrace Collins, Tyler Dietz, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Brianna Keiser, Ryan Moerder, Rajah Quinones, Morgan Steigerwalt, Morgan Yurasits

Grade 5: Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Lindsey Bowman, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Nica Devlin, Jennifer Dobrowski, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Lisa Gabory, Thera Hibbler, Breanna Hoffner, Brianna Holtzer, Kaitlyn Hunsicker, Alexander Karpowicz, Nathan Kemmerer, Kira Kuehner, Alyssa Matika, Matthew Petit-Clair, Maura Phelan, Cody Scherer, Brandon Schnell, Tyler Steigerwalt, Kayla Stubits, Gregory Venuto

Honor roll

(88-94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

Grade 8: Abigail Applegate, Kyrsten Bandholz, Jenifer Beers, Mikayla Blakeslee, Joseph Blauch, Cole Christman, Maria Colon, Spence David, Mallory Dorward, Sarah Douthit, Riley Durishin, Lauren Edsall, Sophia Everett, Celina Fital, Troy Freeby, Troy Frey, Joshua Geary, Hannah Gilbert, Joshua Gornick, Christina Green, Elizabeth Hartman, Devin Hinkle, Dezerae Howarth, Amanda Kesek, Stephanie Kinsella, Kacie Knappenberger, Nathan Kroboth, Christopher Lawler, Rayann Lehman, Bret Mausteller, Hunter McCabe, Klarissa Mertz, Marissa Michalik, Destinee Miller, Brady Niehoff, Abigail Obert, Mitchell Pados, Michaela Petrucci, Jullyssa Ramirez, Cassandra Rivera, Jonathan Rupell, Thomas Ruzicka, Riley Schaeffer, Christopher Schanowolf, Mary Schaude, Craig Serfass, Aleigh Smith, Emily Snyder, Sabrina Strausberger, Kayla Strubeck, Samantha Stuckley, Andrew Whalen

Grade 7: Jacob Bailey, Kyley Bandholz, Abigail Bartron, Jenna Beck, Seth Bednar, Miranda Beers, Autumn Bickert, Holly Bollinger, Ashley Botek, Eric Budinger, Benjamin Cordova, Bryant Dailey, Allison DeKorte, Elizabeth Ehrig, Connor Fabian, Luke Fisher, Connor Frey, Haley Haggerty, Brock Heckman, Michael Hickman, Olivia Hine, Thomas Junglas, Dylan Kleintop, Dustin Koons, Gregory Kovach, Christopher Kurdziel, Devon Linaberry, Tyler Manogue, Joseph Marks, Matthew Miller, Haley Moyer, Samantha Muffley, Thomas Phelan, Jennifer Plocinik, Megan Pomposello, Jarred Rehrig, Alessandra Rossino, Tonya Sheckler, Erik Skrincosky, Brittney Smith, Derrick Sterling, Morgan Stoffey, Madison Teno, Amanda Turpin

Grade 6: Eliza Asmann, Alexis Barndt, Mark Benner, Kristyn Bryfogle, Erika Cruver, Adreanna Eickhoff, Zachariah Elkhyati, Tanner Haydt, Elise Johnston, Melanie Kachmar, McKenna Knappenberger, Lucas Kovach, Kyle, Krempasky, Rachel Langdon, Janessa Marsh, Sara Marshall, Damian Mele, Brittany Miller, Destinie Moultrie, Michael Pados, Lyssa Pantella, Cheyenne Pettit, Paige Pfeifer, Erik Reichard, Jessica Ripkey, Brandon Ruch, Nicole Salerno, Kendyl Snyder, Chad Strohl, Matthew Strubinger, Savannah Thomas, Autumn Traylor, Isairi Vorholy, Mya Wagner, Daisy Walker, Lauren Wentz

Grade 5: Justin Ahner, Travis Ahner, Codi Balliet, Tyler Beck, Dalton Berger, Hailie Brosky, Savanna Buchinsky, Cameron Christman, McKenzie DaCosta, Kimberly Danowski, Avery Deem, Brenna Drazek, Ethan Dubble, Chelsea Eckhart, Traci Edmunds, Owen Everett, Lily Fasching, Shaina Fulmer, Zeke Green, Emily Haberman, Trevon Hauser, Sean Heery, Courtney Keegan-Smith, Hunter Laub, Nathaniel Lucykanish, Lauren Marks, Charlie Melendez, Ethan Miller, Jacinda Muckey, Mason Neff, Grace Obert, Amanda Passiglia, Alivia Paules, Joseph Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Cheyenne Remes, Stephanie Reph, Jackson Schaeffer, Dylan Sitarchyk, Kiara Smith, Tionne Smith, Amanda Steigerwalt, Kyle Strohl, Anthony Tavella, Kristina Trilli, Sierra Walck, Nolan Wentz, Troy Williams, Mackenzie Winter

Honorable mention

(90-87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

Grade 8: Broderick Adams, Courtney Berry, Tyler Crum, Dustin Cupp, Sydney Gandy, Deron Gilbert, Jill Guzenski, Korynn Hann, Kurt Heideck, Gary Higgins, Lexus Hoppes, Derek Kacsur, Naomi Knappenberger, Dallas Laubach, Austin Lilly, Devin Lutsko, Andrea Moyer, Damian Nace, Melissa Nothstein, Nicolas Praschnik, Alyssa Pywar, Alan Ramirez, Jasmine Rankovich, Cassandra Rehnert, Jamie Rehrig, Brian Rotherforth, Brooke Scott, Cody Serfass, Matthew Shanton, Gavin Shellhammer, Dakota Smith, Noah Williams, Kane Zerbe, Riley Zimmerman

Grade 7: Samantha Amill, Jillian Beck, Logan Berger, Cassie Binder, Terry Buss, Tyler Cann, Cassidy Clark, Riley Consolloy, Emily Corza, Nicholas Cramer, Taylor David, Trevor Dobrowski, Kenneth Dotter, Tyler Dunbar, Larry Eck, Jordan Fisher, Marissa Freeby, Autumn Frey, Richard Graver, Sean Green, Holly Keiper, Brian Kesek, Gabrielle Larrimore, Bradley May, Lacie McCabe, Elizabeth Monteiro, Sydney Pasternak, Shelby Rex, Jessica Salinas, Emma Sawyer, Samantha Schanowolf, Hannah Schatz, Adriana Scherer, Dylan Serfass, Ethan Slaw, Alexander Smith, Alyssa Smith, Jonathan Smith, Joscelyn Snyder, Kaitlyn Strohl, David Whiteman

Grade 6: Allison Arbruster, Johmar Ayala-Santiago, Michael Blacketter, Luke Blisard, Frank Bokan, Cera Bowman, Jenna Broadt, Donovan Buchinsky, Cheyenne Clifford, Heavenly Dailey, Perry Didyoung, Joshua Eckman, Tanner Eckman, Hunter Focht, Cera Gaston, Kaitlyn Gigliotti, Moriah Glueck, Cameron Guyn, Angelica Kercsmar, Gavin Krum, Kayla Kudela, Ezekiel Kuneck, Samantha Lambert, Sessa Lenhardt, Antonio Lorenzo, Michael Mayernik, Dagan Messinger, Destiny Moser, Ezra Neff, Dominic Palumbo, Taylor Pryce, Rachael Recica, Alexandra Rehnert, Courtney Rehrig, Shawn Rutcosky, Todd Schaeffer, Nicholas Schrantz, Grace Shanton, Ty Sharrow, Kascelia Sherwood, Nicholas Skrincosky, Evan Solt, Kyrsten Solt, John Stafiniak, Haley Steigerwalt, Blake Tate, Abigail Tonkin, Gabriel Wagner, Jada Whiteman, Kira Williams, Gavin Zehner, Colby Zerbe, Pengcheng Zhang

Grade 5: Matthew Abernathy, Vanessa Ahner, Cole Andersen, Kevin Andrew, Madison Andrews, Alyssa Ashton, Dylan Bell, Brett Bieber, Lynzi Binder, Andrew Bird, Megan Blacketter, Calina Boni, Michellel Bozilesky, Desiree Brown, Giovanni Caprio, Deanna Christman, McKena Christman, David Citro, Kyle Clark, Gavin Cressley, Carter Eckman, Andy Fogel, Aric Fox, Emmanuel George, Deven Harrison, Ryanne Hoffman, Abigail Howard, Gene Kiss, Zachary Kunkle, Patrick Lawler, Jordan Lichtenwalner, Devlin Lord, Erin McGinley, Evan Moretz, Kayla Muller, Hailee Pernsley, Mitchell Quigley, Brett Reeser, Lauren Serbel, Aaron Smith, Ciera Steigerwalt, Joshua Stoffey, Amanda Yoder, Christian Zechman, Jack Zimmerman