Pleasant Valley and Northern Lehigh earned No. 1 seeds in 4A ands 2A for the upcoming District 11 Baseball playoffs that open up this week.

The Bears and Bulldogs are two of six TIMES NEWS area baseball teams to qualify for post-season play.

In girls softball, five TIMES NEWS area teams have made it into the district tournament with Northern Lehigh earning the highest seed as No. 2 in Class AA.

All first round baseball games will be played on Tuesday at the site of the higher seed, as well as Class A softball first round games.

All other first round softball contests will be played on Thursday, as well as baseball quarterfinal matchups.

Pleasant Valley will host the winner of today's Whitehall-Bangor play-in game at 4:30 p.m.

In 3A, No. 6 Northwestern Lehigh travels to No. 3 Central Catholic and No. 2 Lehighton hosts No. 7 Pottsville, both at 4:30.

In 2A, the Bulldogs will host the winner of today's play-in game between No. 9 Minersville and No. 8 North Schuylkill and No. 7 Panther Valley visits No. 2 Schuylkill Haven at 4:30.

Marian, the No. 5 seed in Class A, travels to Tri-Valley for a 4:30 matchup.

Quarterfinal round games will be played on Thursday, with the finals scheduled for Wednesday, June 2 or Thursday, June 4 at Coca-Cola Park in Allentown.

In softball, No. 4 Marian hosts No. 5 Pius X on Tuesday at 4:30 in a Class A quarterfinal. The winner will meet No.1 seed Minersville in a semifinal contest on Thursday at Blue Mountain at 6:30.

Other softball quarterfinals on Thursday have No. 3 Pleasant Valley hosting No. 6 Emmaus in 4A, No. 6 Northwestern Lehigh at No. 3 Southern Lehigh in 3A, and No. 6 Palmerton at No. 3 North Schuylkill and No. 2 Northern Lehigh hosting No. 7 Catasauqua in 2A.

Semifinals in 2A, 3A and 4A are schedule for next Tuesday, June 1 with championships set for Thursday, June 3. The Class A championship will be Tuesday, June 1.

The brackets are as follows:

BASEBALL

CLASS AAAA

Monday, May 24

First Round

No. 9 Bangor at No. 8 Whitehall, 4:30 p.m.

No. 11 Pocono Mt. West at No. 6 Stroudsburg, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Pocono Mt. East at No. 7 Emmaus, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 25

Quarterfinal round

Whitehall/Bangor winner at No. 1 Pleasant Valley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Nazareth at No. 4 Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

PM West/Stroudsburg winner at No. 3 Parkland, 4:30 p.m.

PMEast/Emmaus winner at No. 2 Easton, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

Semifinal round

(at neutral sites)

TBA

Wednesday, June 2 or Thursday, June 3

Championship

At Coca-Cola Park, TBA

CLASS AAA

Tuesday, May 25

Quarterfinal Round

No. 5 Saucon Valley at No. 4 Bethlehem Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Northwestern Lehigh vs. No. 3 Central Catholic at Limeport, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 Pottsville at No. 2 Lehighton, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

Semifinal round

(at neutral sites)

Saucon Vy.-Bethlehem Catholic winner vs. No. 1 Blue Mountain, TBA

Central Catholic-Northwestern winner vs. Pottsville-Lehighton winner, TBA

Wednesday, June 2 or Thursday, June 3

Championship

At Coca-Cola Park, TBA

CLASS AA

Monday, May 24

First Round

No. 9 Minersville at No. 8 North Schuylkill, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 25

Quarterfinal Round

Minersville-No. Schuylkill winner at No. 1 Northern Lehigh, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Notre Dame (GP) at No. 4 Pine Grove, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Catasauqua at No. 3 Pen Argyl, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Panther Valley at No. 2 Schuylkill Haven, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

Semifinal round

(at neutral sites)

TBA

Wednesday, June 2 or Thursday, June 3

Championship

At Coca-Cola Park, TBA

CLASS A

Tuesday, May 25

Quarterfinal Round

No. 5 Marian at No. 4 Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Nativity at No. 3 Williams Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

Semifinal round

(at neutral sites)

Marian-Tri-Valley winner vs. No. 1 No. Dame (ES), TBA

Nativity-Williams Valley winner vs. No. 2 Pius X, TBA

Wednesday, June 2 or Thursday, June 3

Championship

At Coca-Cola Park, TBA

SOFTBALL

CLASS AAAA

Tuesday, May 25

First Round

No. 9 East Stroudsburg South at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Northampton at Pocono Mountain East, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

Quarterfinal round

ES South-Liberty winner at No. 1 Stroudsburg, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Easton at No. 4 Parkland, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Emmaus at No. 3 Pleasant Valley, 4 p.m.

Northampton-Pocono Mt. East winner at No. 2 Nazareth, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 1

Semifinal Round

(at Pates Park and Parkland)

TBA

Thursday, June 3

Championship

TBA

CLASS AAA

Thursday, May 27

Quarterfinal round

No. 8 Wilson at No. 1 Palisades, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Bethlehem Catholic at No. 4 Saucon Valley, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Northwestern at No. 3 Southern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Blue Mountain at No. 2 Pottsville, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 1

Semifinal Round

(at neutral sites)

Wilson-Palisades winner vs. Becahi-Saucon Valley winner, TBA

Northwestern-So. Lehigh winner vs. Blue Mt.-Pottsville winner, TBA

Thursday, June 3

Championship

TBA

CLASS AA

Thursday, May 27

Quarterfinal round

No. 8 Notre Dame (GP) at No. 1 Pine Grove, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Schuylkill Haven at No. 4 Pen Argyl, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Palmerton at No. 3 North Schuylkill, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Catasauqua at No. 2 Northern Lehigh, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 1

Semifinal Round

(at neutral sites)

No. Dame (GP)-Pine Grove winner vs. Schuylkill Haven-Pen Argyl winner, TBA

Palmerton-No. Schuylkill winner vs. Catasauqua-No. Lehigh winner, TBA

Thursday, June 3

Championship

TBA

CLASS A

Tuesday, May 25

Quarterfinal round

No. 5 Pius X at No. 4 Marian, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

Semifinal round

Pius X-Marian winner vs. No. 1 Minersville at Blue Mt., 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Tri-Valley vs. No. 2 Williams Valley at Blue Mt., 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 1

Championship

at Blue Mt., TBA