Nine local TIMES NEWS Area players were recently selected as members of either the 2009-2010 Colonial League Boys' and Girls' Basketball All-Star Teams.

Northern Lehigh's Jordan Waylen, Aimee Oertner and Sonya Josephson and Palmerton's Kelsey Hay were all recognized with spots on the First Team.

The Bulldogs' Nick Pappas, the Tigers' Kevin Oxley and the Blue Bombers' Casey Rinfret were honored with Second Team selections.

Northern Lehigh's Evan Biegley and Northwestern's Sara Jones finished things off with spots on the Honorable Mention team.

2009-2010 Colonial League

Boys' Basketball All-Star Team

FIRST TEAM

Andy Mulitsch (Jr., Bangor), Josh Case (Sr., Catasauqua), Jordan Waylen (Jr., Northern Lehigh), Joe Giangobbe (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Andrew Kohler (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Josh Parris (Jr., Palisades), Drew Parr (Sr., Wilson)

SECOND TEAM

Nick Pappas (Sr., Northern Lehigh), Kevin Oxley (Sr., Northwestern Lehigh), David Salerno (Sr., Notre Dame GP), John Clark (Jr., Saucon Valley), Eric Frans (Jr., Saucon Valley), Ramfis Rodriguez (Jr., Southern Lehigh), Pat McCoale (Sr., Wilson)

HONORABLE MENTION

Matt Carey (Jr., Bangor), Evan Biegley (Sr., Northern Lehigh), Adam Ambielli (Jr., Notre Dame GP), Sean Baker (Jr., Salisbury), Justin Festa (So., Southern Lehigh), Corey Sroka (Sr., Southern Lehigh), Justin Berger (Sr., Wilson), Kowan Scott (Jr., Wilson)

Girls' Basketball All-Star Team

FIRST TEAM

Aimee Oertner (So., Northern Lehigh), Sondrine Glovas (Sr., Wilson), Caitlin Hrebik (Sr., Salisbury), Sonya Josephson (Jr., Northern Lehigh), Kelsey Hay (So., Palmerton), Kaitlyn McDonald (Sr., Bangor), Alicia Bercier (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Sara Vough (Jr., Pen Argyl)

SECOND TEAM

Megan Zanette (Sr., Pen Argyl), Hannah Doell (Jr., Southern Lehigh), Danielle Van Buren (Jr., Saucon Valley), Leigh Ann Lively (Jr., Notre Dame GP), Bridgette Dougherty (So., Southern Lehigh), Casey Rinfret (Jr., Palmerton), Catherine Amber (Sr., Saucon Valley)

HONORABLE MENTION

Karly Kosek (Sr., Bangor), Alyssa Trobetsky (Sr., Catasauqua), Sara Jones (Fr., Northwestern), Brittany Pierzga (So., Notre Dame GP), Laura Cinelli (Jr., Pen Argyl), Jamie Baab (Sr., Saucon Valley), Kelly Feher (Jr., Saucon Valley), Karine Polgar (So., Saucon Valley), Eleni Dimou (Jr., Southern Lehigh), Molly Grammer (So., Southern Lehigh), Corinne Ozanne (So., Southern Lehigh)