District 11 wrestlers are at the midway point on the Road to Hershey this weekend as Regional competition looms.

The District tournaments are now history, and the survivors are headed for their respective Regionals, which is a chance for them to test their skills in interdistrict competition.

For Class AA matmen, this week's attention is turned toward Wilson (West Lawn) High School near Reading and the PIAA Southeast Regional with Districts 1 and 3.

For AAA grapplers, it's a trip to Bethlehem Freedom for the Northeast AAA Regional with Districts 2 and 4.

A total of 24 TIMES NEWS area wrestlers advanced to Regionals and are still alive for a berth at the PIAA State Championships at Hershey's Giant Center March 11-13.

The key for right now is to keep moving forward as the competition gets tougher at each step.

The District tournaments are about advancement. Out of the two dozen TN area matmen to come through the D-11 tourneys, only one, Northern Lehigh senior 119 pounder Zane Heller, emerged with a District crown. Meanwhile, four other top seeds were toppled, although that quartet is still out there with a chance to fight for another day.

No. Lehigh and Pleasant Valley lead the way among the local mat contingent with six Regional qualifiers apiece, while Lehighton has four, Panther Valley three, Tamaqua two and Jim Thorpe, Northwestern and Palmerton one apiece.

The top five placewinners at Southeast AA advance to the state tournament, while the top three will move on in AAA.

Here is a list of the Regional opening round match-ups involving TN area grapplers.

CLASS AA

(at Wilson West Lawn)

103 - Nick O'Donnell, Panther Valley, Jr. (D-11 2nd, 33-7) vs. Ryan Griffiths, Schuylkill Valley, So. (D-3 5th, 32-18).

112 - Dylan Long, Northwestern, Sr. (D-11 3rd, 25-3) vs. Tony Yohe, Annville-Cleona, Jr. (D-3 4th, 32-9).

112 - Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, Fr. (D-11 4th, 25-9) vs. Dustin Blevins, New Hope, Sr. (D-1 2nd, 28-3).

119 - Zane Heller, Northern Lehigh, So. (D-11 1st, 28-4) vs. winner, Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, Fr. (D-3 3rd, 33-7) against Nick DiPasquale, New Hope, Fr. (D-1 3rd, 23-10).

130 - Kolby Mashack, Tamaqua, Jr. (D-11 4th, 30-4) vs. Zack Geaneotes, Harriton, Jr. (D-1 2nd, 20-8).

135 - Nikko Stevens, Northern Lehigh, Jr. (D-11 2nd, 26-6) vs. Brandon Rowles, Juniata, So. (D-3 5th, 32-12).

135 - Anthony Farole, Lehighton, So. (D-3 3rd, 23-13) vs. Joey Ronca, Columbia, Sr. (D-3 4th, 36-8).

140 - Dylan Hofmann, Northern Lehigh, So. (D-11 3rd, 27-6) vs. Elisha Gaynor, Wyomissing, Sr. (D-3 4th, 26-12).

140 - Dan Costenbader, Palmerton, Sr. (23-7) vs. Dominic Scirrotto, Lower Moreland, Jr. (22-3).

145 - Dillon Smith, Jim Thorpe, Sr. (D-11 3rd, 30-8) vs. Trent Bond, Boiling Springs, Jr. (24-16).

152 - David Lucykanish, Lehighton, Sr. (D-11 4th, 33-5) vs. Guiliano Calgiero, Schuylkill Valley, Jr. (D-3 4th, 33-8).

152 - Craemer Hedash, Northern Lehigh, Sr. (D-11 2nd, 26-6) vs. John Riddle, Boiling Springs, Jr. (D-3 5th, 29-15).

160 - Mike Balliet, Lehighton, So. (D-11 3rd, 20-10) vs. Ryan Maurer, Schuylkill Valley, Sr. (D-3 4th, 42-6).

160 - Mike Weaver, Panther Valley, So. (D-11 4th, 25-10) vs. Alex Avellino, Phil. Mont Christian, Sr. (D-1 2nd, 22-6).

171 - Colin Hedash, Northern Lehigh, Jr. (D-11 2nd, 28-2) vs. Ricardo Plummer, York Suburban, Sr. (D-3 5th, 27-3).

189 - Garth Lakitsky, Tamaqua, Jr. (D-11 2nd, 32-2) vs. Robert Lee, Hamburg, Sr. (D-3 5th, 14-14).

215 - John Scheaffer, Panther Valley, Sr. (D-11 2nd, 24-12) vs. Mitch Moll, Schuylkill Valley, Jr. (D-3 5th, 37-14).

285 - Briar Stern, Lehighton, Sr. (D-11 2nd, 22-9) vs. Paul Leyva, Littlestown, So. (D-3 5th, 20-12).

CLASS AAA

(at Bethlehem Freedom)

103 - Sean Bianco, Pleasant Valley, Fr. (D-11 6th, 19-11) vs. Evan Disora, Easton, Fr. (D-11 2nd, 30-7).

112 - Ernest Klingel, Pleasant Valley, So. (D-11 6th, 28-11) vs. Devon Litito, Liberty, So. (D-11 3rd, 21-5).

125 - Mike Pokrinchak, Pleasant Valley, Sr. (D-11 4th, 27-8) vs. Kevin Packer, Tunkhannock, Jr. (D-2 2nd, 26-13).

130 - Jordan Toledo, Pleasant Valley, Sr. (D-11 2nd, 34-3) vs. Trey Daubert, Northampton, Jr. (D-11 6th, 14-15).

135 - Jake Chamberlain, Pleasant Valley, Sr. (D-11 2nd, 27-6) vs. Charlie Generotti, Tunkhannock, So. (D-2 4th, 24-15).

140 - Alex Yanovich, Pleasant Valley, So. (D-11 6th, 27-11) vs. Tyler Torcivia, Nazareth, Sr. (D-11 3rd, 30-6).