Fifth grade students Aaron Rohlfing and Chloe Markovich were the recipients of the Sen. David Argall Good Citizenship Award at Panther Valley Elementary School's 5th grade graduation.

Also recognized during the 2010 awards program were:

SPELLING BEETROPHIES

These awards are presented to the first, second, and third place winners in this year's P.T.O. Spelling Bee. 1st Place - Catlan Guinn; 2nd Place - Danielle Hudicka; 3rd Place - LeAnn Labenburg.

STUDENT OF THE MONTH - May

5C - Aaron Rohlfing, 5H - Jessica Thomas, 5R - Shannon Conklin, 5W - Kelsie Kocela, 5Y - Graceanna Weng

CARBON COUNTY ENVIROTHON AWARDS

This award is given in recognition of outstanding Science achievement in the classroom, and for attendance and participation at the 2010 Envirothon. This year, the Daring Deer won 3rd place with a score of 422. The team received a plaque, t-shirts, and medals for their efforts.

Participating in this year's Envirothon were Brendan Morgans (captain), Aaron Rohlfing (captain), Abby Haas, Jocilyn Steig, Chloe Markovich, Delana Nalesnik, Jenny Lin, Danielle Hudicka, Catlan Guinn and Sophie Damian.

PERFECTATTENDANCE AWARD

This was awarded to Alex Lebo for perfect attendance from August 2009 - June 2010.

EXCELLENTCONDUCT AWARDS

These awards are given to the following students in recognition of excellent behavior throughout the 2009-2010 school year. The following students received E's in conduct in all four marking periods.

Alexis Berger, Brandi Beers, Shannon Conklin, Kiley Boswell, Trisha Biddle, Skylar Francesco, Brenna Karnish, Chloe Markovich, Hunter Kosalko, Brendan Morgans, Jessica Thomas, Kristina Matula, Delana Nalesnik, Anthony Tuccillo, Katlyn Reimer, Crystal Nase, Kendra Smiley, Aaron Rohlfing, Jocilyn Steigerwalt and Christopher Santore.

Also, Ashley Keeler, Nicole Anthony, Kelsie Kocela, Olivia Barbieri, Tabitha Marsh, Cody Becker, Drew Slick, Dominique Becker, Naja Sotomayor-Ward, Sophia Damian, Gabrielle Tout Abigail Haas, Cassandra Woodward, Danielle Hudicka, Eric Kaufman, Jenny Lin, Kayla Strawdinger, Elizabeth Trotman and Graceanna Weng.

PHYSICALEDUCATION AWARDS

These certificates are presented in recognition of outstanding physical education achievement. The following students have received straight E's in gym throughout the school year.

Kendra Smiley, Joseph Becker, Kiley Boswell, Michael Hood, Brenna Karnish, Christina Maillet, Brendan Morgans, Michael Witczak, Abigail Haas, Danielle Hudicka, Gage Rivers, Jacob Snyder, Edward Dunn and Daniel Gilberry.

HEALTH AWARDS

These certificates are presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in health class. The following students have received straight E's throughout the school year.

Anthony Greco Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Abigail Haas Brenna Karnish

Danielle Hudicka Brendan Morgans

Jenny Lin Delana Nalesnik

Grace Weng Aaron Rohlfing

Catlan Guinn Christopher Santore

ART AWARDS

These certificates are awarded in recognition of outstanding art achievement.

Hayley Accardi Danielle Hudicka Katlyn Reimer

Dominique Becker Brenna Karnish Aaron Rohlfing

Brandi Beers Hunter Kosalko KendraSmiley

Alexis Berger LeAnn Labenburg Skylar Smiley

Kiley Boswell Jenny Lin Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Sophia Damian Chloe Markovich Kayla Strawdinger

William Eidem Olivia Mathewson Anthony Tuccillo

Catlan Guinn Brendan Morgans Graceanna Weng

Abigail Haas Delana Nalesnik

Colin Haydt Brianna Raabe

ART FEST

This certificate is presented to those students who participated in this year's Art Fest.

Dominique Becker Owen Mahoney

Joe Becker Chloe Markovich

Kiley Boswell Olivia Mathewson

Destiny Dunwoodie Brendan Morgans

Anthony Greco Delana Nalesnik

Abby Haas Katlyn Reimer

Danielle Hudicka Aaron Rohlfing

LeAnn Labenburg Drew Slick

Brian Lewis Jocilyn Steigerwalt

STUDENT COUNCIL

The following students were members of the 5th grade student council during the 2009-2010 school year.

Brenna Karnish Michael Witczak

Delana Nalesnik Chloe Markovich

Anthony Tuccillo Colin Haydt

Skylar Francesco Katlyn Reimer

Jocilyn Steigerwalt Catlan Guinn

Cassandra Woodward Edward Dunn

Danielle Hudicka Sophie Damian

Abigail Haas

MUSIC AWARDS

These certificates are presented in recognition of outstanding music achievement.

Sophia Damian

Anthony Greco

Abigail Haas

Danielle Hudicka

Graceanna Weng

McKenzie Lazar

Gabrielle Tout

Skylar Francesco

Kendra Smiley

Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Brandi Beers

Andrew Frable

LIBRARYASSISTANTS AWARDS

These awards are presented in recognition of the service given in our school library.

Kiana Mertz Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Johnna Weaver Kendra Smiley

Chloe Markovich Abigail Haas

Danielle Hudicka

Graceanna Weng

KINDERGARTEN READING BUDDIES

These awards are presented in recognition of the service given to our kindergarteners during the 2009-2010 school year.

Alexis Berger Colin Haydt

Skylar Francesco

Kiley Boswell LeAnn Labenburg Katlyn Reimer

Andy Coniglio Jordan Reynolds Devinal Roman

Michael Hood Kelsey Rimsky Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Christina Maillet

Kendra Smiley

Dylan Saylor

Briana Borosh Dominique Becker

Ashley Keeler Sophie Damian

McKenzie Lazar Anthony Greco

Tabitha Marsh Abby Haas

Danielle Hudicka

Jacob Snyder

STRAIGHT A'S

Mrs. Collevechio:

Alexis Berger - Spelling

Christina Maillet - Spelling

Kiana Mertz - Spelling

Michael Hood - Reading

Crystal Nase - Math

Andy Coniglio - Spelling, Math

Michael Witczak - Spelling, Social Studies

Brianna Raabe - Reading, Spelling, Language, Science

Joseph Becker - Reading, Math, Spelling, Language, Science

Kiley Boswell - Reading, Math, Spelling, Language, Science

Brenna Karnish - Reading, Spelling, Language, Science, Social Studies

Delana Nalesnik - Reading, Spelling, Language, Science, Social Studies

Christopher Santore - Reading, Spelling, Language, Science, Social Studies

Brendan Morgans - Spelling, Language, Reading, Math, Social Studies, Science

Aaron Rohlfing - Spelling, Language, Reading, Math, Social Studies, Science

Mrs. Hadnagy:

Andrew Frable - Math

Colin Haydt - Science

Gavin Moser - Reading

Kelsey Rimsky - Spelling

Samantha Valderrama - Social Studies

LeAnn Labenburg - Spelling, Science, Reading

Chloe Markovich - Spelling, Science, Reading, Language, Social Studies

Mrs. Conville / Mrs. Hajcak:

Noah Norkunas - Spelling

Nathaniel Parfitt - Science

Akira Elliott - Language

Parker Schwinn - Math

Kristina Matula - Spelling, Science

Katlyn Reimer - Science, Language

Christopher Gernavage - Reading, Science, Social Studies

Jason Frame - Science, Math, Spelling, Language

David Gieniec - Spelling, Language, Science, Social Studies

Kendra Smiley - Science, Language, Social Studies, Math

Skylar Francesco - Spelling, Science, Language, Reading, Math

Jocilyn Steigerwalt - Spelling, Science, Language, Reading, Math, Social Studies

Mrs. Williams / Ms. McCarroll:

Tabitha Marsh - Spelling

Naja Sotomayor-Ward - Spelling

Jazmyn Boos - Science

McKenzie Lazar - Spelling, Science

Jennah Malloy - Spelling, Science

Briana Borosh - Spelling, Math, Science

Edward Dunn - Spelling, Science, Social Studies

Catlan Guinn - Spelling, Language, Reading, Social Studies, Science

Ms. Yurko:

Nicole Anthony - Math

Eric Kaufman - Science

Robert Martin - Science

Elizabeth Trotman - Spelling

Jacob Snyder - Social Studies, Science

Nathan Williams - Spelling, Science

Dominique Becker - Spelling, Reading, Math

Alex Lebo - Spelling, Reading, Social Studies

Anthony Greco - Spelling, Language, Social Studies, Science

Abigail Haas - Spelling, Language, Reading, Social Studies, Science

Jenny Lin - Spelling, Language, Reading, Social Studies, Science

Owen Mahoney - Spelling, Language, Math, Social Studies, Science

Graceanna Weng - Spelling, Reading, Math, Social Studies, Science

Sophia Damian - Spelling, Language, Reading, Math, Social Studies, Science

Danielle Hudicka - Spelling, Language, Reading, Math, Social Studies, Science

PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOREDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

This award is presented in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and for meeting the standards of the President's Award for Educational Excellence. Each student must attain a cumulative grade point average of 93 or above in all 6 major subjects.

Joseph Becker

Chloe Markovich Jason Frame

Kiley Boswell LeAnn Labenburg Skylar Francesco

Brenna Karnish David Gieniec

Brendan Morgans Kristina Matula

Delana Nalesnik Kendra Smiley

Brianna Raabe Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Aaron Rohlfing

Christopher Santore

Michael Witczak Briana Borosh Dominique Becker

Catlan Guinn Sophia Damian

Abigail Haas

Danielle Hudicka

Alex Lebo

Jenny Lin

Owen Mahoney

Jacob Snyder

Graceanna Weng

Nathan Williams

EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The purpose of this award is to recognize 1 student in each homeroom who has shown outstanding educational growth, improvement, commitment, and intellectual development in the academic subjects.

5C - Michael Hood

5H - Samantha Valderrama

5R - Noah Norkunas

5W - Ashley Keeler

5Y - Anthony Greco

GOOD CITIZENSHIP NOMINEES

This award is given by Senator David Argall to two outstanding graduating 5th grade students. This year's nominees are:

David Gieniec Delana Nalesnik

Danielle Hudicka Aaron Rohlfing

McKenzie Lazar Jocilyn Steigerwalt

Owen Mahoney Anthony Tuccillo

Chloe Markovich