The 2010 Tamaqua Summer Basketball League, sponsored by the Eastern Schuylkill Recreation Commission (ESRC), will tip-off its season on Monday June 7, at the North and Middle Ward Playground.

This year's league consists of 12 teams and over 110 players, many of whom excelled locally on the scholastic and collegiate hardwood.

The league is divided into two 6-team divisions with the Eastern Division playing on Mondays and the Western Division playing on Wednesdays.

For the first two days of games, three games will be played each night starting at 6:00 p.m. Starting on Monday June 14, the ESRC will move to a four-game schedule with the games beginning at 5:30 p.m.

All games will be played at the North and Middle Ward Playground in Tamaqua, and one week of games will be played at the East End Playground in Tamaqua.

The Championship game will be held on Friday July 30, with the league winner receiving an automatic bid to the Catasaqua Tournament of Champions beginning

R.R. Frey Services is the defending league champion and they will open up their season on Monday June 7 against West End Fire Company at 7:00.

The ESRC's Summer Program Director Steven Agosti and ESRC Executive Director Jason Boris have released the following rosters and schedules:

LEAGUE ROSTERS

EASTERN DIVISION

Cuz-N-Joe's Place

Pat Sharkey, Jon Veet, Nolan Sword, Joe Evancho, Matt Chapman, Jason Farley, Soko Mojovic, Damien Dolan, Eric Yablonsky, Mike Malloy, Ethan Eichorst, Frank Stish, John Paulshock

Eagle Rock Resort

Brad Hurley, Mike Ruggeri, Damian Fritz, Neil Burdis, Bob Tugend, Chris McLaughlin, Nick Bales, Lee Strause, Lucas Herman, Tom McCarroll, Tony Stoeckel

M & M Catering

Kyle Schaeffer, Robbie Miller, Mark Ennis, Jimmy Wronski, Corey Houser, Tim Sullivan, Jarrad Welinkonich, Andrew Morgan

Mr. Z's Contracting

Doug Litwhiler, Tony Gomez, Mike Zulkowski, Mark Wartman, Jordan Wartman, Ted Styka, Mark Fowler, Mike Murphy, Matt Murphy

R.R. Frey Services

Randy Frey, Jeremy Frey, Jeff Miller, Trevor Miller, Ryan Achenbach, Tom Toth, Joe Tamagini, Jason Derr, Jason Gross, Jimmy Barron, Pat Wanamaker

West End Fire Company

Mike Woytowich, Dave Langton, Seth Schiccitano, Mike Domaleski, Tim Wargo, Brad Nahadil, Frank Marcinek, Scott Marcinek, Mark Costello, Jessie Butler

WESTERN DIVISION

BGL Electric LLC

Dave Agosti, Mark Mazur, Mike Mazur, PJ McCall, Alex Zukus, Chris Rhubright, Alec Portz, Anthony Bumbulsky, JR Graver, Chuck Andrews, Justin Harakel

Guerilla Squad

Derrick McFarland, Brandon McFarland, Tim McFarland, Thomas McFarland, Dave Wilson, Travis Williams, Paul Carey, Jamell Boyd

Lucky's Deli

Ed Michalik, JJ Swope, Brian Bender, Travis Leonarczk, Jeff Rakus, Aaron Dombrosky, Damian Lewis, Nick Reese, Jeff Krushinsky, Jack Buchinsky, Nick Sajone

Schaeffer's Harley Davidson

Damien Saurazas, Bob McGee, Shawn Tray, Craig Burnhauser, John Vadyak, Zach Tofany, Mike Stankiewicz

Service Electric

Jeff Peel, Joe Schaeffer, Kieran Conway, Mike Truscott, Tom Zulkowski, Mike Yaworski, Jeff Hoffman, Kyle Berezwick, John Scheuer

Vesuvio's Pizzeria

Michael Demarco, Mark Scarcella, Carlos Rivas, Ibis Saracina, JJ Reinmiller, Chris Decker, Matt Scarcella, Walter Scarcella, Justin Emmert, Antonio Estevez

REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE

Monday, June 7

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 - Eagle Rock Resort vs. Mr. Z's Contracting

7:00 - R.R. Frey Services vs. West End Fire Company

8:00 - Cuz-N-Joe's Place vs. M & M Catering

Wednesday, June 9

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 - Service Electric vs. BGL Electric LLC

7:00 - Vesuvio's Pizzeria vs. Lucky's Deli

8:00 - Guerilla Squad vs. Schaeffer's Harley Davidson

Monday, June 14

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

5:30 - Lucky's Deli vs. Guerilla Squad

6:30 - West End Fire Company vs. Eagle Rock Resort

7:30 - Mr. Z's Contracting vs. Cuz-N-Joe's Place

8:30 - R.R. Frey Services vs. M & M Catering

Wednesday, June 16

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

5:30 - Vesuvio's Pizzeria vs. Schaeffer's Harley Davidson

6:30 - West End Fire Company vs. Cuz-N-Joe's Place

7:30 - Lucky's Deli vs. Service Electric

8:30 - BGL Electric LLC vs. Guerilla Squad

Monday, June 21

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

5:30 - West End Fire Company vs. Mr. Z's Contracting

6:30 - R.R. Frey Services vs. Cuz-N-Joe's Place

7:30 - BGL Electric LLC vs. Schaeffer's Harley Davidson

8:30 - Eagle Rock Resort vs. M & M Catering

Wednesday, June 23

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

5:30 - Lucky's Deli vs. BGL Electric LLC

6:30 - Mr. Z's Contracting vs. M & M Catering

7:30 - Vesuvio's Pizzeria vs. Guerilla Squad

8:30 - Service Electric vs. Schaeffer's Harley Davidson

Monday, June 28

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

5:30 - Eagle Rock Resort vs. Cuz-N-Joe's Place

6:30 - Vesuvio's Pizzeria vs. Service Electric

7:30 - West End Fire Company vs. M & M Catering

8:30 - R.R. Frey Services vs. Mr. Z's Contracting

Wednesday, June 30

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

5:30 - Service Electric vs. Guerilla Squad

6:30 - R.R. Frey Services vs. Eagle Rock Resort

7:30 - Lucky's Deli vs. Schaeffer's Harley Davidson

8:30 - Vesuvio's Pizzeria vs. BGL Electric LLC

Monday, July 5

(Divisional Crossover Games at East End Playground)

6:00 - Eastern Division #3 seed vs. Western Division #4 seed

7:00 - Eastern Division #1 seed vs. Western Division #6 seed

8:00 - Eastern Division #2 seed vs. Western Division #5 seed

Wednesday, July 7

(Divisional Crossover Games at East End Playground)

6:00 - Western Division #3 seed vs. Eastern Division #4 seed

7:00 - Western Division #1 seed vs. Eastern Division #6 seed

8:00 - Western Division #2 seed vs. Eastern Division #5 seed

Monday, July 12

(Divisional Crossover Games at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 - Eastern Division #4 seed vs. Western Division #4 seed

7:00 - Eastern Division #6 seed vs. Western Division #6 seed

8:00 - Eastern Division #2 seed vs. Western Division #2 seed

Wednesday, July 14

(Divisional Crossover Games at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 - Eastern Division #3 seed vs. Western Division #3 seed

7:00 - Eastern Division #5 seed vs. Western Division #5 seed

8:00 - Eastern Division #1 seed vs. Western Division #1 seed