SHIPPENSBURG – Results of TIMES NEWS Area athletes who competed in the PIAA State Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University's Seth Grove Stadium.

BOYS AA

100 Meters – Zach Lakitsky, Tamaqua, 11.77, tied for 22nd.

400 Meters – Kareem Mickens, Jim Thorpe, 51.88, 20th.

1,600 Meters – Zach Fleming, Northern Lehigh, 4:28.39, 10th.

3,200 Meters – Zach Fleming, Northern Lehigh, 9:37.0, 6th..

400 Meter Relay – Jim Thorpe, 45.15, tied for 22nd.

1,600 Meter Relay – Jim Thorpe, 3:34.6, 29th.

Shot put – William Breiner, Tamaqua, 44-1, 25th.

Discus – Alex Tucker, Panther Valley, 120-6, 21st.

Javelin – Ben Moore, Jim Thorpe, 139-6, 23rd..

Long Jump – Zach Lakitsky, Tamaqua, 20-0 , 19th.

Triple Jump – Alex Garcia, Jim Thorpe, 42-3 , tied for 13th.

Pole Vault – Lanny Buck, Palmerton, 14-6, 1st.

GIRLS AA

100 Meters – JaAshia Page, Jim Thorpe, 12.93, 17th; Abby Frey, Lehighton, 13.03, tied for 26th.

200 Meters – Ashley Nicola, Jim Thorpe, 26.75, 23rd; Abby Frey, Lehighton, did not finish.

1,600 Meters – Amber Carroll, Tamaqua, 5:18.12, 11th; Kayla Susko, Jim Thorpe, 5:43.28, 23rd.

3,200 Meters – Amber Carroll, Tamaqua, 11:03.59. 7th.

100 Meter Hurdles – Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 15.29, 3rd.

400 Meter Relay – Tamaqua, 50.43, 13th; Palmerton, 51.06, 22nd; Jim Thorpe, disqualified; Lehighton, disqualified.

3,200 Meter Relay – Tamaqua, 10:06.98, 23rd.

Javelin – Allison Updike, Tamaqua, 161-2, 1st; Christine Streisel, Tamaqua, 136-3, 5th; Kelsey Hay, Palmerton, 104-5, 24th.

Long Jump – Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 17-10, 5th; Abby Frey, Lehighton, 17-0, 12th; Kayla Hope, Tamaqua, 16-9, 15th; JaAshia Page, Jim Thorpe, 16-5 , 19th.

Triple Jump – JaAshia Page, Jim Thorpe, 36-5 , 7th.

High jump – Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 5-2, 3rd; Hilary Reis, Jim Thorpe, 5-2, tied for 11th.

BOYS AAA

300 Meter Hurdles – Tim East, Northwestern Lehigh, 40.18, 16th.

Javelin – Joe Hall, Northwestern Lehigh, 185-0, 4th.

Long Jump – Cory Kresge, Lehighton, 22-8 . 3rd.

High Jump – Joe Hall, Northwestern Lehigh, 6-4, tied for 8th.

GIRLS AAA

1,600 Meters – Lindsay Kerr, Northwestern Lehigh, 5:11.73, 25th.

Triple Jump – Amira Jones, Pleasant Valley, 36-0, tied for 17th.