Jim Thorpe, Marian and Weatherly all notched boys basketball wins, while Lehighton, Northern Lehigh and Northwestern all grabbed victories on the girls side in scholastic action on Tuesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Mountain

-Jim Thorpe

The Olympians (10-3, 5-1) used a strong first half showing and held on down the stretch for the 65-55 win over Blue Mountain to remain in a first-place tie with North Schuylkill in Schuylkill League Division I.

Rashid Epps and Sam Lux were a strong one-two punch for the locals with 18 and 17 points, respectively. Meanwhile, teammate Corey Cinicola added 12.

Jake Kryts' 18 was a team-high for the Eagles. Matt Maloney had 12.

In the JV contest, Blue Mountain scored a 45-28 preliminary win.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Yost 0-0-0-0, Maloney 3-5-5-12, Spotts 0-0-0-0, LaScalia 2-0-2-5, Garrity 4-1-2-9, Kryts 7-1-2-18, Schafer 0-0-0-0, Tobash 1-0-1-3, O'Brien 2-0-0-4, Rhody 2-0-2-4, Freed 0-0-2-0, Foster 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-7-15-55.

JIM THORPE

Dibonifazio 2-0-0-5, Mickens 0-0-2-0, Lux 8-1-2-17, Epps 8-2-7-18, Cinicola 4-4-4-12, Otto 0-0-0-0, Richardson 4-1-2-9, Johnson 1-2-2-4. TOTALS: 27-10-19-65.

Blue Mountain 9 8 14 24 - 55

Jim Thorpe 14 23 15 13 - 65

Three pointers: BM - Kryts 3, Maloney 1, LaScalia 1, Tobash 1; JT - Dibonifazio 1.

Marian-Williams Valley

Marian knocked off host Williams Valley 49-46 in a Schuylkill League Division 2-3 crossover game.

Matt Yaich connected on eight field goals and scored a game-high 23 points for the Colts (11-3). Teammate Chris Barletta added eight.

Marian also won the JV contest, 57-48.

MARIAN

Barletta 4-2-4-11, Stawick 0-0-0-0, Decker 0-2-2-2, Gimbi 1-0-2-2, Gottstein 3-0-0-8, Lack 0-0-0-0, Yaich 8-6-8-23, Sherkness 1-1-4-3, Fital 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-11-20-49.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Herb 3-0-4-7, Wolfe 5-5-9-15, Grimm 4-0-1-9, Soliday 1-1-2-3, Fortune 1-3-4-6, Rommel 1-2-2-4, Boyer 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 16-11-22-46.

Marian 8 12 10 19 - 49

Williams Vy 7 14 10 15 - 46

Three-pointers: M - Gottstein 2, Barletta 1, Yaich 1; WV - Herb 1, Grimm 1, Fortune 1.

So. Lehigh-Palmerton

The Spartans jumped out to a 18-point halftime lead and held off any hopes of a Palmerton comeback in the second half en route to a 72-52 Colonial League win.

Aric Leddy and Ramfis Rodriguez scored 18 and 17 points respectively, while Justin Festa added 13 and Scott Hoffman 12 for a balanced offensive attack by Solehi.

Christian Marcin had a game-high 19 points for the Blue Bombers and Tyler Kravetz added 11.

Southern Lehigh also won the JV game by a 71-50 score.

SO. LEHIGH

Sroka 2-0-0-4, Hetle 0-0-0-0, Lee 0-0-0-0, Festa 6-1-2-13, Terlingo 1-0-0-2, Torcivia 0-0-0-0, Leddy 7-4-4-18, Rodriquez 6-3-4-17, Rockel 0-0-0-0, Mooley 2-2-2-6, Hoffman 5-2-2-12, Dawe 0-0-0-0, Longacre 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 29-12-14-72.

PALMERTON

Snyder 1-0-0-3, Andrews 2-0-0-6, Tyahla 1-0-0-2, Svetik 0-0-0-0, Furry 1-0-0-2, Freed 3-0-0-7, Marcin 8-1-3-19, Kravetz 4-3-4-11, Reinhart 1-0-0-2, Eaton 0-0-0-0, Kleintop 0-0-0-0, Geist 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-4-7-52.

So. Lehigh 25 17 12 18 - 72

Palmerton 14 10 12 16 - 52

Three-pointers: SL - Rodriguez 2; P - Andrews 2, Marcin 2, Snyder 1, Furry 1.

Pleasant Vy.-Stroudsburg

The Mountaineers overcame a first period deficit to hand the Bears a 54-48 Mountain Valley Conference setback.

Gavin Williams led Stroudsburg (4-10, 4-2) with 15 points and Langston Northern added 13 (4-10, 4-2).

Nick Stanovick scored 15 points for the Bears (5-8, 2-4).

Pleasant Valey picked up a 60-56 victory in the JV game.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Conklin 1-2-2-4, Sharpe 5-0-0-11, Biney 0-0-0-0, Kregeloh 2-8-14-12, Irving 0-0-0-0, Garcia 0-0-2-0, Stanovich 6-0-0-15, Wild 3-0-0-6. Totals: 17-10-18-48.

STROUDSBURG

Stone 2-2-6-6, Williams 6-1-4-15, Labar 0-0-2-0, M. Poorman 3-3-4-11, Fabian 1-2-2-4, Wells 1-0-0-2, Taylor 0-0-0-0, S. Poorman 1-0-0-3, Northern 5-2-2-13. Totals: 19-10-20-54.

Pleasant Valley 15 9 10 14 - 48

Stroudsburg 11 16 11 16 - 54

Three-pointers: PV - Stanovick 3, Sharpe 1; Stroudsburg - Williams 2, M. Poorman 2, S. Poorman 1, Northern 1.

No. Schuylkill-Tamaqua

North Schuylkill remained in a tie for the Schuylkill League Division I lead with a 75-52 victory at Tamaqua.

The Spartans (9-4, 5-1) stayed in a deadlock atop D-1 with Jim Thorpe by jumping out to a 47-16 lead at the half to coast to the win.

Steve Ennis poured in 28 points and Gerard Anthony added 15 for the Spartans, who connected for eight triples.

Anthony Bumbulsky netted 13 points to pace the Blue Raiders (2-9, 0-6).

North Schuylkill held on for a 51-49 win in the JV game. Brandon Hosler (13 points), Matthew Kurek (12) and Jake Fegley (11) all hit double figures for the junior Raiders.

NO. SCHUYLKILL

Hogan 1-1-2-3, Ennis 11-5-6-28, Anthony 4-3-3-15, Weist 0-0-0-0, Chernewsky 1-1-2-3, Parnell 3-1-2-7, Skinner 0-0-1-0, Flail 2-0-0-5, Dumboski 1-0-0-2, Spotts 2-0-0-4, Rakowsky 2-0-0-6, Herring 1-0-0-2. McCloskey 0-0-0-0, Meyer 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 28-11-16-75.

TAMAQUA

Streisel 2-0-0-4, Fegley 0-0-0-0, Bumbulsky 6-0-0-13, Bennett 3-0-0-7, Lakitsky 1-2-3-4, Rudy 1-0-0-3, Taylor 3-0-0-7, Ansbach 2-0-0-4, Gurcsik 0-2-4-2, Reinhardt 3-0-0-6, Hubosky 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 22-4-7-52.

N. Schuylkill 25 22 17 11 - 75

Tamaqua 7 9 23 13 - 52

Three pointers: NS - Anthony 4, Rakowsky 2, Ennis 1, Flail 1; T - Bumbulsky 1, Bennett 1, Rudy 1, Taylor 1.

Weatherly

-Schuylkill Haven

The Wreckers withstood a tremendous rally by Schuylkill Haven to pull off the 58-51 Schuylkill League win.

With the victory, the Wreckers improve to 11-4 overall, 4-4 in the league, and qualified for the District 11 playoffs.

Leading the locals in scoring were Keith Barna with 19 points, while Brendan Rowen added 13, Nathan Pfeiffer had twelve and George Wallish added ten. Barna also had five steals in the game.

For Haven, Collin McGee's 13 was tops, while Matt Bann's 12 and Evan Marceau's 10 added support.

Haven prevented the sweep on the night with a 54-32 JV win.

WEATHERLY

Barna 4-8-8-19, Rowan 4-1-2-13, Wallish 2-6-8-10, Pfeiffer 4-4-6-12, Harris 2-0-0-4, Ormiston 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-19-24-58.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Bann 4-0-0-12, Cook 2-0-1-4, Murphy 1-1-2-4, Marceau 4-2-4-10, Farrell 2-4-6-8, McGee 5-1-5-13. TOTALS: 18-8-18-51.

Weatherly 8 12 17 21 - 58

Schuylkill Haven 8 13 7 23 - 51

Three pointers: W - Rowen 4, Barna 3; SH - Bann 4, McGee 2, Murphy.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe

-Blue Mountain

The Eagles had to come from behind in the final period to bat the Olympians 46-42 in a Schuylkill League Division I game.

The win moved the Eagles into a first-place tie with PIne Grove and Tamaqua in Division I.

Jim Thorpe took a 31-28 lead after three periods, but the Eagles outscored the Olympians 18-11 down the stretch for the win.

Jordan Hoadley led Blue Mountain with 12 points. Jim Thorpe's Celeste Robinson had a game-high 15 points, while Brittany Holland added 14.

JIM THORPE

McElmoyle 2-0-0-4, Batts 0-0-0-0, Reis 0-0-1-0, Holland 4-4-4-14, Robinson 6-3-4-15, Smelas 3-3-3-9. TOTALS: 15-10-12-42.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Koch 1-2-2-4, Grapsy 2-0-1-6, Starr 0-0-0-0, Yoder 1-2-2-5, Davies 3-1-1-7, Thomas 2-0-0-4, Reed 2-0-0-4, Bubeck 2-0-1-4, Hoadley 6-0-1-12. TOTALS: 19-5-8-46.

Jim Thorpe 6 13 12 11 - 42

Blue Mountain 17 6 5 18 - 46

Three pointers: JT - Holland 2 ; BM - Grapsy 2, Yoder 1.

MMI Prep-Lehighton

The Lady Indians hosted MMI Prep in a non-league battle and dropped the Prepsters, 49-19.

Jordyn Homyak led all scorers in the contest with 16 points on the night, while Karista Schweizer added eight in the supporting effort.

The locals also won the JV contest with a 37-16 preliminary win.

MMI PREP

Karchner 1-0-0-2, Purcell 1-0-0-2, Ferry 0-1-4-1, Titus 4-6-7-14, Klush 0-0-0-0, McNelis 0-0-0-0, Lobitz 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 6-7-11-19.

LEHIGHTON

Locker 0-0-0-0, Homyak 6-4-4-16, Green 1-3-6-5, Barclay 2-0-0-4, McCullion 1-0-0-2, Evans 1-2-2-4, Haldeman 1-0-0-2, Schweizer 3-2-2-8, Teno 3-0-0-6, White 1-0-1-2. TOTALS: 19-11-15-49.

MMI Prep 0 6 4 9 - 19

Lehighton 18 12 14 5 - 49

Three pointers: MMI - none; L - none.

No. Lehigh-Wilson

The Bulldogs had their hands full with Wilson, but ended up pulling out a 47-43 win over the Lady Warriors.

Aimee Oertner produced from the foul line again with 10 of her 16 coming from the stripe, while teammate Sonya Josephson added 15.

For Wilson (8-5), Sondrine Glovas had a game-high 19 points with Kristin Spirko adding 11.

NO. LEHIGH

LeVan 1-0-0-2, Bastardi 2-2-2-6, L. Oertner 4-0-0-8, Josephson 6-3-4-15, A. Oertner 3-10-15-16. TOTALS: 16-15-21-47.

WILSON

Muschlitz 1-0-0-3, Swiatek 0-3-4-3, Spirko 4-2-2-11, Glovas 7-3-4-19, Touhey 2-0-0-5, Stocks 1-0-0-2, Spiegle 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-8-10-43.

No. Lehigh 14 10 9 14 - 47

Wilson 11 7 9 16 - 43

Three pointers: NL - none; W - Spirko 2, Glovas 2, Muschlitz 1, Touhey 1.

Northwestern-Palisades

The Tigers picked up a 47-35 win over the Pirates in Colonial League action.

No boxscore was submitted to the TIMES NEWS.

Palmerton

-Southern Lehigh

Trailing by a point after three frames, Palmerton was outscored 14-4 in the final eight minutes to drop this Colonial League contest, 45-32.

Southern Lehigh received a strong performance from Hannah Doehl's game-high 24 points.

For Palmerton, Kelsey Hay's 11 and Casey Rinfret's 10 were tops.

The Bombers dropped a 40-38 JV contest for the Southern Lehigh sweep on the evening.

PALMERTON

Smith 1-0-1-2, Reimer 0-0-2-0, Romano 1-0-0-3, Rinfret 3-3-5-10, Farquhar 2-0-0-4, Snyder 0-2-2-2, Hay 3-5-6-11. TOTALS: 10-10-16-32.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Dimou 3-1-2-7, Nemeth 1-0-0-2, Cercietto 0-0-0-0, Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Grammer 2-0-0-4, Ozanne 2-1-1-5, Doell 11-2-2-24, Reichl 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 20-5-7-45.

Palmerton 9 6 13 4 - 32

So. Lehigh 6 16 7 14 - 45

Three pointers: P - Romano 1, Rinfret 1; SL - none.

Pleasant Valley-Stroudsburg

The Bears held a one-point lead entering the final eight minutes but couldn't hold on as Stroudsburg pulled out a 50-47 win.

Morgan Booth finished with 14 points and Samantha Myles had 12 for the Mounts.

Kasey Meckes had a game-high 25 points for the Bears.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 11-3-3-25, Mowery 1-0-0-2, Chieffo 1-0-0-2, Harris 2-0-2-4, McGill 0-0-0-0, Hardy 3-0-0-6, Kregeloh 0-0-0-0, Fields 0-0-0-0, Salmon 3-2-4-8. Totals: 21-5-9-47.

STROUDSBURG

Myles 6-0-0-12, Cox 1-2-3-4, Borden 2-1-2-5, Booth 5-3-5-14, Humphreys 1-6-12-8, Hicks 3-1-2-7, DeVivo 0-0-0-0. Totals: 18-13-24-50.

Pleasant Vy. 14 7 16 10 - 47

Stroudsburg 9 13 14 14 - 50

Three pointers: PV - None; Stroudsburg - Booth 1.

SWIMMING

North Schuylkill-Tamaqua

The Blue Raiders aquatic athletes picked up wins on both the girls' and boys' sides of the pool, as the girls won 122-47, and the boys picked up a 136-16 victory.

Both teams improve to 9-2 overall, with the boys remaining perfect at 5-0 in the league, and the girls are 4-1 in the Schuylkill.

Individually, Schuyler Schmidt won both the 50 and 500 freestyle races, while Caroline Kanaskie picked up wins in the 100 back and 200 IM events.

For the boys, Ben Tuckett won the 200 and 500 freestyle races, while Dane DeWire won the diving and 100 fly and Nate Leibensperger won the 200 IM and 100 breast races.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 122, No. Schuylkill 47

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Nowacki, Schmidt, As. VanBuren, Whitley) 2:10.58, 2. North Schuylkill, 3. Tamaqua;

200 Free - 1. Kathleen Schreck (NS) 2:12.62, 2. Deana DeWire (T), 3. Megan Amey (T);

200 IM - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:35.37, 2. Margaret O'Keefe (NS), 3. Megan Wagner (T);

50 Free - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 27.22, 2. Jordan Nowacki (T), 3. Elizabeth Antanavage (NS);

Diving - 1. Katie Hummel (T) 182.20, 2. Brynn Lehatto (T), 3. Ashley VanBuren (T);

100 Fly - 1. DeWire (T) 1:11.53, 2. Schreck (NS), 3. Aleida VanBuren (T);

100 Free - 1. O'Keefe (NS) 1:02.53, 2. Andrea Whitley (T), 3. Amey (T);

500 Free - 1. Schmidt (T) 5:58.19, 2. Nowacki (T), 3. Kayla Kutsko (NS);

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Amey, Whitley, DeWire, Nowacki) 1:56.81, 2. Tamaqua, 3. North Schuylkill;

100 Back - 1. Kanaskie (T) 1:11.30, 2. Al. VanBuren (T), 3. Rachel Tyburski (NS);

100 Breast - 1. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 1:23.33, 2. Chloe Hartung (T);

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (DeWire, Schmidt, Amey, Wagner) 4:16.64, 2. North Schuylkill, 3. Tamaqua;

BOYS

Tamaqua 136, No.Schuylkill 16

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (B. Tuckett, Leibensperger, S. Tuckett, Butkus) 1:55.08, 2. Tamaqua;

200 Free - 1. Ben Tuckett (T) 2:06.08, 2. Calvin Troxell (T), 3. Brendan Shearn (NS);

200 IM - 1. Nate Leibensperger (T) 2:44.54, 2. Dan Starry (T), 3. John O'Keefe (NS);

50 Free - 1. Tyler Butkus (T) 25.84, 2. Corey McCann (T), 3. Evan Stoll (T);

Diving - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 207,65, 2. Billy Breiner (T), 3. John Scheitrum (T);

100 Fly - 1. DeWire (T) 59.80, 2. Butkus (T);

100 Free - 1. Zak Yachera (T) 58.21, 2. Stoll (T), 3. Stephen Kupetz (T);

500 Free - 1. B. Tuckett (T) 5:56.14, 2. S. Tuckett (T), 3. Ryan Gudonis (NS);

200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (DeWire, McCann, Stoll, Butkus) 1:46.87;

100 Back - 1. Troxell (T) 1:18.03, 2. Starry (T), 3. Shearn (NS);

100 Breast - 1. Leibensperger (T) 1:13.00, 2. Clemson (T), 3. Yachera (T);

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (S. Tuckett, Clemson, Leibensperger, Starry) 4:04.25, 2. Tamaqua.