Panther Valley picked up victories in both boys and girls basketball action on Saturday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Vy.-Northwestern

Pleasant Valley pulled away from Northwestern in the second half for a 56-39 non-league win.

Kasey Meckes, poured in 15 of her game high 26 points after the break for the Bears.

Amber Chieffo added eight for PV.

For Northwestern, Sara Jones scored 13 and teammate Jennifer Gulick's four three-pointers totalled for 12.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 7-10-12-26, Mowery 0-2-2-2, Chieffo 3-0-5-8, Sisco 0-2-2-2, Harris 0-4-4-4, McGill 0-0-0-0, Hardy 2-6-8-10, Kregeloh 0-0-0-0, Fields 1-0-0-2, Salmon 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 14-24-33-56.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 4-0-0-12, Landrigan 2-0-1-4, Groller 2-0-0-4, Jones 3-7-10-13, Suter 0-0-0-0, Kemmerer 0-0-0-0, Nemes 0-0-0-0, L. Gimbel 0-0-0-0, A. Gimbel 1-0-0-2, Everett 0-2-2-2, Hill 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 13-9-13-39.

Pleasant Vy. 15 13 15 13 - 56

Northwestern 13 13 9 4 - 39

Three pointers: PV - Chieffo 2, Meckes 2; N - Gulick 4.

Panther Vy.-Weatherly

Panther Valley held Weatherly to single digits in each quarter to capture a 37-23 non-league win.

The Panthers' Sam Zlock was the lone player to hit double figures with an 11-point performance.

Dana McFadden set the Panther Valley school record for three-pointers in a career during the game. McFadden drilled a pair of threes to moved her career totals to 94, one more than Sue Lynn.

Nicole Calia paced the Wreckers with six points.

In the JV game, Weatherly walked away with a 37-32 victory.

PANTHER VALLEY

Gates 0-0-0-0, McFadden 2-0-1-6, A. Markovich 0-4-4-4, O. Markovich 2-0-0-5, Ogozalek 1-2-2-4, Cunfer 2-3-4-7, Zlock 4-2-3-11. Totals: 11-11-14-37.

WEATHERLY

J. Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Clabia 1-2-2-5, Snyder 1-0-0-2, Calia 2-2-2-6, Figas 2-1-2-5, Panzarella 0-1-2-1, Lesko 1-0-1-2, Galada 1-0-0-2. Totals: 8-6-9-23.

Panther Vy. 7 13 6 11-37

Weatherly 2 5 8 8 - 23

Three pointers: PV - McFadden 2, O. Markovich 1, Zlock 1; W - Clabia 1.

Tamaqua-Nativity

Tamaqua clinched a District 11 Class AA playoff berth by rallying past host Nativity by a 66-58 count in a non-league contest.

The Golden Girls held a 34-26 lead at the half, but Tamaqua outscored them 40-24 in the second half.

Elissa Streisel topped the Raiders (11-1) with a season-high 22 points, including three triples, while Allison Updike had her second-straight double-double with a season-high 21 points and 11 rebounds.

Kiely Chaklos (17 points), Nikki Farr (15) and Sasha Birosik (11) each hit double digits for Nativity.

Nativity won the JV game 48-47. Christine Streisel had 22 points and Maria Streisel 10 for the Raiders (10-2).

TAMAQUA

Hope 1-0-0-2, Berezwick 0-0-0-0, M, Streisel 1-2-2-4, E. Streisel 8-3-5-22, Eroh 4-1-2-9, Zehner 3-2-2-8, Updike 9-2-3-21. TOTALS: 26-10-14-66.

NATIVITY

Farr 6-0-0-15, Field 2-0-0-4, Chaklos 6-3-6-17, Eich 2-0-0-4, Holohan 2-0-0-5, Birosik 5-1-10-11, Nabholz 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 24-4-16-58.

Tamaqua 19 7 18 22 - 66

Nativity 16 18 12 12 - 58

Three-Pointers: T - E. Streisel 3, Updike 1; N - Farr 3, Chaklos 2, Holohan 1.

Jim Thorpe-Sch. Haven

Jim Thorpe extended its winnings streak to three games with a commanding 60-25 non-league victory over host Schuylkill Haven.

The Olympians' Celeste Robinson netted a game-high 17 points, while Chelsea Smelas chipped in with double figures as well with 16.

Julia Blackwell ended up with a Hurricanes' high 10 points.

JIM THORPE

McElmoyle 0-2-4-2, Batts 0-2-2-2, Lawrence 3-0-0-9, Bucci 0-0-0-0, Reis 0-3-6-3, Holland 4-0-0-9, Robinson 8-1-6-17, Mosteller 1-0-0-2, Smelas 7-2-2-16. TOTALS: 23-10-20-60.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Pernick 0-0-0-0, Miller 3-1-3-8, Bulino 0-0-0-0, Wertz 0-0-0-0, Donahoe 2-0-0-5, Metz 0-0-2-0, Donnelly 0-0-0-0, Blackwell 5-0-0-10, Lurwick 1-0-0-2, Swoyer 0-0-0-0, Celani 0-0-0-0, Edwards 0-0-0-0, Woleschok 0-0-0-0, Gerhart 0-0-0-0, Levan 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-1-5-25.

Jim Thorpe 20 15 19 6 - 60

Schuylkill Haven 6 5 7 7 - 25

Three pointers: JT - Lawrence 3, Holland 1; SH - Miller 1, Donahoe 1.

Lehighton-Wyoming Sem.

Jordyn Homyak scored a game-high 17 points as the Lady Indians handed Wyoming Seminary a 44-27 setback.

Lauren Skuldaski led Wyoming Seminary with 11 points.

LEHIGHTON

Homyak 5-5-6-17, White 1-5-8-7, Teno 3-2-2-8, Smith 1-0-1-2, McMullin 1-0-0-2, Green 1-0-0-2, Schweizer 2-0-0-4, Locker 0-0-0-0, Barclay 0-0-0-0, Haldeman 0-0-0-0, Evans 0-2-2-2. Totals: 14-14-19-44.

WYOMING SEMINARY

Clements 1-1-2-3, Skudalski 3-2-4-11, Clements 0-0-0-0, Bohn 0-0-0-0, Thede 0-0-2-0, Casterline 0-0-0-0, Karg 2-2-3-7, Henry 1-0-0-2, Romanowski 2-0-2-4, Sjoholm 0-0-0-0, McMullan 0 0-2 0. Totals:9 5-15 27.

Lehighton 8 14 11 10 - 44

Wyoming Seminary 9 7 6 5 - 27

Three-pointers: Leh - Homyak 2. WS - Skudalski 3, Karg 1.

Meyers-Marian

Trailing by a point at halftime, the Fillies turned it up a notch and outscored Meyers 23-9 in the second half for the 41-28 win.

Jen Linkchorst and Angela Bellezza both had nine points to pace the Fillies.

Lavery's ten led Myers.

MARIAN

Bellezza 3-0-0-9, Ferrello 0-1-2-1, McLaughlin 2-0-0-4, Patten 0-0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-2-0, Gutsie 0-0-0-0, Markiewicz 0-0-0-0, Linkchorst 4-0-1-9, Shober 0-3-5-3, Monaco 0-2-2-2, Ferko 3-0-1-6, Tristani 2-3-7-7. TOTALS: 14-9-20-41.

MEYERS

Lisman 1-0-0-2, Quinones 0-0-0-0, Kowalczyk 0-0-0-0, Lewis 3-0-0-7, Knooken 1-2-2-4, Konopka 0-0-0-0, Robertson 0-0-0-0, Ward 2-0-0-4, Bernac 0-1-2-1, Lavery 4-2-3-10. TOTALS: 11-5-7-28.

Marian 10 8 14 9 - 41

Meyers 11 8 6 3 - 28

Three pointers: Ma – Bellezza 3, Linkchorst 1; My – Lewis 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WS Tech-Weatherly

On Hall of Fame Night, Weatherly entertained its fellow Wrecker alumni with a 58-37 non-league victory over visiting West Side Tech.

Keith Barna paced the Wreckers' attack with a 21-point performance, while Nate Pfeiffer and Brendan Rowan both hit doubles figures with 13 and 11, respectively.

Justin Marinos led West Side Tech with 11 points, while Cody Eshelman added 10.

Weatherly went on to score a 39-23 win in the JV game. The Wreckers' Joe Haganey led his team with 10 points.

WEST SIDE TECH

Tate 4-1-2-9, Kligus 1-0-0-3, Marinos 4-2-4-11, Eshelman 5-0-2-10, Johnson 1-2-4-4, Gudzyk 0-0-0-0, Vasichak 0-0-0-0, Abdurrzaq 0-0-0-0, Polchanis 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-5-12-37.

WEATHERLY

Ormiston 1-0-2-2, Barna 9-2-2-21, B. Rowan 4-1-1-11, Walton 0-2-2-2, G. Wallish 2-0-0-4, Pfeiffer 5-3-4-13, Harris 2-0-0-4, C. Rowan 0-0-0-0, C. Wallish 0-0-0-0, Stallone 0-0-0-0, Weichman 0-0-0, Haganey 0-0-0-0, Palermo 0-0-0-0, Baade 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-8-11-58.

WS Tech 6 3 12 16 - 37

Weatherly 15 14 19 10 - 58

Three pointers: WST - Marinos 1, Klingus 1; W - B. Rowan 2, Barna 1, Pfeiffer 1.

Northwestern-Pottsville

Pottsville ran away with a 56-26 non-league victory over Northwestern.

The Tiders' Nick Schlitzer led all scorers with a 21-point performance, including four triples.

Kevin Oxley finished with a Tigers'-high nine points.

In JV contest, Pottsville came out on top with a 51-33 win.

NORTHWESTERN

Nagle 1-0-0-3, Roth 1-0-0-2, Oxley 3-0-0-9, German 3-1-4-7, Wagner 1-0-0-2, Betz 1-1-1-3. Totals: 10-2-5-26.

POTTSVILLE

Schappell 2-0-0-4, Heffner 2-0-0-4, Korrubin 1-0-0-2, Bridy 1-0-0-2, Whalen 3-3-4-9, Leymeister 2-2-2-6, Tobin 3-0-0-6, Schlitzer 8-1-2-21, Spece 1-0-1-2. Totals: 23-6-9-56.

Northwestern 11 6 7 2 - 26

Pottsville 20 14 12 10 - 56

Three pointers: NW - Oxley 3, Nagle 1; Pottsville - Schlitzer 4.

Panther Valley-

Schuylkill Haven

Panther Valley and Schuylkill Haven staged a wild fourth quarter shootout, but in the end it was the Panthers that walked off with a 65-57 non-league win.

Panther Valley improved to 9-4 on the season by surviving a fourth quarter that saw the two teams combined for 57 points.

Brock Mitchell led the Panthers' attack with 21 points. Logan Stano added 18.

The Hurricanes' Evan Marceau finished with 16 points.

In the JV game, Schuylkill Haven doubled up on Panther Valley for a 48-24 win.

PANTHER VALLEY

Stanko 1-0-0-3, Ogozalek 1-0-0-2, Rivell 2-0-0-6, Picht 0-2-2-2, Lewis 4-4-7-13, Mitchell 7-7-12-21, Stano 5-8-10-18. Totals: 20-21-31-65.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Bann 2-2-2-6, Cook 1-0-0-3, Murphy 2-4-5-9, Moyer 0-0-0-0, Marceau 7-1-4-16, Farrel 4-3-4-14, McGee 3-2-2-9. Totals: 19-12-17-57.

Panther Valley 18 10 9 28 - 65

Sch. Haven 11 6 11 29 - 57

Three pointers: PV - Rivell 2, Stanko 1, Lewis 1; SH - Farrel 3, Cook 1, Murphy 1, McGee 1, Marceau 1.

Palmerton-

North Schuylkill

The Spartans scored the first 18 points of the game and never looked back in routing the Blue Bombers by a 77-27 score in a non-league contest.

North Schuylkill's Steve Ennis had 27 of his game-high 41 points in the first half when the Spartans build up a 50-11 advantage.

Christian Marcin led the Blue Bombers with eight points.

North Schuylkill also won the JV game 48-33.

PALMERTON

Snyder 0-0-0-0, Andrews 0-0-0-0, Tyahla 0-0-0-0, Svetik 1-0-0-2, Furry 1-0-0-3, Haas 0-0-0-0, Freed 1-0-0-3, Marcin 4-0-0-8, Kravetz 3-1-4-7, Reinhart 1-0-0-2, Eaton 0-0-0-0, Kleintop 0-0-0-0, Geist 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 12-1-4-27.

NO. SCHUYLKILL

Hogan 4-1-1-9, Ennis 17-0-0-41, Anthony 2-0-0-4, Weist 1-1-2-3, Chernewski 1-0-0-2, Parnell 3-3-4-9, Skinner 1-0-0-2, Rakowsky 1-0-0-3, McCloskey 0-0-0-0, Flail 0-2-4-2, Dumboski 0-0-0-0, Spoggs 0-0-0-0, Jones 1-0-0-2, Prep 0-0-0-0, Meyer 0-0-0-0, Cicioni 0-0-0-0, Henning 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 31-7-11-77.

Palmerton 4 7 7 8 - 27

No. Schuylkill 29 21 19 8 - 77

Three-pointers: Palmerton - Furry 1, Freed 1; No. Schuylkill - Ennis 7, Rakowsky 1.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-ES South

Both of the Tamaqua swim teams picked up wins in the pool over host East Stroudsburg South recently. The girls were victorious, 60-34, while the boys' team won 59-35. Both teams improve to 8-2 records on the season.

Individually, Schuyler Schmidt won the 200 IM and the 100 Free races, while the boys had a great showing from Ricky Clemson, who won both the 50 and 100 Free races.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 60, ESS 34

200 Medley Relay – 1. ESS (Finn, Anger, Echeverry, Gress) 2:07, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Tamaqua

200 Free – 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:13.96, 2. Andrea Whitley (T), 3. Rosie Finn (ESS)

200 IM – 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 2:28.66, 2. Deana DeWire (T), 3. Lacey Anger (ESS)

50 Free – 1. Anna Gress (ESS) 27.28, 2. Sam Digilio (T), 3. Jordan Nowacki (T)

100 Fly – 1. Lena Yang (ESS) 1:05.62, 2. Chey Bates (T), 3. Ashley VanBuren (T)

100 Free – 1. Schmidt (T) 59.22, 2. Gress (ESS), 3. Nowacki (T)

500 Free – 1. Yang (ESS) 5:46.83, 2. Kanaskie (T), 3. DeWire (T)

200 Free Relay – 1. Tamaqua (Nowacki, DeWire, Schmidt, Digilio) 1:51.51, 2. ESS, 3. Tamaqua

100 Back – 1. Chey Bates (T) 1:11.60, 2. Megan Wagner (T), 3. Finn (ESS)

100 Breast – 1. Anger (ESS) 1:14.12, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T), 3. Chloe Hartung (T)

400 Free Relay – 1. Tamaqua (Kanaskie, Nowacki, Digilio, Schmidt) 4:15.17, 2. ESS, 3. Tamaqua

BOYS

Tamaqua 59, ESS 35

200 Medley Relay – 1. Tamaqua (Tuckett, Leibensperger, S. Tuckett, Clemson) 1:53.24, 2. ESS, 3. Tamaqua

200 Free – 1. John Favini (ESS) 1:57.28, 2. Dane DeWire (T), 3. Nicholas Hardy (ESS)

200 IM – 1. Ben Tuckett (T) 2:20.58, 2. Keenan Bartlett (ESS), 3. Devin Smith (T)

50 Free – 1. Ricky Clemson (T) 24.59, 2. Zak Yachera (T), 3. Josh Helbers (ESS)

100 Fly – 1. Mike Hess (ESS), 2. 1:02.68, 2. Sam Tuckett (T), 3. Evan Stoll (T)

100 Free – 1. Clemson (T) 55.45, 2. Calvin Troxell (T), 3. Helbers (ESS)

500 Free – 1. Favini (ESS) 5:32, 2. DeWire (T), 3. Hardy (ESS)

200 Free Relay – 1. Tamaqua (Yachera, Clemson, S. Tuckett, DeWire) 1:40.09, 2. ESS, 3. Tamaqua

100 Back – 1. Bartlett (ESS) 1:03.67, 2. B. Tuckett (T), 3. Corey McCann (T)

100 Breast – 1. Troxell (T) 1:10.11, 2. Hess (ESS), 3. Leibensperger (T)

400 Free Relay – 1. Tamaqua (Butkus, B. Tuckett, Troxell, DeWire) 3:54.10, 2. ESS, 3. Tamaqua

JR. HIGH

BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Pleasant Vy.-PM East

The Bears made up nine points in the fourth quarter and went on to win in overtime, 33-30 over the Cardinals

Sam Newhall led Pleasant Valley (4-3) with 16 points.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Sch. Haven

Tamaqua cruised past Schuylkill Haven, 59-14.

Brett Kosciolek led the Raiders with 16 points while Connor Hartung tossed in 10.