The Marian boys and Northern Lehigh girls both posted basketball victories on Tuesday.

In swimming action, the Tamaqua and Panther Valley girls picked up wins.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Marian-Schuylkill Haven

Drew Sherkness scored nine of his game-high 22 points in the fourth quarter to help Marian post a 64-55 Schuylkill League victory over Schuylkill Haven.

The Colts held a 30-25 lead at the half, but the Hurricanes scored the first five points of the third quarter to tie and keep things close until Marian pulled away down the stretch.

Backing up Sherkness for the Colts (8-3, 5-0) was Matt Yaich, who returned to the lineup after an injury to score 15 points and Chris Barletta who added 11.

The Hurricanes (5-5, 3-2) were led by Evan Marceau with 17.

Marian won the JV game, 61-54 as Paul Martin had 15 and Anthony Pilla 14.

MARIAN

Barletta 3-3-4-11, Stawick 0-0-0-0, Decker 1-4-5-6, Gimbi 2-0-0-4, Gottstein 2-0-0-5, Lack 0-0-0-0, Yaich 3-7-9-14, Sherkness 8-6-10-22, Fital 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 20-20-28-64.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Marceau 7-2-2-17, Fairell 5-1-1-12, McGee 5-1-1-12, Bann 1-0-0-3, Murphy 2-0-0-5, Cook 2-2-2-6. TOTALS: 22-6-6-55.

Marian 19 11 17 17 - 64

Sch. Haven 12 13 19 11 - 55

Three-pointers: Marian - Barletta 2, Gottstein 1, Yaich 1. Schuylkill Haven - Marceau 1, Fairell 1, McGee 1, Bann 1, Murphy 1.

Saucon Vy.-No. Lehigh

After taking a three-point lead in the first half, Saucon Valley held on to end Northern Lehigh's eight-game winning streak by a 40-38 score in Colonial League action.

Saucon Valley (5-5, 4-2) was led by Eric Frans, John Clark and Pat Kowalski all with eight points.

Nick Pappas had a game-high 15 points for the Bulldogs (9-3, 5-2) and Evan Biegley added 11.

The Bulldogs posted a 39-22 win in the JV game.

SAUCON VALLEY

Mosher 2 2-2 7, Frans 2 4-4 8, Okken 2 3-4 7, Clark 3 2-4 8, Kowalski 3 0-0 8, Reitz 0 0-0 0, Figueroa 1 0-0 2, Remaly 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-14 40.

NO. LEHIGH

Seremula 1 0-0 2, Hahn 1 0-0 2, Waylen 2 0-0 5, Biegley 2 7-7 11, Pappas 6 3-5 15, Glose 0 0-0 0, Malaska 1 0-0 3, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pierce 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-12 38.

Saucon Valley 10 11 7 12 - 40

Northern Lehigh 10 8 9 11 - 38

Three-pointers: Saucon Valley - Kowalski 2, Mosher 1. No. Lehigh - Waylen 1, Malaska 1.

No. Dame (GP)-Palmerton

Palmerton didn't have an answer for Notre Dame's David Salerno, who scored 14 of his game-high 24 points in the first quarter and had five three-pointes on the night to lead his team to a 70-29 victory.

The Crusaders (10-2, 5-2) also had Adam Ambielli finish in double figures with 11.

Christian Marcin and Tyler Kravetz each had six to pace the Bombers (2-9, 0-7).

Palmerton pulled out a 41-36 win in the JV contest. Ben Andrews had 14 and Tyler Svetik 10 for the Bombers.

NO. DAME

N. Miller 0-0-0-0, Giangiobbe 2-4-3-7, Huerta 3-0-1-6, Rizzetto 1-0-2-2, Salerno 7-5-6-24, McGivern 1-0-1-3, Kohler 1-2-2-4, Galiguire 2-3-4-7, Ambielli 5-0-0-11, A. Miller 1-0-0-2, Conway 1-0-0-2, Hughes 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 25-13-20-70.

PALMERTON

Snyder 0-0-0-0, Andrews 0-0-0-0, Tyahla 1-1-1-3, Svetik 0-0-0-0, Furry 2-0-1-4, Haas 0-2-2-2, Freed 2-0-0-5, Marcin 3-0-0-6, Kravetz 3-0-0-6, Reinhart 0-0-0-0, Eaton 0-1-2-1, Kleintop 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 11-6-8-29.

No. Dame 25 24 13 8 - 70

Palmerton 14 2 4 9 - 29

Three-pointers: No. Dame - Salerno 5, Mcgivern 1, Ambielli 1. Palmerton - Freed 1.

Weatherly-Lourdes

Lourdes jumped out to an early led and rolled to a 65-38 Schuylkill League victory over Weatherly.

Zach Chesney had a game high 25 points for Lourdes hitting on five three-pointers.

Nathan Pfeiffer had 13 points and Keith Barna added 11 for the Wreckers (7-4, 2-3) .

Lourdes won the JV game, 48-29. Brett Stallone led Weatherly with 11 points.

WEATHERLY

Barna 5-1-2-11, B. Rowan 3-0-0-8, G. Wallish 1-1-2-3, Pfeiffer 5-0-2-13, Harris 1-1-4-3, C. Wallash 0-0-0-0, Ormiston 0-0-0-0, Weichman 0-0-0-0, Stallone 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-3-10-38.

LOURDES

Loftus 2-3-7-8, Vanasky 1-1-2-4, Gilger 1-2-2-4, Chesney 8-4-4-25, Bastian 2-1-2-5, Gownley 3-3-4-9, Oquendo 1-0-0-2, Kalanoski 1-0-0-2, Wasko 1-0-0-2, Kisler 2-0-0-4, Wolfe 0-0-0-0, Pennypacker 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-14-21-65.

Weatherly 11 7 13 7 - 38

Lourdes 15 14 18 18 - 65

Three-pointers: Weatherly - Rowan 2, Pfeiffer 3. Lourdes - Chesney 5, Loftus 1, Vanasky 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

No. Lehigh-Saucon Vy.

Aimee Oertner scored 12 points in the first quarter to help Northern Lehigh jump out to an 18-2 lead en route to a 41-30 Colonial League win over Saucon Valley.

Oertner also scored nine points in the fourth quarter to help preserve the victory as she finished with a game-high 21 points.

Kelly Feher led the Panthers with nine points.

Saucon Valley won the JV game, 44-31.

NO. LEHIGH

LeVan 4-0-0-8, Bastardi 0-0-0-0, L. Oertner 1-0-0-2, Josephson 3-2-2-8, A. Oertner 8-5-6-21, Howell 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 17-7-8-41.

SAUCON VALLEY

Polgar 2-0-0-5, Amber 0-1-2-1, VanBuren 2-0-0-5, Feher 3-0-0-9, Baab 3-0-1-6, Mowrey 1-0-0-2, Hough 1-0-2-2. TOTALS: 12-1-5-30.

No. Lehigh 18 6 4 13 - 41

Saucon Vy. 2 9 5 14 - 30

Three-pointers: No. Lehigh - none. Saucon Vy. - Feher 3, VanBuren 1, Polgar 1.

So. Lehigh-Northwestern

Southern Lehigh jumped out to a 24-8 halftime lead and coasted to a 42-30 Colonial League win over the Lady Tigers.

Corinne Ozanne was the high scorer for Southern Lehigh with nine points.

Sara Jones had a game-high 17 for Northwestern.

The Spartans recorded a 50-47 overtime win in the JV game.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 0-1-2-1, Landrigan 0-0-0-0, Groller 0-0-0-0, Jones 4-9-14-17, Suter 1-0-4-2, Kemmerer 0-0-0-0, L. Gimbel 0-0-0-0, A. Gimbel 0-0-0-0, Everett 2-1-4-6, Hill 2-0-1-4. Totals: 9-11-25-30.

SO. LEHIGH

Dimou 1-3-5-6, Nemeth 0-0-0-0, Cerciello 0-0-0-0, Sullivan 0-0-0-0, Arnold 0-1-2-1, Dougherty 1-2-4-2, Grammer 2-4-6-8, Quigley 0-0-0-0, Ozanne 4-1-4-9, Doell 3-0-0-6, Reichl 2-4-4-8. Totals: 13-15-25-42.

Northwestern 2 6 8 14 - 30

So. Lehigh 13 11 7 11 - 42

Three-pointers: Northwestern - Everett 1. So. Lehigh - Dumou 1.

Palmerton-No. Dame (GP)

Palmerton outscored the Crusaders 13-4 in the third quarter to pull within a point entering the fourth quarter, but couldn't hang on as Notre Dame grabbed a 44-36 Colonial League win.

The Bombers, playing without leading scorer and rebounder Kelsey Hay, were led by Casey Rinfret's 11 points. Kristen Romano added nine.

Alicia Bercier scored 14 points for the Crusaders (6-4).

PALMERTON

Smith 1-0-0-2, Reimer 2-1-1-5, Romano 4-0-0-9, Rinfret 3-4-6-11, Farquhar 2-0-0-4, Snyder 1-2-4-5. Totals: 13-7-11-36.

NOTRE DAME-GP

Spirk 0-0-0-0, Lively 1-2-3-4, Piersga 4-3-7-11, Moran 1-0-0-2, Spirk 2-3-4-9, Bercier 5-4-4-14, McGIvern 1-2-4-4. Totals: 14-14-22-44.

Palmerton 9 9 13 5 - 36

Notre Dame 17 11 4 12 - 44

Three-pointers: Palmerton - Snyder 1, Rinfret 1, Romano 1. ND - Spirk 2.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Saucon Valley

The Tamaqua girls managed nine first place finishes and rolled to a 98-72 win over Saucon Valley, while the boys dropped a 97-73 decision to the Panthers.

Caroline Kanaskie, Chey Bates and Schuyler Schmidt all had double wins for the Lady Raiders. Dane DeWire and Calvin Troxell were individual winners for the boys, who also got a first place finish from the 200 freestyle relay team.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 98, Saucon Valley 72

200 Medley Relay: 1. SV (O'Connell, Long, DaSilva, Evangelista) 2:04.74, 2. Tamaqua (Chey Bates, Emily Bumbulsky, Deana DeWire, Megan Amey), 3. SV (Kish, Pazzaglia, Smith, Weisbach)

200 Free: 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:12.77, 2. Erika Weisbach (SV), 3. L. Diehl (SV)

200 IM: 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 2:29.26, 2. D. Linsky (SV), 3. Deana DeWire (T)

50 Free: 1. Sam Digilio (T) 27.57, 2. R. Evangelista (SV), 3. Jordan Nowacki (T)

100 Fly: 1. Chey Bates (T) 1:10.73, 2. S. DaSilva (SV), 3. E. Weisbach (SV)

100 Free: 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 59.10, 2. R. Evangelista (SV), 3. P. O'Connell (SV)

500 Free: 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 5:59.67, 2. Deana DeWire (T), 3. D. Linsky (SV)

200 Free Relay: 1. Tamaqua (Nowacki, Kanaskie, Schmidt, Digilio) 1:52.82, 2. SV (O'Connell, Weisbach, Pazzaglia, Evangelista), 3. SV (Mautino, DeSalvio, Lancaster, Ferrani)

100 Back: 1. Chey Bates (T) 1:11.01, 2. P. O'Connell (SV), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

100 Breast: 1. A. Long (SV) 1:16.23, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T), 3. S. Pazzaglia (SV)

400 Free Relay: 1. Tamaqua (Nowacki, Digilio, DeWire, Schmidt) 4:12.99, 2. Tamaqua (Amey, Whitley, As. VanBuren, Bates), 3. SV (DaSilva, Neher, Kish, DeSalvio)

BOYS

Saucon Valley 97, Tamaqua 73

200 Medley Relay: 1. SV (Rhodes, Lascelle, Oatis, Weiss) 1:52.62, 2. Tamaqua (B Tuckett, Leibensperger, DeWire, Clemson), 3. SV (Gertz, Eldredge, Miller, Peterson)

200 Free: 1. Z. Oatis (SV) 1:58.10, 2. K. Gertz (SV), 3. Devin Smith (T)

200 IM: 1. N. Rhodes (SV) 2:23.00, 2. Sam Tuckett (T), 3. Zak Yachera (T)

50 Free: 1. C. Weiss (SV) 24.11, 2. Ricky Clemson (T), 3. A. Peterson (SV)

100 Fly: 1. Dane DeWire (T) 1:00.24, 2. P. Miller (SV), 3. S. Tuckett (T)

100 Free: 1. C. Weiss (SV) 55.36, 2. Ricky Clemson (T), 3. A. Peterson (SV)

500 Free: 1. Z. Oatis (SV) 5:11.65, 2. Dane DeWire (T), 3. P. Miller (SV)

200 Free Relay: 1. Tamaqua (Yachera, S Tuckett, Clemson, DeWire) 1:42.41, 2. SV (Peterson, Eldredge, Stack, Vosburg), 3. Tamaqua (Starry, Leibensperger, Stoll, Smith)

100 Back: 1. Rhodes (SV) 1:03.41, 2. Gertz (SV), 3. Apelchuk (SV)

100 Breast: 1. Calvin Troxell (T) 1:10.86, 2. K. Lascelle (SV), 3. Nate Leibensperger (T)

400 Free Relay: 1. SV (Oatis, Rhodes, Peterson, Weiss) 3:45.47, 2. SV (Peterson, Lascelle, Gertz, Miller), 3. Tamaqua (Smith, Butkus, Troxell, S Tuckett)

Shamokin-Panther Valley

The Lady Panthers managed to win every event and had an easy time swimming past the Indians by a 103-66 score. The Panther boys weren't as lucky as they dropped a 105-42 decision.

Lauren Cormier, Alexia Follweiler, Karoline Vavra and Brittany Erbe were all double winners for the Panthers and each were members of winning relay teams for the Lady Panthers.

Jason Gates was a double winner for the Panther boys and joined Omar Cabrerra, Michael Sloboda and Michael McCarroll on the winning 200 medley team.

GIRLS

Panther Valley 103, Shamokin 66

200 Medley Relay - 1: Panther Valley (Brittany Erbe, Karoline Vavra, Alexia Follweiler and Lauren Cormier) 2:03.66. 2. Shamokin (Emily Bridy, Regan Abromitis, Jenn Sassani and Faith Emerich). 3. PV (Alexis McDonald, Celene Yelito, Sarah Branchide and Kayla Nunemacher)j.

200 Free: 1. Nunemacher (PV) 2:43.57, 2. Bridy (S), 3. Braqnchide (PV).

200 IM: 1. Follweiler (PV) 2:26.33, 2. Christa Mantz (PV), 3. Emerich (S).

50 Free: 1. Vavra (PV) 26:09, 2. McDonald (PV), 3. Hilary Fuedele (S).

100 Fly: 1. Follweiler (PV) 1:06.20, 2. Bridy (S), 3. Emerich (S).

100 Free: 1. Cormier (PV) 1:00.71, 2. Allyson Delbaugh (S), 3. McDonald (PV).

500 Free: 1. Erbe (PV) 6:05.92, 2. Sassani (S), 3. Nunemacher (PV).

200 Free Relay: 1. Panther Valley (Cormier, Mantz, McDonald and Vavra) 1:56.27. 2. Shamokin (Fuedele, Shuman, Delbaugh and Kashner). 3. Shamokin (Moroskie, Hartman, McDevitt and Zlotorzynski).

100 Backstroke - 1. Erbe (PV) 1:10.80, 2. Mantz (PV), 3. Victoria Young (S).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Vavra (PV) 1:12.65, 2. McDevitt (S), 3. Sassani (S).

400 Free Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Follweiler, Mantz, Branchide and Erbe) 4:20.75), 2. Shamokin (Moroskie, Shuman, Boyd and McDevitt). 3. Shamokin (Coveleski, Zlotorzynski, Stime and Spishock).

BOYS

Shamokin 105, Panther Valley 42

200 Medley Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Omar Cabrerra, Jason Gates, Michael Sloboda and Michael McCarroll) 2:09.88. 2. Shamokin (Kane, Forbes, Koentz and Jamison). 3. Shamokin (Moroskie, Shultz, Grinaway and Ulrich).

200 Freestyle - 1. Mark Shultz (S) 2:15.85, 2. Sloboda (PV), 3. Jerome Tanner (S).

200 IM: 1. Scott Bradley (S) 2:44.34.

50 Freestyle - 1. Dylan Bowers (S) 24.92, 2. Evan Jamison (S), 3. Cabrerra (PV).

100 Fly: 1. Kyle Koontz (S) 1:10.67, 2. Troy Grinaway (S).

100 Free: 1. Sloboda (PV) 58.93, 2. Jamison (S), 3. Tyler Moroskie (S).

500 Free: 1. Gates (PV) 6:21.91, 2. Pat Kleman (S), 3. Jon Carl (S).

200 Free Relay - 1. Shamokin (Bradley, Craft, Forbes and Koontz) 1:53.08, 2. Shamokin (Shultz, Tanner, Griffiths and Bowers). 3. PV (McCarroll, Gates, Cabrerra and Sloboda).

100 Back - 1. Koontz (S) 1:09.33, 2. Bradley (S), 3. Cabrerra (PV).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Gates (PV) 1:15.23, 2. Shultz (S), 3. Forbes (S).

400 Free Relay - 1. Shamokin (Ferraro, Carl, Tanner and Ulrich) 5:07.36. 2. Shamokin (Kleman, Moroskie, Deptula and Griffiths).

JR. HIGH B-BALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Marian

Marian defeated Tamaqua, 46-27.

Swankoski had 11 points for the Colts.

Tanner Kehl had a game-high 14 points for the Blue Raiders (3-7). Matt Yeakel added seven points.

8TH GRADE

Pleasant Vy.-Nazareth

Marquis Brown's steal and lay-up with six seconds left gave Pleasant Valley a 35-34 victory over Nazareth.

Brown finished with six points and 16 rebounds. Jon Weaver led the Bears in scoring with 13 points.