Northern Lehigh, Marian and Jim Thorpe all cruised to easy girls basketball victories on Thursday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor-Palmerton

Palmerton hung with powerful Bangor for one quarter, but the Slaters erupted in the middle quarters and breezed to an 82-35 Colonial League victory.

Kerry Reider led a trio of double figure scorers for Bangor (3-0, 2-0) with 19 points.

For Palmerton (2-1, 1-1), Jordan Reinhart led the way with 10 points.

BANGOR

LaValva 0-0-0-0, Mulitsch 4-6-6-17, Ammerman 0-0-2-0, Carey 6-3-5-16, Boyle 1-0-0-2, Bouch 3-3-3-9, Altemose 1-0-0-2, Reider 6-6-6-19, Pearson 1-0-0-2, Hartzell 1-0-0-2, Ringland 1-0-0-2, Colton 4-1-2-9, Bradley 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 29-19-24-82.

PALMERTON

Horvath 1-1-2-4, Andrews 1-0-0-3, Svetik 1-1-2-3, Snyder 1-3-3-6, Leaver 0-2-2-2, Gutekunst 0-0-0-0, Saylor 1-0-0-2, Geist 2-1-2-5, Reinhart 4-2-6-10. TOTALS: 11-10-17-35.

Bangor 18 26 26 12 - 82

Palmerton 13 10 4 8 - 35

Three-pointers: B - Mulitsch 3, Carey 1, Reider 1. P - Horvath 1, Andrews 1, Snyder 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

No. Lehigh-N'western

Northern Lehigh held Northwestern without a field goal in the first half and rolled to a 54-23 Colonial League victory.

The Bulldogs (4-0, 2-0) were led by Aimee Oertner's 19 points. Sonya Josephson added 12 points and Tina Bastardi justed missed double digits with nine points.

For the Tigers (0-4, 0-2), who played without standout Sara Jones, Kaleen Suter led the way with five points.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Follweiler 0-0-0-0, Bastardi 4-1-3-9, Moore 0-0-0-0, Weil 0-0-0-0, Stauffer 0-0-0-0, Werley 0-0-2-0, L. Oertner 3-2-4-8, Josephson 5-0-2-12, A. Oertner 8-3-6-19, Seiler 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 23-6-17-54.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 1-0-0-3, Landrigan 1-2-2-4, Groller 0-0-0-0, Suter 1-3-4-5, Kemmerer 1-0-0-2, MacLaughlin 0-0-0-0, Shupp 0-0-0-0, Shoemaker 1-2-3-4, Cunningham 0-0-0-0, Dietrich 0-0-0-0, Everett 1-1-1-3, Albright 1-0-2-2. TOTALS: 7-8-12-23.

No. Lehigh 12 15 19 8 - 54

Northwestern 1 2 14 6 - 23

Three-pointers: NL - Josephson 2. NW - Gulick 1.

Weatherly-Marian

After holding an eight-point lead over Weatherly at half, Marian blew the game open with a 26-point third quarter explosion and cruised to a 60-26 Schuylkill League win.

Danielle Tristani paced the Fillies (4-0, 1-0) with a 14-point performance. Gillian Ferko netted 10 of her 11 points in the prolific third period while teammate Gabby Green followed with 10 points.

Tracy Galada led the Wreckers (1-2, 0-1) with 14 points.

WEATHERLY

J. Dougherty 1-0-0-2, E. Dougherty 0-0-0-0, Hinkle 2-0-0-4, Adamczyk 1-0-0-2, Panzarella 1-1-2-4, Heister 0-0-2-0, Boyarski 0-0-0-0, Galada 6-0-0-14. TOTALS: 11-1-4-26.

MARIAN

Green 4-0-0-10, Faust 1-0-0-2, McLaughlin 0-0-0-0, Sofranko 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 2-0-0-6, Gutsie 2-0-0-5, Markiewicz 4-0-0-8, Wilson 2-0-0-4, Shober 0-0-0-0, Ferko 5-1-4-11, Tristani 5-4-8-14. TOTALS: 25-5-12-60.

Weatherly 3 11 3 9 - 26

Marian 5 17 26 12 - 60

Three-pointers: Weatherly - Galada 2, Panzarella 1; Marian - Green 2, Nemeth 2, Gutsie 1.

MMI-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe used the strength of a 36-point first quarter to run away with a 76-19 non-league win over Freeland MMI.

The Olympians' Celeste Robinson scored 16 of her game-high 30 points in the opening quarter, while Chelsea Smelas added 10 of her 21 points in the same frame.

The Oympians remain unbeaten at 4-0 on the season.

In the JV game, MMI snuck away with a 24-22 win.

MMI

B. Purcell 1-0-4-2, Ferry 0-0-0-0, Shearer 0-0-0-0, Karchner 2-0-0-5, K. Purcell 3-2-2-8, Carrato 2-0-0-4, Dakis 0-0-0-0, Lobitz 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-2-6-19.

JIM THORPE

McElmoyle 2-0-0-5, Batts 1-0-0-2, Lawrence 3-0-0-7, Condly 0-0-0-0, Rusbarsky 0-0-0-0, Holland 2-0-0-4, Robinson 13-4-6-30, Mosteller 2-0-0-5, Becker 1-0-0-2, Ventrella 0-0-0-0, Smelas 10-1-1-21. TOTALS: 34-5-7-76.

MMI 6 8 3 2 - 19

Jim Thorpe 36 20 16 4 - 76

Three-pointers: MMI - Karchner 1; JT - McElmoyle 1, Lawrence 1, Mosteller 1.

Palmerton-Bangor

The Lady Slaters jumped out to an early lead and held off the Lady Bombers down the stretch for a 52-47 Colonial League win.

Bisci finished with a game high 22 points to lead Bangor (2-1, 1-1).

Kelsey Hay finished with 21 points for Palmerton (2-1, 1-1), while Casey Rinfret added 13.

Palmerton won the JV game, 34-33 as Morgan Mummey and Emelie Meinhart had 11 points each.

PALMERTON

Smith 0-0-0-0, Reimer 1-1-2-3, Romano 0-2-2-2, Mummey 0-0-0-0, Rinfret 4-5-9-13, Farquhar 2-1-1-5, Snyder 1-1-2-3, Hay 6-8-10-21. TOTALS: 14-18-36-47.

BANGOR

Kuchar 0-3-6-3, Panczer 0-0-0-0, McNew 0-0-0-0, Hopkings 4-0-0-11, Watts 1-0-0-2, Dentith 0-0-0-0, Bisci 5-8-13-22, Schiavone 0-0-0-0, Benton 2-0-1-4, McCollian 4-2-2-10. TOTALS: 16-13-22-52.

Palmerton 8 12 12 15 - 47

Bangor 15 11 10 16 - 52

Three-pointers: Palmerton - Hay 1; Bangor - Bisci 4, Hopkins 3.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

In a Schuylkill League meet, Tamaqua was able to post a sweep of Mahanoy Area.

The Lady Raiders swam away with a 113-51 victory over the Golden Bears, while the Raiders cruised to a 123-18 win in the boys' meet.

Schuyler Schmidt (200 Free, 100 Fly), Miranda Amey (200 IM, 100 Back) and Joann Butkus (50 and 500 Free) all finished as multiple winners for the Lady Raiders.

Calvin Troxell finished as the Raiders' lone multiple winner touching the wall first in the 200 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 113, Mahanoy Area 51

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Caroline Kanaskie, Joann Butkus, Deana DeWire, Miranda Amey) 2:04.78, 2. Mahanoy Area, 3. Tamaqua (Makayla Boyle, Carly Trovinger, Ashley VanBuren, Andrea Whitley)

200 Freestyle - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 11.37, 2. Olivia Hower (T), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

200 IM - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 2:31.66, 2. Caroline Kanaskie (T), 3. Maggie Mansell (MA)

50 Freestyle - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 26.36, 2. Deana DeWire (T), 3. Christina Scheeler (MA)

100 Butterfly - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 1:10.58, 2. Olivia Hower (MA), 3. Jordan Nowacki (T)

100 Freestyle - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 1:00.56, 2. Christina Scheeler (MA), 3. Megan Wagner (T)

500 Freestyle - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 5:42.89, 2. Ashley VanBuren (T), 3. Katey Scheeler (MA)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Miranda Amey, Caroline Kanaskie, Jordan Nowacki, Schuyler Schmidt) 1:51.08, 2. Mahanoy Area ( Brooke Kufrovich, Olivia Hower, Christy Evancho, Christina Scheeler), 3. Tamaqua (Deanna DeWire, Andrea Whitley, Brittany Fick, Megan Wagner)

100 Backstroke - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 1:10.60, 2. Makayla Boyle (T), 3. Katey Scheeler (MA)

100 Breaststroke - 1. Maggie Mansell (MA) 1:16.86, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T), 3. Chloe Hartung (T)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua Area High School (Jordan Nowacki, Megan Wagner, Schuyler Schmidt, Joann Butkus) 4:08.01, 2. Mahanoy Area (Brooke Kufrovich, Christy Evancho, Maggie Mansell, Katey Scheeler), 3. Tamaqua (Brianna Nordwick, Andrea Whitley, Ashley VanBuren, Makayla Boyle)

BOYS

Tamaqua 123, Mahanoy Area 18

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Jordan Frank, Nate Leibensperger, Dane DeWire, Sam Tuckett) 1:52.93, 2. Tamaqua ( Devin Smith, Tho Duc Le, Tyler Butkus, Jake Kropp)

200 Freestyle - 1. Calvin Troxell (T) 2:15.80, 2. Evan Stoll (T), 3. Matt Stanek (T)

200 IM - 1. Nate Leibensperger (T) 2:43, 2. Jacob Beers (T)

50 Freestyle - 1. Jacob Holman (MA) 25.58, 2. Jordan Frank (T), 3. Dan Starry (T)

100 Butterfly - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 59.09, 2. Evan Stoll (T)

100 Freestyle - 1. Sam Tuckett (T) 57.58, 2. Jacob Holman (MA), 3. Tyler Butkus

500 Freestyle - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 5:37.67, 2. Devin Smith (T)

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Sam Tuckett, Nate Leibensperger, Zak Yachera, Dane DeWire) 1:42.21, 2. Tamaqua (Tyler Butkus, Dan Starry, Evan Stoll, Zach Oliveria)

100 Backstroke - 1. Zak Yachera (T) 1:14.18, 2. Christian Ulicny (MA), 3. Matt Stanek (T)

100 Breaststroke - 1. Calvin Troxell (T) 1:12.44, 2. Jacob Beers (T), 3. Tho Duc Le (T)

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Sam Tuckett, Zak Yachera, Jordan Frank, Dane DeWire) 3:55.51, 2. Tamaqua (Dan Starry, Devin Smith, Evan Stoll, Calvin Troxell)