Jim Thorpe Area High School Principal Thomas W. Lesisko announced the names of students on the honor roll for the second marking period of the 2009-1010 school year.

Prinicipal's list: A GPA weighted average greater than or equal to 93; at least 5 grades greater or equal to 93; no grade lower than 85

Grade 12, Emily Nannette Andrews, Sean Boyd, Tyra Lyn Brown, Marissa Diane Cantelmi, Corey Raymond Cinicola, Jessica Kristin Detweiler, Christian Anthony Ferko, Christian Hauze, Kurtis Steven Hodgins, Jordan Daniel Keller, Nicole Maria Martin, Caitlin Marie McArdle, Molly Patricia McFadden, River Decker Merz, Amanda Marie Meyer, Joshua Wesley Mohn, Nicole Michele Murlo, Erin Marie Nanovic, Catherine Rebecca Nonnemacher, Ja Ashia DeAndra Page, Daniel Matthew Plavin, Hilary Jordon Reis, Oliver John Schultz, Melissa Rose Siani, Carl Winston-Christo St. Hill, Caitlyn Rose Strubinger, Ashlee Ryan Weierbach, and Jenna Victoria Yaich.

Grade 11, Angela Nicole Blum, Katherine Elizabeth Bond, Salina Ann Catalano, Adam Paul Dachowicz, Anna Maria Domingo, Rashid Levon Louis Epps, Marissa Grace Farra, Nicole Debra Fischer, April Vergara Francia, Mitchell Cosmo Franko, Mylena Oriel Gilkes, Sean Patrick Green, Emily Jane Greenawalt, Brittany Bridget Holland, Eric Thomas Huntzberry, Jacquelyn A. Jackowski, Dylan Mark Lesisko, Christian Anthony Malave, David Charles Mangual, Cody Lynn Mann, Milton Jonathan Moronta, Alexandrea Mosteller, Michelle Rose Patire, Joshua David Popek, Allison Anne Porembo, Samantha Marie Rimbey, Darian Lee Schick, Thomas John Smyth, Christopher Adam Taptich, Jacob L. Tout, and Joshua David Williams.

Grade 10, Jordan Elizabeth Behrens, Erin Marie Bucci, Richard Anthony Buell, Nathaniel Flick, Liam Michael Kelly, Caitlin Marie Liscinski, Harlee Victoria McGill, Gabriell Elizabeth Miller, Michelle Patricia O'Toole, Shawn Mitchell Pietrzyk, Brittany Michelle Repecki, Mary Loretta Slack, Chelsea Marie Smelas, Kayla Shawn Susko and Brandon Michael Wood.

Grade 9, Shane Bleicher Otto, Haley Renee Carey, Alyssa Dianna Dachowicz, Kimberly Rose Ferko, TaiXi Anna Gentile, Connor James Gunsser, William James Gushue, Daniel Hartung, Rain Kyle Hellums, Hailey Marie Hoherchak, Michael Christopher Kalage, Rebecca Ann Layden, Christopher KiYoon Nam, Rebecca Lynn Osborne, Brittany Aurora Scherer, Samantha Helena Sparacio, Sara Kaetlyn Sweet, Brittany Rose Terpstra, and Lauren Elizabeth Zurn.

High Honor Roll: A GPA weighted average greater than or equal to 90; at least 3 grades greater or equal to 93; no grade lower than 85

Grade 12, Ian Quinton Ree Grant, Beniamino Mazzella, Daniel Stark Meader, Victoria Wargo Nichols, Patrick John Popovitz, Brendan Shawn Slack, Dillon Anthony Smith, Benjamin Tyler Stermer and Susan Michelle Tappan.

Grade 11, Justin Patrick Cannalley, Jonathan Douglas Fritz, Charles Edward Gagliano, Kevin Joseph Jaskot, Kearsen Marie Meckes, Kenneth Tyler Oppel and Edwin Junior Valentin.

Grade 10, Thana Egyirba Annan, Thomas James Baker, Caitlin Orpha Henninger, Jonathan Edgard Jacques, Danielle Nicole Juracka, Kristin Jo Lawrence, Geoffry Alfred O'Brien, Philip Robert Schron, Erica Nicole Smith and Brooke Ann Tworkowsky.

Grade 9, Dylan Mackenzie Bradley, Avery Marie Day, Kasey Marie Herman, Kyle Joseph Lawrence, Corey James Ligenza, Jordan Elizabeth Lorah, Darlene Amanda McPherson, Brian Jay Ohl, Johnathan James Pieri, and Destiny Alexis Stauffer

Honor roll: A GPA weighted average of 87; at least 2 grades greater or equal to 93; no more than 1 grade between 75-84.

Grade 12, Laura Marie Attewell, Brooke Lauren Berger, Kyle Christopher Bradley, Meredith Catherine Brisbane, Issac Choi, Sebastian Bryant Cruz, Nicole Marie Dennis, Tara Lynn DeVincenzo, Talon Charles Fogal, Alysa Marie Gavornik, Brittany Lynn Hurley, Amanda Kathleen Kattner, Kniechelle Marie Kauffman, Rebecka Jean Kirk, Tomas Ferreira Lafeta, Zachary Jonathan Ligenza, Thomas Jay Marsden, Krystle Chantel Mauro, Avery Kathryn Mertz, Patrick Joseph O'Toole, Brooke Alexandra Riffert, Elisabeth Seier, Eric Daniel Sepulveda, Tyler Scott Sheckler, Patrick Sam Stephens and Glen Charles Zaengle.

Grade 11, Joshua Francis Balliet, Matthew P. Curran, Evan Michael Drury, Erienne Alisabeth Galvin, Christina Jeanette Gibson, Arielle Mimi Harleman, Amelia Grace Herman, Daniel James Isley, Terrance Charles Moll, Ashley Sophia Nicola, Sean P. Parrish, Veronica Marge Petrella, Kelly Roberta Taylor and Jessica Nicole Witkowski.

Grade 10, Keith Scott Blackwell, Lisa Marie Cataldo, Monica Lynn Eckley, Conner Scott Ennis, Ashley Amanda Eperjesi, Tiffany,Tomasina Erney, Warren Amadeus Esch, Paul Joseph Gallagher Saba, Joshua Charles Guth, Mitchell Taylor Hoffman, Edward Duncan MacIntyre, Tyler Francis McGeehan, Caitlyn Marjorie Montelius, Yevgeniy Grigoriyevich Revzin, Jennifer Shawna Rusbarsky, Nathan Lee Ryals, Kensey Marie Shanfelt, Sydney Rose Wernett and Aindrea Williams.

Grade 9, Kurt Justin Dyer, Tara Marie Hartman, Franco Lawrence Iapino, Danyelle Ann Johannsen, Ashley Nicole Kelly, TeeJay Leffew, Desi Lui, Bridget Eileen McFadden, Kylee Rachael Mullen, Lucien Herman Nocelli, Heather Ashley Outwater, Joshua Kevin Thompson and Delaney Marie Varano.