Lehighton field hockey and Northwestern girls cross country remain undefeated with wins yeasterday.

FIELD HOCKEY

Pleasant Vy.-Lehighton

Lehighton earned a 7-1 Mountain Valley Conference victory over visiting Pleasant Valley on Senior Night.

Indians' senior Abby Frey recorded a hat-trick and an assist, while Echo Bretz and Steph Slaw both finished with two goals on the night. Corri McConville, who also is a senior, was credited with an assists on five of the seven goals.

Kira Seve posted the Bears' goal off an assist from Alanna Liptak.

Sarah Snyder (five saves) and Kristina Schnell (three saves) split time in front of the Indians' net, while Jordan Borger (five saves) and Hannah Boud (three saves) did the same between the Bears' posts.

Lehighton remains undefeated at 14-0 overall and 11-0 in MVC play, while Pleasant Valley slips to 7-6-1 overall and 6-3-1 in the MVC.

N'western-No. Lehigh

Kianna Bellesfield scored with 50-seconds left in regulation to lift Northern Lehigh to a 1-0 Colonial League victory over Northwestern.

It was the second time this season that Bellesfield provided the game-winner against the Tigers.

Nearly a month ago, the sophomore Bulldog scored with 2:57 left in the game to hand the Tigers a 2-1 setback on their home field.

In yesterday's game, Northern Lehigh's Amanda Schippers passed to Payton Murinich, who tipped the ball in Bellesfield's direction for a one-timer.

Northern Lehigh keeper Nicole Pitosky made five saves. Northwestern keeper Sam Rex finished with nine saves. The Bulldogs held a 10-5 edge on shots and a 10-6 difference in penalty corners.

The Bulldogs improve to 6-6-3 overall (6-6-1 CL), while the Tigers' slip to 8-5-1 overall (7-5-1 CL).

Bangor-Palmerton

Two second half goals were all Bangor needed to score a 2-0 Colonial League victory over Palmerton.

Olivia Fleischer and Autumn Parasches recorded the scores for the Slaters, while Katie Jones and Abigail Bakke were credited with the assists.

Bombers' keeper Lydia Anthony made 21 saves on 23 shots, while the Slaters' Rachel Hosterman only faced one shot.

CROSS COUNTRY

No. Lehigh-N'western-Pen Argyl-Moravian Ac.-Notre Dame (G.P.)-

Palisades-Salisbury

Both the Northern Lehigh boys and the Northwestern girls were unbeaten at a seven-team Colonial League meet in Salisbury.

The Bulldogs went 4-0 on the day, while the Lady Tigers remained perfect at 22-0 in the league finishing 3-0. The Lady Bulldogs finished 3-1 dropping only a 18-39 setback to the Lady Tigers, while the Tigers ended up 1-2.

Ryan Fronheiser paced the Bulldogs with a sixth-place finish, while Austin Danish (eighth) and Aaron Rarick (11th) made the top-15. The Tigers' Cody Reinert just made the top-10 finishing in 10th. Teammate Patrick Strobel ended up in 12th.

Lindsey Kerr and Katie Hallingstad finished first and and second for Northwestern, followed by teammates Ramzy Burns (sixth) and Megan Handwerk (seventh). The Lady Bulldogs' Megan Rex was ninth, while Steph Pryor took 11th place.

BOYS

Northern Lehigh 19, Pen Argyl 40; Northern Lehigh 20, Moravian Academy 37; Northern Lehigh 21, Northwestern 34; Northern Lehigh 18, Pen argyl 39; Notre Dame (G.P.) 17, Northwestern 44; Northwestern 20, Salisbury 41

1. Brian Megee (NDGP) 16:34, 2. Eric Busher (NDGP) 17:01, 3. Mike Martinsky (NDGP) 17:06, 4. Denny Peterson (S) 17:09, 5. Julian Caiazzo (NDGP) 17:30, 6. Ryan Fronheiser (NL), 7. Zach Bartleson (PA), 8. Austin Danish (NL), 9. Alex Crain (MA), 10. Cody Reinert (NW), 11. Aaron Rarick (NL), 12. Patrick Strobel (NW), 13. Daniel Vaughn (P), 14. Dylan Decker (NDGP), 15. Jonathan Becker (MA).

GIRLS

Northern Lehigh 25, Moravian Academy 32; Northern Lehigh 15, Pen Argyl 50; Northern Lehigh 26, Palisades 31; Northwestern 18, Northern Lehigh 39; Northwestern 15, Salisbury 50; Northern Lehigh 23, Notre Dame (G.P.) 32

1. Lindsey Kerr (NW) 18:46, 2. Katie Hallingstad (NW) 19:25, 3. Erika Edwards (NDGP) 19:34, 4. Rebecca Askins-Gest (MA) 20:04, 5. Katie Downing (NDGP) 20:07, 6. Ramzy Burns (NW), 7. Megan Handwerk (NW), 8. Heather Brown (P), 9. Megan Rex (NLW), 10. Colleen Kelly (NDGP), 11. Steph Pryor (NL), 12. Allison Constant (NDGP), 13. Laura Keller (P), 14. Sam Corcoran (NL), 15. Camielle Complor (MA).

Palmerton-Bangor-Wilson-Saucon Valley-Notre Dame ES-Catasauqua

Both Palmerton cross country teams went 2-2 in a six-team Colonial League meet, beating Catty and Notre Dame ES and losing to Bangor and Southern Lehigh.

Aaron Papay led the boys with an eighth-place finish with a time of 17:46.

The Lady Bombers were paced by Andrea Stevko in ninth in a time of 21:01.

BOYS

Palmerton 26, Catty 29; Palmerton 23, Notre Dame ES 32; Bangor 26, Palmerton 33; Southern Lehigh 23, Palmerton 38

1. Justin Berger (W) 16:43, 2. Jaryth Bollinger (C) 17:18, 3. Rory McAtee (W) 17:33, 4. Jake Cermak (SL), 5. John Lescelly (SV), 6. Andrew Stauffer (SV), 7. Kory Rolek (W), 8. Aaron Papay (P), 9. Tim Desario (B), 10. Brandon Brzezinski (W).

GIRLS

Palmerton 15, Catty 50; Palmerton 18, Notre Dame ES 37; Bangor 18, Palmerton 45; Southern Lehigh 18, Palmerton 45

1. Laine Smith (SV) 18:51, 2. Chelsea Rivenbark (SL) 19:13, 3. Megan Stack (SV) 20:04, 4. Casey McGinty (SL), 5. Alexandra Neffue (SV), 6. Sarah Kish (SV), 7. Brittany White (B), 8. Alexandra Evangelista (SV), 9. Andrea Stevko (P), 10. Alessandra Pazzaglia (SV).

VOLLEYBALL

Weatherly-

Minersville

Weatherly held off Minersville in four games, winning 25-23, 23-25, 25-14, 25-13 in Schuylkill League action.

Brittany Kinkle posted 22 digs, 12 kills, six aces and four digs for the Lady Wreckers (6-8, 4-6).

Alicia Panzarella added 19 digs and eight kills, while teammate Sara Dolinsky had 13 digs and 10 kills.

Sam Strizak helped out with 15 digs and 12 assists.

Panther Valley-

North Schuylkill

Panther Valley beat North Schuylkill 25-17, 25-20, 25-17 in a Schuylkill League match.

Carly Markovich paced the Panthers' with 19 assists, seven kills and five service points. Christa Mantz added 13 kills and nine service points.

Katie Zulic (11 service points, three aces), Tricia Janowiak (eight digs, seven kills, three service points), Lindsay Krisko (nine service points, two aces), Amy Yusella (five kills, five blocks, two service points) and Deanna Focht (three service points, one block) contributed to the Panthers' victory.

In the JV game, Panther Valley needed an extra set to score a 25-15m 13-25, 25-14 win over North Schuylkill.

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Pottsville beat Tamaqua 26-24, 18-25, 25-18, 20-25, 16-14 in a Schuylkill match.

Hayley Dunkel made 20 kills for the Canes.

Sarah Paluck led the Lady Raiders with 10 service points, four aces, nine kills, two digs and one dink. Paige Baddick 4 service points, 21 assists, one block and three digs. Kelsey Burkett had 10 service points, four kills, one block and one dig.

Tamaqua JV won 2-1.

Mt. Carmel-J. Thorpe

Jim Thorpe beat Mt. Carmel, 25-11, 25-22, 25-18 in a Schuylkill match.

Tara DeVincenzo had 28 digs for the Lady Olympians. Teammates Marissa Cantelmi had 21 kills and Brittany Holland had 11 kills.

Mt. Carmel JV won 25-19, 25-14, 28-26.

GIRLS TENNIS

District 11 Class 3A Single Tournament

Pleasant Valley's Kelly Klapatch was the only TIMES NEWS tennis player to take part in yesterday's District 11 Class 3A Singles Tournament.

The Bears' No. 1 singles player dropped an opening round match, 6-2, 6-2 to Freedom's Julie Boylan.