Tamaqua and Pleasant Valley got some outstanding individual performances in wrestling tournaments over the weekend.

In the only dual meet wrestled on Saturday, Palmerton crushed Salisbury.

WRESTLING

Tamaqua at Mount Carmel Individual Tournament

Tamaqua finished fourth as a team out of a field of six teams at the the Mount Carmel round-robin based Individual Tournament.

Kolby Mashack (135 pounds), who was recognized as the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler, and Garth Lakistky (215) both finished unbeaten at 4-0. In doing so, the Blue Raider duo walked off the mats with tournament championships under their belts.

The Blue Raiders' Brandan Silkowski (130, 3-2 on the day), Matt Edmonds (145, 4-1) and Travis Veronsky (160, 2-1) all captured second place finishes.

Kyle Boyer (119, 3-2 on the day), Josh Turner (152, 3-2) and Dustin Wentz (189, 3-2) all recorded third-place finishes.

Pleasant Valley at Reno Tournament

of Champions

Pleasant Valley traveled to Nevada for the Reno Tournament of Champions with a 12th place finish in a field of 92 teams from across the nation.

Jordan Toledo took top honors for the Bears with a third-place finish in the 130-pound weight class. Toledo, who was the No. 2 seed, scored a 7-6 decision over Choctaw's Dustin Reed, who was the No. 4 seed in the colsolation bout.

Ernest Klingel grabbed an eight-place finish in the two-day event at 112-pounds.

Salisbury-Palmerton

Palmerton cruised to a 63-12 Colonial League victory over under-manned Salisbury.

The Bombers took full advantage of nine wins virtue of forfeits to move to 2-0 on the young CL season.

The Bombers' Mike Englert (152) recorded a fall in 2:54 over the Falcons' Trevor Moyer.

Palmerton 63, Salisbury 12

103 - Double forfeit

112 - Cody Garner (P) dec. Anthony Dee, 7-6

119 - Sam Oberlander (P) won by forfeit

125 - Dillon Massington (P) won by forfeit

130 - Dallas Miata (P) won by forfeit

135 - Cody Groholtolski (P) won by forfeit

140 - Tony Gando (P) won by forfeit

145 - Dan Costenbader (P) won by forfeit

152 - Mike Englert (P) pinned Trevor Moyer in 2:54

160 - Travis Verzino (P) won by forfeit

171 - Tony Haldeman (S) pinned Zach Brett in 1:54

189 - Kane Kralik (P) won by forfeit

215 - Jarrett Kleintop (P) won by forfeit

285 - Pat Pilon (S) won by forfeit