THE ALL-MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM HAS BEEN NAMED WITH PLEASANT VALLEY SENIOR ANTHONY BUMBULSKY AND CLASSMATE JOSH GARCIA LEADING THE WAY WITH THE LONE FIRST TEAM SELECTIONS.

IT WAS MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS, EAST STROUDSBURG SOUTH WHO GARNERED 14 FIRST TEAM SELECTIONS. WHILE GREG KESSEL WAS A THREE-WAY FIRST TEAM HONOREE, IT WAS HIS CAVALIER TEAMMATE ROB MOYER, WHO WAS UNANIMOUSLY NAMED THE CONFERENCE MVP. MOYER FINISHED THE YEAR WITH AN AMAZING 2,732 YARDS THROUGH THE AIR.

THE BEARS' BUMBULSKY EARNED FIRST TEAM HONORS AS A FLANKER, WHILE GARCIA WAS SELECTED AS A LINEBACKER.

BUMBULSKY ALSO WAS SELECTED AS A SECOND TEAM HONOREE AS A DEFENSIVE BACK, WHILE FIVE OTHER LOCAL TIMES NEWS PLAYERS RECEIVED SPOTS ON THE SECOND TEAM.

LEHIGHTON SENIOR TIMMY SULZER WAS RECOGNIZED ON BOTH SIDES OF THE BALL ON THE SECOND TEAM AS A RUNNING BACK AS WELL AS A LINEBACKER. TEAMMATE JT KEER EARNED A SELECTION AS A DEFENSIVE BACK.

MEANWHILE, A TRIO OF PLEASANT VALLEY PLAYERS LANDED SECOND TEAM SELECTIONS. THEY WERE KYLE PLATTENBERG (INTERIOR LINEMAN), RICH IRVING (DEFENSIVE BACK) AND RYAN HABICK (PLACEKICKER).

IRVING ALSO RECEIVED HONORABLE MENTION RECOGNITION AT THE SPLIT END POSITION.

THE BEARS' ROBERT GETZ (RUNNING BACK) AND CALE CRAIG (DEFENSIVE END) AND THE INDIANS' KEVIN EICHOFF (INTERIOR LINEMAN) AND MATT DORWARDS (INTERIOR LINEMAN) FINISHED OFF THE LIST WITH HONORABLE MENTION SELECTIONS.

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Tight end: Greg Kessel (Sr., East Stroudsburg South, unanimous and three-way selection)

Split end: Dan Caseon, (Sr., East Stroudsburg South, unanimous selection)

Tackles: Clayton Ginder (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Matt McLynch (Sr., Stroudsburg)

Guards: Rob Stumpe (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Matt Mazza (Sr., Pocono Mountain East)

Center: Allen Marvin (Sr., Stroudsburgs)

Quarterback: Rob Moyer (Sr., East Stroudsburg South, unanimous selection)

Running backs: Eddie Helm (Jr., Pocono Mountain East), Mike Costanza (Jr., Stroudsburg), Collin Hegarty (Jr., East Stroudsburg South)

Flanker: Anthony Bumbulsky (Sr., Pleasant Valley)

SECOND TEAM

Tight end: Brandon Fenner (Jr., Stroudsburg)

Split end: Kyle Labar (Sr., Stroudsburg)

Tackles: John Frisbie (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Matt Jensen (Sr., Pocono Mountain East)

Guards: Josh Gonzalez (Jr., Pocono Mountain West), Cedric McCoy (Sr., Pocono Mountain West)

Center: Jake Jardel (Sr., East Stroudsburg South)

Quarterback: Brendan Woods (Sr., EastS troudsburg North)

Running backs: Jeremy Desire (Sr., Stroudsburg), Timmy Sulzer (Sr., Lehighton), Omar Richardson (Sr., East Stroudsburg North)

Flanker: Sean Connors (Sr., EastS troudsburg South)

HONORABLE MENTION

Split end: Rich Irving (Jr., Pleasant Valley)

Tackle: Saide Saddiq (Jr., East Stroudsburg North), Mike Bryan (Jr., Pocono Mountain East), Joe Ford (Sr., Pocono Mountain West)

Center: Mike Guyer (Sr., East Stroudsburg North)

Running backs: Isaac Reid (Sr., East Stroudsburg North), Kyshoen Jarrett (Jr., East Stroudsburg South), Robert Getz (So., Pleasant Valley)

Flanker: Lamont Tillery (Jr., Pocono Mountain East)

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

Ends: Tom McManus (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Curtis Parker (Sr., Pocono Mountain West)

Interior lineman: Allen Marvin (Sr., Stroudsburg, two-way selection), Matt Jensen (Sr., Pocono Mountain East), Greg King (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Josh Gonzalez (Jr., Pocono Mountain West)

Linebackers: Sam Bergen (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Greg Kessel (Sr., East Stroudsburg South, three-way selection), Josh Garcia (Sr., Pleasant Valley)

Defensive backfield: Keith Hinds (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Kyshoen Jarrett (Jr., East Stroudsburg South, unanimous selection), Sean Connors (Sr., East Stroudsburg South), Kyle Labar (Sr., Stroudsburg)

Punter: Greg Kessel (Sr., East Stroudsburg South, three-way selection)

Placekicker: Tyler Sickler (Sr., Pocono Mountain East)

SECOND TEAM

Ends: Sean Weidner (Sr., Stroudsburg), James Coscia (Jr., East Stroudsburg South)

Interior lineman: David Pinto (Jr., East Stroudsburg North), Kyle Plattenburg (Jr., Pleasant Valley), Josh Mathiesen (Jr., Stroudsburg), Cody Johnson (Jr., East Stroudsburg North)

Linebackers: Timmy Sulzer (Sr., Lehighton), Rich Adams (Sr., Pocono Mountain West), Mike Costanza (Jr., Stroudsburg), Ethan Morgan (Sr., Pocono Mountain East)

Defensive backfield: JT Keer (Jr., Lehighton), Rich Irving (Jr., Pleasant Valley), Anthony Bumbulsky (Sr., Pleasant Valley), Dave Ohmachnt (Sr., Pocono Mountain East)

Punter: Joe Clouse (So., East Stroudsburg North)

Placekicker: Ryan Habick (Sr., Pleasant Valley)

HONORABLE MENTION

End: Cale Craig (Sr., Pleasant Valley), Chris Savage (Sr., Pocono Mountain East)

Interior lineman: Willie O'Brien (Jr., East Stroudsburg South), Kevin Eichoff (Sr., Lehighton), Matt Dorward (Sr., Lehighton), Matt Mazza (Sr., Pocono Mountain East), Mike Bryan (Jr., Pocono Mountain East), Joe Ford (Sr., Pocono Mountain West)

Defensive backfield: Isaac Reid (Sr., East Stroudsburg North), Nick Tomol (Jr., Pocono Mountain West)

Placekicker: Rob Moyer (Sr., East Stroudsburg South)