Thursday, July 2, 2015
     

Weddings

Friday, May 30, 2014

David James Lamb, 42 W. Fell St., Summit Hill, and Amber Lee Woodring, 46 E. Fell St., Summit Hill.

Dennis Norman Ahner, 4686 Long Run Road, Lehighton, and Darlene Renee Bellis, 265 Avenue B, Palmerton.

Terance Lynne Snyder and Samantha Dawn Drum, 2 Sixth Ave., Nesquehoning.

Brett Harry Smith and Heather Matasha Frankino, 327 S. Third St., Lehighton.

Joshua Charles Byers and Stormy Dawn Schlauch, 651 W. 20th St., Hazleton.

Patrick Thomas Sosar and Mindy Lee Cox, 643 W. 20th St., Hazleton.

Friday, May 30, 2014

Melissa M. Eifert, New Ringgold, and Francis J. Varaso Jr., Orwigsburg

Meghan C. Scheeler and Michael Anthony Karetsky, both of Barnesville

Terry L. Pavitt and David S. Clemson, both of Tamaqua

Sarah E. McLaughlin, Andreas, and Christopher J. Kline, Germansville

Melissa Lee Emerich and Benjamin Andrew Kuzo, both of Nesquehoning

Shante L. Schwartz, Pottsville, and Anthony J. Richards, Tamaqua

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Rebecca D. Taylor and Kyle J. Rehatchek, 1724 West Penn Pike, New Ringgold.

Melissa S. Miller and Derrick Lee Green, 605 E. Elm St., Tamaqua.

Ashley Marie Sabol and Jonathan Neal Vavro, 121 Berry Road, Andreas.

Monday, May 12, 2014
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Steber

Kira Michalik and Kevin Steber, both of Summit Hill, exchanged vows on Oct. 26, 2013, at Capriotti's in McAdoo. Summit Hill Mayor Paul R. McArdle officiated the double ring ceremony.

Given in marriage by her father, Robert Michalik of Summit Hill, the bride is also the daughter of Karen and Eugene Eckhart of Lehighton. She chose Kristen Berk of Kutztown to serve as matron of honor.

Bridesmaids included Sherry Hoffman of Lehighton and Grayce Berk and Emilee Berk, both of Kutztown. Kacy Lou Steber of Summit Hill was the flower girl.

Monday, May 12, 2014
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Nanovic

Elizabeth Berger, daughter of attorney John and Carolyn Berger of New Lenox, Illinois, was united in marriage to Christopher Nanovic, son of the Honorable Roger and Cindy Nanovic of Jim Thorpe, on Nov. 16, 2013, at Old St. Patrick's Church in Chicago. The Rev. Paul Novak officiated the double ring ceremony.

Given in marriage by her parents, the bride chose Antonia Toomey of Turlock, California, as her matron of honor.

Bridesmaids were Kimberly Nanovic of Jim Thorpe, sister of the bridegroom; Emily Halter and Callie Pogge of Chicago; and Amy Wopperer of Elmsford, New York.

Friday, May 9, 2014

Douglas Karl Ruch and Lori Ann Gutekunst, 221 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton.

Jeremy Brooks Whiteman and Kari Ann Karba, 747 Edgemont Ave., Palmerton.

Carl Edward James Jr. and Cathy Jo Strohl, 1776 Cherry Hill Road, Lehighton.

Charles August Henneborn III and Apheraddyttie Ezzmerrelda Rahn, 1011 Bluegrass Lane, Effort.

James Mitchell Zuber and Samantha Jo Unger, 32 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe.

Brian Christopher Deren and Teresa Dianne Harvey, 233 E. Bertsch St., Lansford.

Brian Joseph O'Donnell and Jennifer Kunkel, 115 Lauderburn Ave., Weatherly.

Friday, May 9, 2014
Alison Figler and Chad Wasilkowski

The engagement of Alison Jeanette Figler to Chad Justin Wasilkowski has been announced by her parents.

The bride-to-be is the daughter of Christopher and Robin Figler of Stewartsville, N.J.

She is a graduate of Bethlehem Catholic High School and attended Warren Community College and Marywood University.

She will continue her studies in physical therapy and is currently a physical therapy aide at Mackarey and Mackarey P.T. Consultants LLC in Scranton.

The prospective bridegroom is the son of Charles and Janice Wasilkowski of Walnutport.

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Daniel Jere Oswald and Rachel Kathryn Diehl, 36 W. Highland Lane, Lehighton.

Alan Dean Zettlemoyer and Carolyn Eileen Smiley, 216 Princeton Ave., Palmerton.

Breyer Allen Wertman, 867 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, and Kayla Louise Charbonnier, 129 S. Third St., Lehighton.

Travis John Williams and Jennifer Marie Long, 111 S. Chestnut St., Summit Hill.

Monday, April 28, 2014

Ann M. Farrell and Isaac T. Evans, 222 Second St., Coaldale.

Melisa L. Shemwell and Jamie D. Serfass, 408 E. Union St., Tamaqua.

Amanda Leigh Creveling and Samuel B. Steigerwalt, 1023 Clamtown Road, Tamaqua.

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Rachelle Elizabeth Butz and David John Kintz Jr., both of 17 Spruce Ave., Barnesville.

Bethany Brooke Stoops and Drake Pierce Ulrich, both of 59 Coal St., Middleport.

Pauline Y. Jordan, 130 N. Second St., Souderton, and William McNavage, 107 E. Ruddle St., Coaldale.