Marian's girls basketball team holds a two-game lead in Schuylkill League Division III play after another win on Sunday afternoon.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Mt.-No. Lehigh

Blue Mountain rallied for a 60-57 non-league win over Northern Lehigh.

The Eagles used a 20-point four quarter to improve to 14-2 on the season. Will Bornstein paced the winners with 20 points while Skyler Panchari added 17.

For the Bulldogs, who dropped their third straight game, Tyler Dibilio scored a game-high 21 points. Nolehi (10-7) also received 19 from Matt Egan and 12 from Josh Landsberger.

BLUE MT.

Stramara 0-0-0-0, Bornstein 7-5-8-20, Kerstetter 0-0-0-0, Harding 0-0-0-0, Slane 4-1-1-11, Grapsy 0-2-2-2, Chelius 2-4-4-10, Donovan 0-0-0-0, Panchari 7-3-5-17. TOTALS: 20-15-20-60.

NO. LEHIGH

M. Egan 5-8-8-19, Dibilio 5-8-9-21, Taylor 0-0-0-0, J. Egan 1-0-0-3, Hofmann 1-0-2-2, Lansberger 5-2-3-12. TOTALS: 17-18-22-57.

Blue Mt. 8 17 15 20 - 60

No. Lehigh 11 12 20 14 - 57

Three-pointers: Blue Mt. - Slane 2, Chelius 2, Bornstein 1; No. Lehigh - Dibilio 3, M. Egan 1, J. Egan 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Vy.-Whitehall

Whitehall ended Pleasant Valley's seven-game winning streak by pulling out a 37-34 non-league win in overtime.

The Zephyrs used a buzzer-beater shot at the end of regulation to tie the game and then outscored the Bears 7-4 in the extra session.

Ashley Barber led Whitehall (6-9) with 11 points while teammate Ivanna Jones had nine. For PV (8-5), Jordan Meckes scored a game-high 13 points and MacKenzie Dorney added eight.

PLEASANT VY.

Meckes 5-2-6-13, Dekmar 1-1-2-3, Scott 3-0-0-7, Dorney 4-0-0-8, Craig 1-1-2-3, Krcic 0-0-0-0, Miller 0-0-0-0, Russell 0-0-0-0, Fields 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-4-10-34.

WHITEHALL

Cunningham 0-0-0-0, Rex 1-0-0-2, Jones 1-7-8-9, Cruz 1-0-0-2, George 1-3-4-5, Klein 2-0-0-4, Kreglow 1-2-2-4, Barber 3-5-10-11. TOTALS: 10-17-24-37.

Pleas. Vy. 7 4 10 9 4 - 34

Whitehall 11 6 3 10 7 - 37

Three-pointers: Pleasant Vy. - Meckes 1, Scott 1; Whitehall - None.

Blue Mt.-No. Lehigh

Thirteen different Blue Mountain players reached the scoring column as the Eagles rolled to a 53-6 non-league win over Northern Lehigh.

Olivia Shpakovsky paced the winners (11-6) with 10 points.

For the Bulldogs (1-14), Kelsey Follweiler tallied four points.

BLUE MT.

Kaledes 1-0-0-2, Moyer 0-0-0-0, Foster 4-0-0-8, Smith 2-1-3-5, Fanelli 2-3-4-8, Shpakovsky 5-0-0-10, Conners 1-0-0-2, Woleschok 1-0-0-2, Moyer 1-0-0-2, Bowen 2-0-0-4, Steinhilber 1-0-0-2, Kutz 1-0-0-2, Kramer 1-0-0-2, Ebling 2-0-1-4. TOTALS: 24-4-8-53.

NO. LEHIGH

Follweiler 2-0-2-4, Gallimore 0-0-0-0, Mujovic 0-0-0-0, Kemery 0-0-0-0, Olewine 0-0-0-0, Tarafas 0-0-0-0, Harlan 0-0-0-0, Knerr 0-0-0-0, Duschak 0-0-0-0, Thomas 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 3-0-2-6.

Blue Mt. 8 22 15 8 - 53

No. Lehigh 2 2 2 0 - 6

Three-pointers: Blue Mtn. - Fanelli 1; No. Lehigh - none.

Lourdes-Marian

The Fillies stepped up their defense and held the Red Raiders to single digits in every quarter for a 34-16 win in a Schuylkill League Division II-III crossover game.

Savanna Krusinsky hit double figures for Marian with 10 points.

Rachel Schultz had eight for Lourdes.

Marian is now 15-1 overall and 9-1 in league play for the season.

LOURDES

Long 0-0-0-0, Komara 0-0-0-0, Trell 0-0-0-0, Khana 0-0-0-0, Bickel 2-2-2-6, Schultz 4-0-0-8, Funk 1-0-0-2, DeLong 0-0-0-0, Pennypacker 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-2-2-16.

MARIAN

Green 0-0-0-0, Whildin 3-1-1-7, Fannick 0-0-2-0, Whitecavage 1-0-0-2, Sofranko 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 2-0-0-4, Mahon 0-0-0-0, Baranko 0-0-0-0, Nilsson 1-0-0-2, Krusinsky 5-0-0-10, Raabe 0-0-0-0, Karnish 0-2-2-2, Stoyer 0-0-0-0, Holman 3-1-2-7. TOTALS: 15-4-7-34.

Lourdes 4 6 2 4 - 16

Marian 8 11 12 2 - 34

Three-pointers: L - none; M - none.

WRESTLING

Pleasant Valley at New Oxford Tournament

Kenny Yanovich finished in second place at 120 pounds at the New Oxford Tournament and Pleasant Valley's team ended tied for seventh place among the 29 teams entered in the event.

Yanovich used two pins and a technical fall to reach the finals but had to medically forfeit to Korbin Myers of Boiling Springs in the championship round.

The Bears' Brody Keefe earned a fifth place at 160 while Trent Thomas took sixth at 182.

Keefe lost his opening bout but battled back with three pins and eventually went 4-2 in the tourney. Thomas had a 5-3 weekend with three of his wins coming by fall.

Other PV wrestlers with winning recordsat the tournament included Jason Jacobi (3-2 at 113), Anthony McCue (3-2 at 126), Trevor Dorn (3-2 at 152) and Ahmad Curtis (3-2 at 285).

The Bears totaled 103.5 team points while Boiling Springs took first with 196.5 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Lehighton

Tamaqua posted a 43-34 win over Lehighton.

Zeke Wassell had 13 points for the Raiders (10-6) while Ed Titus added seven.

For the Indians, Carpenter and Mele each finished with 11.

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Lehighton

Tamaqua moved to 12-2-1 on the season with a 37-14 win over Lehighton.

Thad Zuber led Tamaqua with 11 points and Michael Bonetsky added six.

Petit-Clair of Lehighton was the leading scorer for the Indians with five points.

7TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Lehighton

Lehighton edged Tamaqua by a 26-24 score.

Crum had 11 points to lead the Indians.

For the Raiders (11-3), Greg Davis had a team-high seven points.