Northwestern Lehigh's girls team picked up a win over Pen Argyl in local scholastic girls action

BOYS BASKETBALL

ES North-Lehighton

East Stroudsburg North defeated Lehighton in a Mountain Valley match up, 68-45.

Will Quiles and Isiah Battle each had 14 points for ES North.

Jordan Knappenberger led the way for the Indians with 17 points; including five three-pointers.

ES NORTH

Malige 2-2-2-12, D Quiles 2-0-0-6, Thompson 6-0-0-12, W Quiles 6-0-0-14, Graham 0-0-0-0, Byrd 0-2-2-2, Kirton 1-0-0-2, Kussiandoh 1-0-0-2, I Battle 7-0-0-14, Drakeford 0-0-0-0, Mangassouba 1-0-0-2, Turpin 1-0-0-2, J Battle 0-0-0-0; TOTALS: 29-4-4-68.

LEHIGHTON

Rossino 1-0-0-2, Farano 3-0-0-7, Crum 5-1-3-11, Knappenberger 6-0-0-17, Mele 3-2-2-8; TOTALS: 18-3-5-45.

ES North 17 17 22 12 - 68

Lehighton 14 13 10 8 - 45

Three-pointers: ES North - Malige 2, D Quiles 2, W Quiles 2; Lehighton - Farano 1, Knappenberger 5

Palmerton-Catasauqua

Palmerton fell behind early and never caught up in losing to Catasauqua 69-42 in a Colonial League contest.

Brandon Purrone had a game high 18 points for Catasauqua. Mark Quinn was the leading scorer for the Bombers with 13 points.

Catasauqua improves to 7-4 in league play. Palmerton is still searching for their first win in the league.

The Bombers did salvage a split with a 48-47 win.

PALMERTON

Hay 3-2-2-8, Achtermann 2-0-0-4, Svetik 1-0-0-2, Lesher 2-0-0-4, Weber 1-1-2-3, Frey 0-0-0-0, Suto 0-0-0-0, Quinn 5-3-4-13, Buck 1-4-6-6, Stasko 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 16-10-14-42.

CATASAUQUA

Marshall 7-2-4-16, Wetherhold 1-2-2-4, Hicks 0-0-0-0, Schiffer 3-1-2-8, Klobosits 1-0-0-2, Purrone 6-4-5-18, Bond 5-0-0-11, Kober 0-0-0-0, Keks 0-0-0-0, Mason 0-0-0-0, Hauser 0-0-0-0, K Bond 2-6-6-10, Gehringer 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-15-19-69.

Palmerton 8 11 8 15 - 42

Catasauqua 15 19 25 10 - 69

Three-pointers: Palmerton - none; Catasauqua - Schiffer 1, Purrone 2, D Bond 1.

No. Lehigh-Bangor

The Bulldogs dropped a 43-37 decision to the Slaters in Colonial League play.

Bangor outscored Northern Lehigh 14-4 in the third quarter and held on for the win.

Jeremy Ringland had a game-high 23 points for the Slaters.

Northern Lehigh was led by Matt Egan with 13 and Tyler DiBilio with 11.

NO. LEHIGH

DiBilio 4-1-1-11, J. Egan 0-0-2-0, M. Egan 5-3-4-13, Hofmann 2-1-1-5, Landsberger 4-0-0-8, Taylor 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-5-8-37.

BANGOR

Freeman 4-0-0-8, Jones 0-0-0-0, Kosman 0-0-0-0, Martino 2-1-2-6, Morris 1-0-2-2, Reider 2-0-3-4, Ringland 9-2-3-23. TOTALS:18-3-10-43.

No. Lehigh 12 6 4 15 - 37

Bangor 11 9 14 9 - 43

Three-pointers: NL - DiBilio 2; B - Ringland 3, Martino 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor-No. Lehigh

Bangor defeated Northern Lehigh in a Colonial League clash, 45-14.

Chandler Zungolo led the way for the Slaters with 12 points.

Jess Olewine was high scorer for Northern Lehigh with eight.

BANGOR

Smith 1-0-0-2, Vass 3-0-0-6, Holmquist 1-0-0-2, Phillips 3-0-0-7, King 0-0-0-0, Shook 1-0-0-3, Green 2-0-0-4, Zungolo 6-0-2-12, Colton 0-0-0-0, Kallus 1-0-1-2, Robinson 1-0-0-3, Wilkins 1-0-0-2, Chumpa 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 21-0-3-45.

NO. LEHIGH

Follweiler 2-0-2-6, Gallimore 0-0-0-0, Petre 0-0-0-0, Mujovic 0-0-0-0, Kemery 0-0-0-0, Olewine 2-3-4-8, Tarafas 0-0-0-0, Bevans 0-0-0-0, Harlan 0-0-0-0, Thomas 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 4-3-8-14.

Bangor 16 12 8 9 - 45

No. Lehigh 0 8 3 3 - 14

Three-pointers: Bangor - Phillips 1, Shook 1, Robinson 1; NL - Follweiler 2, Olewine 1.

Northwestern-Pen Argyl

Northwestern won on the road against Pen Argyl in a Colonial League match up, 46-26.

Trista Cunningham and Erika Thomas each had 13 points to lead the Tigers.

NORTHWESTERN

Mertz 1-3-4-6, Landrigan 1-0-0-2, Day 0-0-0-0, Divers 0-0-0-0, Hebelka 0-0-0-0, Segan 3-1-2-8, Pasquale 1-0-0-2, Skoenig 1-0-2-2, Bennett 0-0-0-0, Dietrick 0-0-0-0, Thomas 5-1-1-13, Cunningham 4-5-8-13, Anderson 0-0-0-0.TOTALS: 16-10-17-46.

PEN ARGYL

Presby 2-0-0-4, Strouse 1-0-0-2, Messing 0-2-2-2, Cinelli 4-0-2-9, Mennell 1-0-0-3, Bender 0-0-0-0, Zanette 2-0-0-4, Kresch 0-0-0-0, Thompson 0-0-0-0, Smull 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 10-4-6-26.

N'western 7 16 12 11 - 46

Pen Argyl 2 6 12 6 - 26

Three-pointers: N'Western: Mertz 1, Segan 1, Thomas 2; Pen Argyl: Cinelli 1, Mennell 1.

Panther Valley-Blue Mt.

Blue Mountain earned a Schuylkill League victory over Panther Valley at home, 63-26.

Olivia Spakovsky had 16 points for the Eagles in the contest.

Panther Valley's Madison Blasko had 18 of the team's 26 points.

PANTHER VALLEY

Blasko 7-2-4-18, Jacobs 1-0-0-2, C Markovich 1-0-0-3, Mikovich 1-0-0-3, Vance 0-0-2-0, Weaver 0-0-0-0, Picht 0-0-0-0, Corby 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0, M Markovich 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-2-6-26.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

J Moyer 3-0-0-6, Foster 4-1-4-9, Smith 2-0-2-4, Fanelli 4-0-0-9, Shpakovsky 7-2-2-16, Connors 1-0-0-2, Woleschok 1-1-2-3, Jo Moyer 1-0-0-2, Bowen1-1-1-3, Kutz 3-1-3-7, Kramer 1-0-0-2, Kaledas 0-0-0-0, Ebling 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 28-6-16-63.

Panther Vy. 6 2 11 7 - 26

Blue Mt. 13 20 14 16 - 63

Three-pointers: PV - Blasko 2, C Markovich 1, Mikovich 1; BM - Fanelli 1

Pine Grove-Jim Thorpe

Pine Grove earned a win against Jim Thorpe in a Schuylkill League matchup, 62-30.

Becky Evans poured in 26 points to lead the Cardinals. Cat Condly paced the Olympians with eight points.

PINE GROVE

Felty 3-1-2-7, Shiffer 1-1-2-3, Flick 0-0-0-0, Evans 10-3-7-26, Kaufman 1-0-1-2, Zimmerman 0-0-0-0, Edge 2-1-2-5, Wolff 0-0-0-0, Conrad 3-3-4-10, Geiger 2-0-0-4, Whitman 1-1-1-3, Mabry 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 24-10-19-62.

JIM THORPE

Doughty 1-0-0-2, Ohl 0-0-0-0, Cope 0-0-0-0, Condly 3-2-4-8, Ennis 1-0-0-3, Rubarsky 0-0-2-0, Cressman 0-2-2-2, Naranjo 1-1-2-3, Becker 2-0-2-4, Bush 1-4-6-6, Binder 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 10-9-18-30.

Pine Grove 19 14 18 11- 62

Jim Thorpe 6 3 9 12 - 30

Three-pointers: Pine Grove - Evans 3; Jim Thorpe - Ennis 1.

7TH GRADE BASKETBALL

Weatherly-Shenandoah Vy.

Weatherly defeated Shenandoah Valley, 45-16.

Jarad Zaremba had 11 points and Nick Berger had 10 for the Wreckers.

Pottsville-Tamaqua

Pottsville defeated Tamaqua, 36-30.

Michael Bonetsky had 12 points for the Raiders.

Tamaqua-Nativity

Tamaqua earned a 35-30 victory over Nativity.

Nick Breiner had 16 points for the Raiders.

8TH GRADE BASKETBALL

Weatherly-Shenandoah Vy.

Weatherly earned a 36-17 victory over Shenandoah Valley.

Leading the way for the Wreckers was Gary Bucks with 14 points.

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Tamaqua fell to Pottsville 32-22.

Thad Zuber led Tamaqua with 12 points.

Tamaqua-Nativity

Tamaqua defeated Nativity 49-22 to move to 11-2-1 on the season.

Michael Bonetsky led Tamaqua with 18 points and Thad Zuber followed with 14.

9TH GRADE BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Pottsville downed Tamaqua, 51-23.

Zeke Wassell led the Raiders with nine points.

Tamaqua-Nativity

Tamaqua (9-6) defeated Nativity 44-30.

For Tamaqua, Zeke Wassell had 11 points, while Ed Titus and Thad Zuber added nine each.