Saturday morning was the kind of dark, rainy, precursor-of-fall mornings that could make you want to curl up on the couch in some comfy sweats.

That is, unless you were one of the Truskey Run loyals. If that were the case, it was instead one of those dark, rainy, precursor-of-fall mornings when you could curl up on the couch in some comfy sweats, after giving your all during a demanding run on an unforgiving course.

When all the runners and walkers had completed the five or ten kilometer courses, laid on on a mix of woods paths and roads at Tuscarora State Park, Barnesville, they gathered by a pavillion to receive awards. It also gave Wayne and Pat Truskey, West Penn Township, a chance to express their gratitude.

"Thank you all for coming," Wayne Truskey said. "We thank everybody that competed, and all the volunteers that have helped us today."

The first Truskey run was held in August 1991. Proceeds have been used to establish a scholarship fund in honor of the Truskey's sons, Chris and Kevin. Both passed away as the result of separate vehicle crashes, in 1990 and 2002. So far, about $65,000 has been distributed to high school runners.

Results for the annual Chris and Kevin Truskey Memorial Run:

5K

First male - Justin O'Brien, Orwigsburg, 16:45

First female - Samantha Snukis, Saint Clair, 19:14

Male, 13 and under

Van Wirebach, Robesonia, 19:47

Colton Albity, Blue Mountain junior high, 20:11

Matt McCormick, Ashland, 20:47

Cole Streisel, Mahanoy Area, 20:57

Nick Berger, Weatherly, 21:31

Female, 13 and under

Olivia Corey, Minersville, 21:54

Brinn DeAngelo, North Schuylkill, 22:06

Sarah Maue, Tamaqua, 23:19

Alexia Maccarone, Palo Alto, 24:43

Caitlyn Albity, Blue Mountain, 25:30

Male, 14-18

Jonathan Condley, Jim Thorpe, 16:54

Matthew Werner, Conrad Weiser, 17:36

Sam Ramsay, Conrad Weiser, 17:36

Jake Saxon, Jim Thorpe, 17:50

Michael Blacketter, Lehighton, 17:56

Female, 14-18

Shannon Henniger, Blue Mountain, 21:14

Kailee Carroll, Tamaqua, 21:32

Jessica Yeneskie, North Schuylkill, 21:40

Jennifer Beers, Lehighton, 21:42

Cera Gaston, Lehighton, 21:42

Male, 19-24

Cody Ulrich, Brockton, 41:25

Female, 19-24

Megan Hahner, Pottsville, 26:33

Jeanette Ulrich, Brockton, 42:01

Male, 25-29

Jake Marashak, Schnecksville, 23:51

Eric Mace, Bloomfield, 28:25

Female, 25-29

Erica Pagotta, Lehighton, 23:20

Fawn Gulder, Nesquehoning, 34:21

Male, 30-34

John Martino, Jim Thorpe, 18:12

Jesse Murphy, Hummelstown, 21:19

Chris Lech, Tamaqua, 42:07

Female, 30-34

Maragaret Klimek, Arlington, VA, 21:04

Jennifer Boberg Perry, Clark Summit, 22:20

Male, 35-39

Mike Carriglitto, Stowe, 17:03

Randy McCormick, Ashland, 20:02

Brad Klimek, Arlington, VA, 21:48

Female, 35-39

Jennifer Traly, Lehighton, 25:34

Jillian Whetstone, Harrisburg, 27:27

Male, 40-44

Johnathan Kiddish, Weatherly, 18:29

Dan Heany, Nesquehoning, 20:49

Brian Senglar, Barnesville, 22:25

Female, 40-44

Carla Exner, Lehighton, 26:27

Male, 45-49

Bill Hahner, Pottsville, 27:18

Lewis Ekner, Lehighton, 32:05

Jose Fernandez, Tamaqua, 33:45

Female, 45-49

Karen Ziegenfus, Lehighton, 24:55

Kathleen Snukis, Saint Clair, 25:05

Male, 50-54

Craig Lowthert, Port Carbon, 22:16

Mike Liptock, Pottsville, 22:23

Dave Stoudt, Orwigsburg, 23:37

Female, 50-54

Patricia Domyan, Wescosville, 27:50

Maureen Duffy-Guy, Tamaqua, 32:39

Male, 55-59

David Holmes, Mahanoy Area, 27:27

Mark Domyan, Wescosville, 30:34

Female, 55-59

Sandra Sander, Barnesville, 28:02

Ginny Murray, Saint Clair, 33:43

Male, 60-69

James Manzick, Pottsville, 23:36

Gary Dobias, Palmerton, 27:12

Dan DeCindio, Tuscarora, 29:04

Female, 60-69

Linda DeCindio, Tuscarora, 43:41

Male, 70+

Dale Kline, Tamaqua, 29:44

Richard Graber, Bethlehem, 37:30

Female, 70+

Catherine Shade, Reading, 42:08

10K Results

First Male, Overall

Gary Clemson, Tamaqua, 44:03

First Female, Overall

Jeanna Hahn, Schuylkill Haven, 52:47

Female,25-29

Ashley Stanek, Tamaqua, 55:20

Amanda Scheitrum, Bethlehem, 1:02:07

Male, 30-34

Dave Frederickson, Northhampton, 57:24

Female, 30-34

Christine Maccarone, Palo Alto, 54:05

Kristin Bouchholz, Mountaintop, 54:48

Male, 35-39

Brian Lawfer, Barnesville, 52:49

John Guth, Bangor, 1:05:25

Female, 35-39

Yvonne Gavalis, Pottsville, 1:02:31

Male, 40-44

Jason Setlock, Middleport, 48:24

Mike Yacone, Kunkletown, 50:56

Colin Boyer, Fleetwood, 51:44

Male, 45-49

Matt Lucyk, Barnesville, 59:28

Female, 45-49

Lora Krum, Lehighton, 56:43

Male, 50-54

Russell Lang, Pottsville, 57:00

Todd Truskey, Jim Thorpe, 1:08.11

Dan Snopek, Orwigsburg, 1:09.26

Female 50-54

Donna Ornosky, Birdsboro, 58:34

Male, 55-59

Dave McSherry, Camp Hill, 57:31

Male 60-69

John Heycock, York Haven, 59:22

Dale Martin, Tamaqua, 1:07.56

Walkers

Male

James Hopper, 38:03

Luis Fernandez, 1:02.21

Female

Grace Kinder

Melissa Frederickson, 48:35

Jane Grier Habel, 49:44