Dr. Mark McGalla, principal at Lehighton Area Middle School, recently announced the honor roll for third marking period of the 2013-14 school year.

Principal's list

(95 or higher composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

Grade 8: Justin Ahner, Michael Bongiorno, Savanna Buchinsky, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Nica Devlin, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Thera Hibbler, Breanna Hoffner, Courtney Keegan-Smith, Patrick Lawler, Alanna Lennox, Alyssa Matika, Alivia Paules, Maura Phelan, Brandon Schnell, Anthony Tavella, Gregory Venuto

Grade 7: Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Mason Barndt, Emily Bartron, Evan Beers, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Trent Derhammer, Elizabeth Eckhart, Brooke Focht, Olivia Frendt, Dakota Hiester, Addison Howland, Emily Kleintop, Jack Kogut, Sarah Laible, Victor McCandless, Emma McClafferty, Emily Miller, Logan Pagotto, Alexis Pantella, Amya Quinones, Alexander Slaw, Chris Whiteman, Shane Williams, Jordyn Zwetolitz

Grade 6: Aaron Bauer, Dylan Coffin, Isabella Collotty, Madison Cressley, Jessica Haley, Karissa Hough, Jessica Kellner, Kylie Kresge, Cierra Kunkle, Calvin Maholick, Aidan Malloy, Samantha Miller, Kaia Slaw, Jade Steber, Jenna Williams, Luke Wilusz

Grade 5: Ashley Beers, Lyle Cordes, Logan Highland, Aubrey Hunt, Jonathan Macsay, Kathryn Nanovic, Accaylia Schaeffer, Brooke Schleicher, Mira Steber, Carter Strauss, Garrett Weaver, Kenneth Zacharias

Honor roll

(88-94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

Grade 8: Cole Anderson, Alejandro Aybar, Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Calina Boni, Lindsey Bowman, Hailie Brosky, Giovanni Caprio, Avery Deem, Jennifer Dobrowski, Lily Fasching, Zeke Green, Emily Haberman, Kaitlyn Hunsicker, Alexander Karpowicz, Kira Kuehner, Hunter Laub, Jordan Lichtenwalner, Nathaniel Lucykanish, Mason Neff, Grace Obert, Amanda Passiglia, Joseph Petit-Clair, Matthew Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Stephanie Reph, Jackson Schaeffer, Cody Scherer, Lauren Serbel, Dylan Sitarchyk, Samantha Smalley, Kiara Smith, Libby Smith, Tyler Steigerwalt, Joshua Stoffey, Kayla Stubits, Kristina Trilli, Nolan Wentz

Grade 7: Taylor Andreas, Anastasia Blihar, Daniel Brown, Lindsay Carrigan, Jordan Cook, Jacob Frisvold, Alexandria Fritzinger, Tatiana Gonzalez, Elizabeth Gulich, Jessica Hess, Julie Hiester, Hunter Highland, Lucas Hoffner, Alexandra Hydro, Hannah Johnson, Breanna Keiser, Megan Latshaw, Grace Lienhard, Brenna Long, Samuel Maholick, Amanda Mathisen, Ally McGinley, Isabelle Meckes, Haley Miller, Haley Nahf, Ryan Nametko, Cara Palumbo, Malynda Peabody, Miranda Pettit, Alexander Potts, Avahni Pullins, Mackenzie Sabatino, Audrey Schaeffer, Justice Schlier, Rhylee Sherwood, Natalie Smith, Tyler Sweeney, Gabriela Szozda, Shawn Truhe, Antoinette Verta, Galilea Villagomez

Grade 6: Asia Arner, Dante Arzuaga, Zoe Cotton, John DeMatte, Mykayla Engle, Mason Ferguson, Meagan Gildner, Seth Gower, Kaitlyn Graver, Paige Gruber, Samantha Gruber, Sarah Handago, Aijah Hill, Amber Hoffman, Jordyn Kemmerle, Tinaya Klotz, William Kocher, Dominic Licini, Alice Lin, Kyle Mayernik, Alison Miller, Colby Nash, Aleah Nothstein, Allison Reph, Hannah Schappell, Benjamin Schatz, Brooke Sheckler, Joshua Smith, Baylee Strausberger, Gabriella Vega, Isaiah Wetzel, Alyssa Williams, Ashley Wojton, Cassidy Yackanicz

Grade 5: Cara Ahner, Madison Becksted, Dylan Bowman, Abigail Buffington, Kyle Burbage, Eldin Cokrlija, Christopher Fisher, Zachary Fisher, Corbin Frisvold, Franchesca Gergar, Dylan Guyn, Matthew Hahn, Tatum Hartsell, Mackenzie Hellyer, Christopher Jensen, Stephen Lin, Ashley Marchessault, James Marks, Lily McDonough, Mazzy Mickey, Danielle Miller, Chance Neeb, Jacob Neeb, Roger Pomposello, Hunter Popovich, Meadow Raudabaugh, Luther Reid, Sophia Salerno, Emily Sangiuliano, Cassidy Schaeffer, Grant Schaeffer, Jade Schleicher, Alexis Solomon, Makella Szozda, Benjamin Thomas, Jenna Trilli Joseph Wetzel, Kendra Williams

Honorable mention

(80-87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

Grade 8: Vanessa Ahner, Kevin Andrew, Codi Balliet, Tyler Beck, Elena Beckett, Dalton Berger, Jenna Berry, Megan Blacketter, Michelle Bozilesky, Cameron Christman, McKena Christman, Kyle Clark, Gavin Cressley, McKenzie DaCosta, Chelsea Eckhart, Traci Edmunds, Kiara Englehart, Owen Everett, Andy Fogel, Shaina Fulmer, Deven Harrison, Katelyn Haupt, Sean Heery, Justin Hiester, Ryanne Hoffman, Imani Holton, Alexander Keck, Avery Keller, Nathan Kemmerer, Dortie-Mae Knappenberger, Tate Koch, Tanner Laybourn, Devlin Lord, Lauren Marks, Erin McGinley, Kira Mertz, Tucker Mertz, Evan Moretz, Jacob Schlener, Aaron Smith, Tionne Smith, Ciera Steigerwalt, Kyle Strohl, Collin Troxell, Sierra Walck, Troy Williams, Amy Williamson, Mackenzie Winter, Amanda Yoder, Jack Zimmerman

Grade 7: James Behler, Shealynn Buchert, Taylor Carroll, Maribel Ciancio, Shawn Cope, Simon Costello, Zachary Crum, Charles Daniels, Daniel Devitt, Kaleyann Doyle, Jarrett Everly, Grace Fitzsimmons, Ashley Frey, Ashley Fritz, Rhiannah Funk, Emily Gulich, Alex Hawk, Shain Hrusovsky, Libryanna Hunsicker, Ethan Kish, Kelsey Knappenberger, Scott Kuzma, Logan Laybourn, Tyler Lilly, Kevin Madea, Teressa Marsh, Keyahra McDowell, Daniel Meadows, Joshua Meixsell, Dyson Messinger, Nathan Nansteel, Brian Petricone, Joshua Pickerin, Kaitlyn Pitts, Jason Pryce, Benjamin Rusnak, Jaden Scherer, Alex Schwab, Gavin Sherer, Tyler Shupp, Savannah Smith, Mark Solt, Alison Steigerwalt, Kendra Strohl, Daniel Thomas

Grade 6: Ethan Ackernecht, Joseph Adamcik, Roger Arthur, Avante Aybar, Bryanna Berger, Collin Bollinger, Raymond Brown, Coda Brownmiller, Deston Cabanilla, Hannah Christman, Evan Deem, Hannah Dorward, Chelsea Evans, Richard Fasching, Brett Gasker, Austin Hinkle, Anders Hochberg, Abigail Hoppes, Andrea Hughes, Nicholas Karpowicz, Alexandria Kemmerer, Jack Kemmerle, Noah Kratzer, Jenna Kroboth, Emma Liguori, Jose Lopez, Michala Lucas, Ethan Malkowicz, Sara Mason, Dylan McIntosh, Natalie Morris-Adams, Cheyenne Munn, Bethany Muthard, Anatasia Nelson, Spencer Perkins, Brandon Ramirez, Angelina Romito, Lucas Sangiuliano, Matthew Schaffer, Emma Schappell, Natasha Sitarchyk, Madeline Tonkin, Tia Tyson, Rayna Wehr, Logan Wentz, Madison Whiteman, Alexander Zeigenfuss

Grade 5: Braden Ahner, Cameron Ahner, Jon Ahner, Thomas Ahner, Shia Arner, Brandon Berger, Alanna Boehm, Nathan Carr, Kim Chen, Zachary Christman, Jamyson Cotterman, Aaliyah Cotton, Anthony Cressley, Andrew Danilovitz, Emily DeKorte, Taylor Engle, Ryley Fahringer, Richard Failla, Haley Fritz, Richard Fronheiser, Jayden Gable, Izabell Garcia, Garett Gasker, McKenna Geary, Destiny Gomez, Niasia Griffin, Hailee Hall, Alyssa Hollywood, Vivian Horn, Zachary Hunsicker, Dakota Johnston, Sean Kennedy, Austin Kern, Jaden Knauss, Willow Laub, Hayley Lentini, Hannah Lienhard, Mackenzie Light, Marcus Maldonado, Jayvon McDowell, Emma Moninghoff, Danielle Moyer, Davin Mumma, Merrik Nansteel, Eve Palazzolo, Kendra Peterman, Jacob Rehrig, Alyson Romito, Cole Schleicher, Nicole Serbel, Paige Shellhammer, Kartieara Simmons, Hannah Smith, Kayla Smith, Ryan Smith, Mika Solt, Dakota Stadtmueller, Alaina Strohl, Zariah Thomas, Paige Wehr, Kye Weidensaul, Michael Yeakel, Jacobi Zigarski