From creepy costumes, to dynamic dances, to fun-filled floats, the 22nd annual Palmerton Halloween Parade played on the full gamut of human emotions.

To their credit, the participants who portrayed their respective roles did so in such convincingly real fashion that the jam-packed crowd on Sunday couldn't quite seem to get enough.

The parade went so well that plans are already under way for next year's event, said event chairperson Susie Arner.

"It was very nice, with a lot of creative entries and a lot of enthusiasm," Arner said. " We're always looking for new entries from anyone whose interested."

The four-division parade was led by the Palmerton Police Department, with Mayor Chris Olivia; the Palmerton United Veterans Organization Color Guard; Palmerton V.F.W., parade Grand Marshal Palmerton Concourse Club; and Palmerton Borough Council.

Division I was comprised of the Palmerton Fire Department; Palmerton High School Varsity Cheerleaders; Palmerton High School JV Cheerleaders; Palmerton Junior High Cheerleaders; PHS Homecoming King and Queen Garrett Stahler and Leah Heffelfinger; PHS Football Team; Halls of Horror; Matt's Small Engine Repair; Lehighton Brownie troop 3862; Lehighton Junior Girl Scout troop 3248; Palmerton Booster Club 100 lb.. football; Joanne Papay, riding a scooter; and Judy Moon, Register of Wills.

Participants in Division 2 were the Bowmanstown Fire Department; Perseverance Jazz Band; The Village at Palmerton; Committee to Elect Jean Papay; Doyle Heffley Committee; S.S. Palmer Parkside PTO; Yensers Tree Farm; Martz's Excavating; Szoke Iron Works; Palmerton Booster Club 85 lb.. football; Palmerton Hungarian Club Auxiliary; and Palmerton Booster Club Flag Cheerleaders.

The third division consisted of East Penn Township Volunteer Fire Company; Mr. Gregory Badger, of Collegeville with his air calliope; Tumble with Denise; Girl Scout troop 301; Daisy Girl Scout troop 3259; Palmerton Booster Club Flag football; Girl Scout troops 3127 and 3580; Carbon County Republican Committee; Cub Pack 41; Carbon County Fair Queen; Kevin and Lisa Strohl Pain, Pain N Quarter horses, and J Strohl Barrel horses.

Division 4 was made up of Parryville Fire Co., Brownies and Junior Girl Scouts of troop 3112; Cadette Girl Scouts of troop 3112; Cub Pack 209; Palmerton Booster Club 100 lb. cheerleaders; Girl Scout Cadette troop 3583; Palmerton Booster Club 130 lb.. cheering; Pace Makers; Palmerton Booster Club 85 lb.. cheerleaders; Palmerton Booster Club 130 lb.. cheerleaders; Palmerton Community Ambulance Association; Aquashicola Fire Fire Dept.; and Palmerton Fire Co.

Tammy Recker performed the emcee duties.

Judges were Louise Koons, Connie Reinhart and Susie George.

Monetary awards were provided through parade sponsors, as well as donations received from the spectators along the parade route.

Parade winners were:

Best Appearing Non-Costumed Group: 1. Palmerton Jr High cheerleaders "Hip hop 2. Palmerton JV Cheerleaders 3. Palmerton Booster Club 130 lb. cheerleaders.

Best Appearing Costumed Group: 1. Lehighton Brownie troop 3862 "Elves from the Brownie Story" 2. Lehighton Jr Girl Scout troop 3248 "Girl scouts always look for the Sunny side of life" Honorable Mention: Girl Scout troop 3259 "You can cook up all sorts of Fun with Daisy Girl Scouts"; Girl Scout troop 3583 "On the Oregon Trail"

Small Floats Judges Choice for Outstanding Small Float: Cadette Girl Scouts of troop 3112 "Girl Scouts is so much fun its Scary"; 1. Girl Scout troop 301 "Pumpkin Patch" 2. Brownie and Jr Girl Scouts of troop 3112 "Library Pajama Jam" Honorable Mention: Palmerton Booster Club 130 lb.. football "Real Bombers wear Pink".

Large Floats Judges Choice for Overall Outstanding Large Float: Palmerton Hungarian Club Auxiliary "Cryptic Hungarian Goulash; Judges Choice for Outstanding Palmerton Sports Group Large Float: Palmerton Booster Club Flag Cheerleaders "Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice"; and Palmerton Booster Club 85 lb.. cheerleaders "Winter Wonderland"; 1. Palmerton Booster Club 100 lb.. cheerleaders "Wrapping up the Competition" 2. S.S. Palmer/Parkside "Despicable Me" 3. Palmerton Booster Club flag football "Friday night Lights" 4. Cub Pack 209 "Alien Invasion" Honorable Mention: Palmerton Booster Club 85 lb.. football "The Walking Bombers"; Girl Scout Troops 3127 and 3580 "Girl Scouts Rock in Bedrock"; and Cub Pack 41 "Join the Minions of Scouts".

Decorated Automotive: 1. The Village at Palmerton "The Young at heart love Halloween"; 2. Joanne Papay "Modern Witch"; 3. Halls of Horror; Honorable Mention: Pacemakers.

Best Patriotic Theme: 1. Yensers tree farm "Trees for Troops" 2. Carbon County Republican Committee.