Northwestern's cross country teams earned a Colonial League sweep while Palmerton's Monica Wood scored four goals in a soccer win over Northern Lehigh.

In other action Tuesday, Jim Thorpe and Marian posted volleyball wins while the Tigers boys soccer club rolled to a victory.

GIRLS SOCCER

No. Lehigh-Palmerton

Monica Wood's four goals helped spark Palmerton to a 7-2 Colonial League victory over rival Northern Lehigh.

Brinn Doherty followed with two goals for the Bombers, while Brynn Boehler added a single score.

Karlyna Kemery and Oli Dyer posted the Bulldogs' lone goals.

The Bombers' keeper Kaylie Haskin finished with three saves, while Brooke Seyler (17 saves) and Taylor Gallimore (three saves) split time between the Bulldogs' posts.

Tamaqua-No. Schuylkill

Tamaqua went on the road and was defeated by North Schuylkill in a Schuylkill league game, 1-0.

Carly Bonomo of North Schuylkill scored the games only goal. Carly Sassman of Tamaqua had 14 saves.

Weatherly-Schuylkill Haven

The Lady Wreckers remained winless on the season as they fell to the Hurricanes by a 7-0 score.

No results were received by THE TIMES NEWS.

Blue Mt.-Jim Thorpe

Blue Mountain blanked Jim Thorpe for a 5-0 Schuylkill League Division I win.

Madyson Riegel led the Eagles with two goals. Teammates Audrey Valentine, Kayla Mickalowski and Jillian Moore added single scores.

The Olympians' keeper Alyssa Smith grabbed 11 saves, while her counterparts Carleigh Bogotuik (four saves) and Kayla Mickalowski (one save) shared time in front of the Blue Eagles' net.

VOLLEYBALL

NDGP-Nortwestern

Notre Dame Green Pond defeated Northwestern on the road; 25-7, 25-5, 25-11.

No other information was provided to THE TIMES NEWS

Blue Mtn.-Tamaqua

Blue Mountain rolled to a 25-15, 25-9, 25-16 Schuylkill League Division I victory over Tamaqua.

The Blue Raiders' Carly Trovinger finished with 10 assists, five digs, two kills and one ace. Teammate Alexis Baddick added five kills.

In the JV game, Blue Mountain won in two games over Tamaqua.

North Schuylkill-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe defeated North Schuylkill in three straight sets at home by scores of 25-20, 25-8, 25-22.

Mackenzie Walck of Jim Thorpe finished with 13 kills and two blocks. Teammate Riley Carroll had a nice night with eight kills, 23 assists, and five digs. Dana Conte contributed 10 kills and three aces.

Marian-Weatherly

Marian defeated Weatherly on the road; 25-6, 25-7, 25-14.

Grace Boyle of Marian had 17 kills and four digs.

Abby O'Donnell had 32 assists and seven aces in the victory.

Panther Valley-Pine Grove

Pine Grove rallied to defeat Panther Valley in a Schuylkill League Division II showdown, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-8.

The Cards' victory left the two teams tied for first place in the division with 7-3 records. Both teams have three league matches to play.

Jamey Mikovich (18 digs, 13 kills, 11 blocks, seven service points, three aces) had a huge match for the Panthers. Also playing well for PV were, Marley Mikovich (11 service points, 10 digs, eight kills); Jessica Weise (18 digs, 12 service points, eight kills, four blocks, three aces); Kayla Kashlack (13 service points); and Richelle Van Horn (16 assists).

BOYS SOCCER

Northwestern-Catasauqua

Northwestern cruised to a 10-0 Colonial League win over Catasauqua

Jonathan Haaf led the Tigers (11-1-2; 9-1-1) with a hat trick and an assist, while Brandon Ettl added a hat trick as well.

Kyle Willis (goal, two assists), Brandon Herb (goal, assist) and Matt Strickland (two assists) contributed to the Tigers' victory.

CROSS COUNTRY

Palmerton, Bangor, NDES, Pen Argyl, Salisbury, Saucon Valley at No. Lehigh

The Palmerton and Northern Lehigh boys walked away with several wins in a Colonial League meet at Northern Lehigh, while the Lady Bombers and Bulldogs both ended up getting swept in the end.

The Bulldogs' Gavin Kemery led all local TN harriers with an area best finish of sixth place, while the Bombers' Shaun Seiler (12th) and Zach Svetik (15th) capped top-15 spots on the day.

The Bombers' Kelly Westermann finished in 16th place finish on the girls' side, while the Bulldogs' Nina Schnyder recorded a 22nd finish.

BOYS

Northern Lehigh 23, Notre Dame ES 32

Bangor 17, Northern Lehigh 46

Saucon Valley 22, Northern Lehigh 34

Palmerton 27, Northern Lehigh 30

Palmerton 23, Pen Argyl 37

Salisbury 19, Palmerton 37

1. Brandon Tocket (B) 16:41.31, 2. Kyle Gonoude (S) 16:45.28, 3. Shane Reider (B) 17:00.47, 4. Charlie Sell (B) 17:08.07, 5. Ty Smith (PA) 18:00.82, 6. Gavin Kemery (NL), 7. Nathan Fritzinger (SV), 8. Gregory Fry (S), 9. Matt McCoy (B), 10. Evan Ippolito (B), 11. Ian Carey (S), 12. Shaun Seiler (P), 13. Conor Naughton (NDES), 14. Jeremy Smith (SV), 15. Zach Svetik (P).

GIRLS

Bangor 15, Northern Lehigh 50

Notre Dame ED 15, Northern Lehigh 50

Saucon Valley 15, Northern Lehigh 50

Pen Argyl 15, Palmerton 50

Salisbury 15, Palmerton 50

1. Elizabeth Chikotas (SV) 18:06.71, 2. Meredith Colton (B) 20:45.89, 3. Kailey Jackett (NDES) 21:38.01, 4. Angelina Biondo (PA) 21:55.42, 5. Xin Qiao Zhang (SV) 21:57.69, 6. Alyssa Weaver (PA), 7. Virginia Cobb (B), 8. Kelly Gonoude (S), 9. Regan Murphy (PA), 10. Brianna Biondo (PA), 11. Courtney Krechel (NDES), 12. Emily Hoff (SV), 13. Elizabeth Seipp (SV), 14. Rebecca McCabe (SV), 15. Taylor Smith (B).

Northwestern, Catasauqua, Moravian Academy, NDGP, So. Lehigh, Wilson at Palisades

The Northwestern boys and girls ran away with sweeps in convincing fashion in a seven-team Colonial League meet at Palisades.

Collin Furchner paced the Tigers (21-2) to wins over Catasauqua, Palisades and Wilson with a second place finish in a time of 16:30, while teammate Ryan Cerrone claimed fourth place with a time of 16:46. Overall, Northwestern had five of the top 11 finishers in the meet.

Haley Yost paced the Lady Tigers (22-0) to victories over Palisades and Wilson by winning the girls' meet in a time of 18:24. Teammate Carly Pierce was second, finishing in 18:43. The win extends the Lady Tigers unbeaten streak to 74.

BOYS

Northwestern Lehigh 15, Catasauqua 48

Northwestern Lehigh 15, Palisades 44

Northwestern Lehigh 21, Wilson 34

1. Michael Koons (NDGP) 16:23, 2. Collin Furchner (NW) 16:30, 3. Devon Fogel (NDGP) 16:39, 4. Ryan Cerrone (NW) 16:46, 5. Anthony Calantoni (W) 16:49, 6. Joe Espinal (W), 7. Brayden Heller (NW), 8. Anthony Carlos (NDGP), 9. Jarrett White (NW), 10. Samuel Li (MA), 11. Alec Consuelos (NW), 12. Alex Race (W), 13. Cole Garr (P), 14. Jacob Rusnock (C), 15. Michael DeLuna (SL), 16. Stephen Gray (SL), 17. Muff Spencer (W), 18. Kyle Zingales (W), 19. Evan Busher (NDGP), 20. Patrick Wehr (SL).

GIRLS

Northwestern Lehigh 15, Palisades 50

Northwestern Lehigh 21, Wilson 34

Northwestern Lehigh 15, Catasauqua 50

1. Haley Yost (NW) 18:24, 2. Carly Pierce (NW) 18:43, 3. Sydney Brannon (W) 18:57, 4. Meseret Hart (SL) 19:14, 5. Abby Rustay (W) 19:17, 6. Christina Scartelli (NDGP), 7. Allyson Yanega (SL), 8. Paige Stitzel (NW), 9. Rachele Cerrone (NW), 10. Rachele Mikols (NW), 11. Madison Brannon (W), 12. Nicole Gibki (NDGP), 13. Alissa VandeBunte (SL), 14. Sarah Yanega (SL), 15. Brianna VandeBunte (SL), 16. Delaney Jordan (NDGP), 17. Izabella Busher (NDGP), 18. Losco Devyn (W), 19. Sarah Skievaski (NDGP), 20. Brigid McAtee (W).