Marian Catholic High School held their 24th annual student appreciation dinner recently in the gymnasium of the school.

"We hold this student achievement program to show our appreciation to the students for all activities involved at the school," said Pat Morgans, who has been the dinner coordinator for 24 years. "This dinner honors the students and all they do for the school."

Following the dinner, Teresa Sheer, Director of Studies, read aloud the names of over 140 students.

Students recognized were:

Extraordinary Ministers of the Eucharist participants Molly Balliet, Justin Bilka, Eugene Brady, Lea Chocolas, Nicole Collevechio, Theresa DeFebo, Jessica DeLash, Emily DeSantis, Samantha Faust, Michael Gottstein, Anthony Grega, Tiffany Grutza, John Julian, Ryan Karnish, Nathaniel Keer, Sabrina Krupko, Nicholas Kweder, Joseph Orsulak, Corey Quick, Dylan Quirk, Damian Richards, Kasey Rossell, Marykate Sherkness, Amy Skotek, Taylor Troyanoski and Sarah Zurawa.

Chapel aides Robert Devigili, Kristen Hall, Kaili Horn, Joseph Orsulak, Kara Sedlack, Ricardo Velazquez and Alexandra Valusek.

Rock Music Ministry members Samantha Faust, Sabrina Krupko, Jessica Horlacher, Zachary Mrochko, Chris Postupack, Kasey Rossell, Joseph Turner, Kelsey Hurst, Joseph Letcher, Jennifer McKinley, Olivia Sposato, Taylor Horvat and Travis Martz.

Student Ambassadors Justin Bilka, Nicole Collevechio, Jessica DeLash, Christina Guzinski, Jessica Herron, Emily Honis, Sabrina Krupko, Joseph Letcher, Patrick McGettigan, Zach Mrochko, Corey Quick, Dylan Quirk, Kasey Rossell, Olivia Agosti, Emily Betterly, Samantha Brown, Christy Digiandomenico, Amanda Esposito, Brianna Esposito, Mary Grega, Kelsey Hurst, Brianna Kubishin, Alexis Mackowiec, Mary Susan McAndrew, Kassandra Mantz, Jennifer McKinley, Sophie Myers, Gabrielle Smith, Emily Sofranko, Olivia Sposato, Nico Agosti, Ashley Fannick,Katie Healey, Taylor Horvat, Matt Karnish, James McKinley, Rachel Meier, Lauren Nietz, Abby O'Donnell, Anette Ritzko, Kayla Rodick, Gabrielle Sacco, Olivia Schugardt, Madeline Vetter, Alison Walck, Bailey Becker, Molly Carnish, Heather Getten, Maureen Kloap, Brianna Kubishin, Courtney McCall, Dominic Mussoline, Melissa Ramirez, Rose Reid, Danielle Spillman, Sierra Volkert, Tyler Wackley and Camryn Wilson.

French Honor Society Juniors Cassidy DeCosmo, Rebecca Hartman, Codie Kaszmetskie, Brianna Kubishin and Sophmores James McKinley, Lauren Nietz, Annette Ritzko, Anthony Stianchie, Alexandra Stroia and Christopher Weber.

Spanish Honor Society Seniors: Theresa DeFebo, Jessica DeLash, Samantha Faust, Eric Fiorilla, Jessica Horlacher, Nathaniel Keer and Eric Swankoski. Juniors: Anthony Agosti, Emily Betterly, Samantha Brown, Ryan Darrough, Christy Degiandomenico, Michael Dino, Andrew Dotter, Emily Fannick, Ashton Galasso, Amanda Greenfield, Mary Grega, Nicholas Hopeck, Kelsey Hurst, Tyler John, Diana Ketusky, Tara Koskulitz, Joseph Letcher, Alexis Makowiec, Nicholas Mayernik, Mary Susan McAndrew,Christine McCord, Michael McHale, Logan Mehalshick, James Ostergaard, Austin Paisley, Samantha Sirsky, Olivia Sposato, Amanda Srinivasan, Arianna Srinivasan, Kyle Stanek, Mackenzie Sugrue, Alyssa Wagner and Monica Wasik. Sophomores: Nico Agosti, Cory Brogan, Ashley Fannick, Megan Fatula, Cassandra Hoben, Taylor Horvat, Matthew Karnish, Shannon Kelly, Cecilia Koerbler, Rachel Meier, Abby O' Donnell, Emily Pilla, Kayla Rodick, Olivia Schugardt, Nicholas Sully and Alison Walck.

Drama Club members with four years participation: Lea Chocolas, Jessica Delash, Emily Desantis, Sara Fatula, Samantha Faust, Jessica Horlacher, Mary Rose Kassock, Andrew Kelly, Patrick McGettigan, Molly McMullen and Zachary Mrochko. Three years participation: Amanda Esposito, Breanna Esposito, Philip DeSantis, Kelsey Hurst, Joseph Letcher, Olivia Sposato, Mackenzie Sugrue and Alyssa Wagner.

Future Business Leaders of America students Jessica Horlacher (President), Emily DeSantis (Vice President), Alexandria Hutta (Secretary), Mary Susan McAndrew (treasurer), Emily Betterly (reporter), Faith Befano (Regional Vice President), members Samantha Faust, Jessica DeLash, Nathaniel Keer, Kara Sedlack, Alyssa Wagner,Anthony Agosti, Olivia Agosti,Grace Boyle, Cassidy DeCosmo, Philip DeSantis, Christy Digandomenico, Michael Dino, Emily Fannick, Nicholas Hopeck, Brianna Kubishin, Christian Legath, Josh Lex, Logan Mehalshick, Nicholas Mayernick, Austin Paisley, Olivia Sposato, Amanda Srinivasan, Arianna Srinivasan, Monica Wasik, Scott Zelonis, Kaylee Ceci, Ashley Fannick, Rachel Meier, Emily Pilla, Gabriella Sacco, Kaila Cherba, Heather Getten and Olivia Palmieri.

Student council members Jessica DeLash (President), Dylan Quirk (Vice President), Nicole Collevechio (secretary) and Samantha Faust (treasurer).

Senior class officers John Julian (President), Nick Kweder (Vice President) and Molly Balliet (Secretary/Treasurer). Junior class officers Arianna Srinivasan (President), Amanda Srinivasan (Vice President) and Austin Paisley (Secretary/Treasurer). Sophomore class officers Ashley Fannick (President), Nico Agosti (Vice-President) and Annette Ritzko (Secretary/Treasurer). Freshman class officers Dean Richards (President), Courtney McCall (Vice-President) and Jacob Oressie (Secretary/Treasurer).

Homeroom representatives Tiffany Grutza, Alex Hutta, Marykate Sherkness, Ryan Karnish, Lukas Damian, Mary Susan McAndrew, Frank Nietz, Michael McHale, Kathryn Healey, Kayla Rodick, Alison Walck, Peter Dubravski, Dominic Mussoline and Tyler Wackley.

National Honor Society Seniors Jessica DeLash, Sara Fatula, Samantha Faust, Tiffany-Lynn Grutza, Jessica Horlacher, John Julian, Ryan Karnish, Nathaniel Keer, Sabrina Krupko, Nicholas Kweder, Patrick MeGettigan, Christopher Postupack, Damian Richards, Kasey Rossell, Kara Sedlack, Marykate Sherkness, Eric Swankoski and Sarah Zurawa. National Honor Society Juniors: Emily Betterly, Samuel Budusky, Lukas Damian, Ryan Darrough, Cassidy DeCosmo, Christy Digiandomenico, Michael Dino, Emily Fannick, Mary Grega, Michael Grega, Christina Guzinski, Rebecca Hartman, Kelsey Hurst, Tyler John, Tara Koskulitz, Brianna Kubishin, Alexis Makowiec, Nicholas Mayernick, Mary Susan McAndrew, Christine McCord, Michael McHale, James Mchugh, James Ostergaard, Austin Paisley, Rebecca Paulshock, Samantha Sirsky, Olivia Sposato, Amanda Srinivasan, Arianna Srinivasan, Kyle Stanek, Mackenzie Sugrue, John Swierczek, Alyssa Wagner and Monica Wasik.

Media Crew members Zachary Mrochko, Nicholas Getten, Michael Grega, Devon Horn, John Swierczek, Joseph Damiano,Travis Martz,Michael McHale,James Ostergaard, Samuel Tomlin,Scott Zelonis,Connor Roberts, Ryan Malarkey and Anthony Sacco.

Student Achievement workers Lea Chocolas, Molly Carnish, Rhiannyn Elam, Isabella Macoviak, Gabrielle Cann, Breanna Esposito, Amanda Esposito, Heather Getten, Ericha Holman, Nikki Kline, Christine McCord, Margaret Nicholson, Sophie Myers, Gabrielle Smith, Anthony Stianchie, MacKenzie Sugrue, Madeline Vetter and Jillian Yanuzzi.

Desktop Publishing participants Michael Cannon, Ashley Cinicola, Rhiannyn Elam, Cody Hocking, Sabrina Krupko, Dominic Montero, Taylor Paton, Corey Quick, Dylan Quirk and Taylor Troyanowski.

Library aides Eugene Brady, Mia Casale, Emily DeSantis, Sara Fatula, Mary RoseKassock, Andrew Kelly, Isabella Macoviak, Deana Marasiak, Patrick McGettigan, Molly McMullen, Zachary Mrochko, Joseph Orsulak and Ricardo Valezquez.

Peer Listeners Anthony Agosti, Emily Betterly, Samantha Faust, Josh Green, Breanna Esposito, Mary Grega, Diana Ketusky, Kassandra Mantz, Marykate Sherkness and Sarah Zurawa.

Scholastic Scrimmage members Ryan Darrough, Jessica DeLash, Michael Dino, Andrew Dotter, Andrew Kelly, Michael McHale, James Ostergaard, Connor Roberts and Patrick Darrough.

Yearbook group members Lea Chocolas, Ashley Cinicola, Samantha Faust, Jessica Herron, Abbey Hill, Taylor Paton and Marykate Sherkness.

Mock Trial participants Eugene Brady, Andrew Kelly, Molly McMullen, Dominic Montero, Ryan Darrough,Michael Dino, Madyson Dyer, Amanda Esposito, Breanna Esposito,Tyler John, Tara Koskulitz, Joseph Letcher, Nicholas Mayernick, Christine McCord, Faith Befano, Amanda Champion, Megan Fatula, Gabrielle Fatula, Shannon Kelly, James McKinley, Molly Carnish, Patrick Darrough, Heather Getten, Tyler Hutta, Deayanna Koskulitz, Hunter Puza, Rose Reid and Tyler Wackley.

Citizens' Bee participants and first place scorers Andrew Kelly, Michael McHale, James Ostergaard and Mason Williams.

Student Advocates for Persons With Disabilities Joseph Letcher and Mary Susan McAndrew.

"Create-an-Ad" participants Faith Befano and Emily Pulaski.

Pennsylvania Mathematics League member and top scorer Tara Koskulitz.

Alexandra Valusek via the Guidance Aide Recognition.

Samantha Faust and Ryan Karnish for Bishop's Catholic Scholars.

Samantha Faust for the Daughters of The American Revolution Award.

Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science (Regional Competition) participants Patrick Darrough (perfect score) and Ryan Darrough who placed first, as well as Barry Fulton and Gabriella Smith who both placed second.

Senior Band members Theresa DeFebo, Sara Fatula, Patrick McGettigan, Christopher Postupack and Joseph Turner.

Senior Chorus members Jessica DeLash, Sara Fatula, Samantha Faust, Anthony Grega, Tiffan-Lynn Grutza, Jessica Horlacher, Sabrina Krupko, Patrick McGettigan, Molly McMullen, Zachary Mrochko, Christopher Postupack, Kasey Rossell and Joseph Turner.

County Band members Kelsey Hurst, Jack Hurst, Joseph Turner and Anthony Stianchie.

Diocesan Band members Christopher Postupack, Gabrielle Fatula, Sara Fatula, Seth Harkins, Jack Hurst, Kelsey Hurst, Tyler John, Kaitlin Kowker, Mackenzie Sugrue, Joseph Turner, Taylor Horvat and Anthony Stianchie.

Schuylkill County Chorus members Faith Befano, Emily Betterly, Molly Carnish, Amanda Champion, Breanna Esposito, Amanda Esposito, Taylor Horvat, Kelsey Hurst, Joseph Letcher, Molly McMullen, Rose Reid, Kayla Rodick and Olivia Sposato.

Diocesan Chorus members Faith Befano, Emily Betterly, Amanda Champion, Amanda Esposito, Breanna Esposito, Sabrina Krupko, Joseph Letcher, James McKinley, Molly McMullen, Kayla Rodick, Rose Reid and Olivia Sposato.

District Chorus participant Joseph Letcher.

Morgans said the program was modeled after his late friend Nick Young. "Young liked everything simple," said Morgans, who broadcasted toether with Young on WMGH for many years. Morgans stated the school's appreciation to all volunteers, community members and staff who helped put the event together. Additional credit was given to school librarian Maureen Castello, her librarian aides, yearbook and computer lab teacher Mary Davis for the dedication.

Agnes expressed during the program that the school already has 85 new freshman registered for the next school year.

"How quickly these four years have gone by," said Sister Bernard Agnes, who has been the school's prinicipal for 16 years. "You can see the confidence and readiness these students have. We look to the underclassmen to step up to the plate and fill their shoes."

The invocation and benediction were provided by Reverand and Chaplain Francis Schoenauer.