Contests for supervisor and tax collector are featured in area townships in next Tuesday's Municipal Primary Election. The 125 polling places in Schuylkill County open at 7 a.m. and close at 8 p.m.

Supervisor contests on the Republican ballot will be held in West Penn, Rush, and East Union townships; and on the Democratic ballot in Schuylkill Township.

There are contests for tax collector on the Republican ballot in North Union Township and the Democratic ballot in Kline Township. There are many offices where no candidates filed and can be filled by writein votes. Writein candidates must get at least 10 votes to qualify to have their names on the ballot for the November election.

Canddates seeking nominations in the area townships are as follows:

West Penn

Republican - Supevisor, (vote for one), Ted Bogosh, 10 Bogosh Lane, and Harry Barron, 1332 Clamtown Road; Tax Collector, Helen Zeigler, 625 Penn Drive; Auditor (four year term) Delroy R. Haas, 35 Zions Stone Church Road; First Precinct, Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Diane L. Snyder, 577 Blue Mountain Drive; Second Precinct, Judge of Election, Rebecca L. Zehner, 2044 Valley Road; Third Precinct, no candidates for judge or inspector.

Democratic - Supervisor, no candidate; Tax Collector, no candidate; Auditor, no candidate; First Precinct, Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Anita L. Zehner, 84 Zions Stone Church Road; Second Precinct, Judge of Electiion, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Warren W. Steigerwalt, 8 Cold Spring Road; Third Precinct, no candidates for judge or inspector.

Rush Township

Republican - Supervisor (vote for one) Walter Taylor, 86 Grier Avenue; and Shawn Gilbert, 137 Ye Old Hauto Road; Tax Collector, Dolores Walck, 117 Cumberland Avenue; Auditor, no candidate; East District, no candidates for judge of election or inspector of election; West District, Judge of Election, Catherine A. Klingeman, 10 Meadow Avenue; Inspector of Election, Judith Mogish, 109 W. Main St.; Elixir District, no judge or inspector candidates.

Democratic - Supervisor, no candidate; Tax Collector, no candidate; Auditor, no candidate; East Precinct, no candidates for judge or inspector; West Precinct, Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Paula Konsavage,17 North Road; Elixir District, Judge of Election, Kathleen A. Arner, 129 Crest St.; Inspector of Election, no candidate.

Ryan Township

Republican - Supervisor, Franklin R. Fetter, 24 Third Avenue; Tax Collector, no candidate; Auditor, no candidate; Judge of Election, Christine H. Wartman, 41 State Road; and Inspector of Election, Judith A. Sanchez, 10 Diamond Avenue.

Democratic - Supervisor, no candidate; Tax Collector, Mary T. Peca, 840 Barmesville Road; Auditor, no candidate; No candidates for judge or inspector of election.

Delano Township

Republican - Supervisor, Jason Scarcella, 202 Hazle St.; Tax Collector, no candidate; Auditor, no candidate; Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Audrey Walter, 351 Hazle St.

Democratic -Supervisor, John S. Wolfgang,103 Hazle St.; Tax Collector, Ann Pascavage, 200 Hazle St.; Auditor, Nancy J. Derr, 79 Hickory St.; Judge of Election, Marie M. Cunningham, 100 Hazle St.; Inspector of Election, Sharon Kuropatsky, 16 Walnut St.

Schuylkill Township

Republican - Supervisor, Charles J. Fayash, 222 Valley St.; Tax Collector, Paul Delpais, 214 Chestnut St.; Auditor, no candidate; Judge of Election, Barbara Facini Folweiler, 118 N. Main St.; Inspector of Election, no candidate.

Democratic - Supervisor, (vote for one) Linda M. DeCindio, 19 Catawissa St. and Andrew J. Fayash Jr., 598 Valley St.; Tax Collector, no candidate; Auditor, no candidate; Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Jean Duda Miller, 347 Valley St..

East Union

Republican - Supervisor (vote for one) Edward T. Shamany, 7 E. Oak St. and Jonathon Biros, 36 Hemlock Drive; Tax Collector, Robert J. Fellin, 4 W. Market St.; Auditor, (six year term), no candidate; Auditor, (four year term), William L. Johnson, 29 E. Brandon St.; Auditor (two year term) no candidate; Judge of Election, Ann Marie Layton, 199 E. Spruce St.; Inspector of Election, no candidate.

Democratic - Supervisor (vote for one) John Biros, 42 Schoolhouse Road and John C. Possessky, 1251 Pole Road; Tax Collector, no candidate; Auditor (six year term) no candidate; Auditor (four year term) Amanda Morrison, 47 W. Pine St.; Auditor (two year term) Amanda Harris, 1 Stratton Drive; Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Nicole Petrylak, 80 Main Boulevard.

Kline Township

Republican - Supervisor, Dale A. Wesner, 139 Snyder Avenue; Tax Collector, Stephen J. Sheer, 609 Luceno Boulevard; Auditor, Bruce Yourechko Jr., 16 North St.; Judge of Election, Carol Sanko, 171 Silverbrook Road; Inspector of Election, Roseann Vigna, 2 S. Pine St.

Democratic - Supervisor, Joseph Landue, 240 Silverbrook Road; Tax Collector, (vote for one) Andrew M. McAloose, 14 James St., Suzanne Fenkner, 302 Lofty Road, and Diane Minneci, 87 Haddock Road; Auditor (six year term) no candidate; Auditor (two year term) no candidate; Judge of Election, no candidate; Inspector of Election, Eugene Moisey, 24 Snyder Avenue.

Blythe Township

Republican - No candidates for supevisor, tax collector, auditor, judge of election, and inspector of election.

Democratic - Supevisor, James Zembas, 106 Highland St.; Tax Collector, Joan Dranginis, 380 Ridge Road; Auditor, Michele M. Zembas, 106 Highland St.; Judge of Election, Diane L. Kustan, 337 Pine St.; Inspector of Election, Dorothy Pelachick, 220 New Philadelphia Road.

East Brunswick

Republican - Supervisor, Thomas W. Strause, 86 Scenic Mountain Road; He is the only name on the ballot. No candidates for tax collector, auditor six, four and two year terms nor judge and inspector of election.

Democratic - No candidates for any local offices.