The petition-filing period for those wanting to run for public offices in Carbon County and its municipalities ended on Tuesday, March 12, when scores of residents rushed to meet the state-designated deadline.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot were required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

The latest persons to have filed petitions include:

Democrats

Joseph Steber, 59 Berwick St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Brian Katchur, 85 Beaver St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

E. Kathleen Moro, 39 Third St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Martha Steber, 59 Berwick St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Elizabeth Berger, 4585 State St., White Haven, four-year term, East Side Borough Council.

Sharon Mrozinski, 3801 State St., White Haven, four-year term, East Side Borough Council.

Thomas Highland, 405 Center Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, borough council.

Gregory Strubinger, 88 W. Eighth St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, borough council.

Leonard S. Kovach, 331 W. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, borough council.

Mary Fox, 243 Stock St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, borough council.

Rose Sniscak Walck, 25 Park Ave., Nesquehoning, four-year term, borough council.

Michael T. Sniscak Jr., 920 E. Catawissa St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, borough council.

John J. O'Gurek, 220 E. Lehigh St., Summit Hill, four-year term, borough council.

Paulette L. Watson, 317 White St., Weissport, four-year term, borough council.

Paulette L. Haupt, 315 Center Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, borough council.

Kathleen Spolowich, 316 Golden Oaks Village, four-year term, inspector of elections, Kidder Township District 20.

Dolores M. Surochak, 170 Sotack Lane, Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lausanne Township.

Audrey Redline, 15 Second Ave., Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lehighton District 28.

Republicans

Amy Potsko, 224 Third St., Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Girard A. Fewins Sr., 1560 S. Lehigh Gorge Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Corey Gerhart, 521 Packer Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Jereme J. Barkanic, 380 Lehigh Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.

Gerard J. Alfano, 609 Columbia Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.

Richard L. Nothstein, 526 Harvard Court, Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.

Gene Kershner, 246 Franklin St., Weissport, four-year term, borough council.

Ann Shoenberger, 1161 Hemlock St., Palmerton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 12.

Shawn Sheckler, 345 Vine St., Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 13.

Steven Perdie, 111 Broadway, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Jim Thorpe District 17.

Doren S. Perdie, 111 Broadway, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Jim Thorpe District 17.

Sharon Roegge, 656 W. Oak Lane, White Haven, four-year term, inspector of elections, Kidder Township District 20.

Doreen Giordano, 28 W. Abbott St., Lansford, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lansford Borough District 24.

Sharlene Strauss, 116 Buck Mountain Road, Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lehigh Township.

Marie Frable, 1100 Bridge St., Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lehighton Borough District 28.