The lots have been cast in Carbon County.

On Wednesday morning, the Carbon County Election Board drew lots to determine the position of the candidates on the ballots for the upcoming May primary election.

Lisa Dart, the county director of elections, conducted the special meeting. The lots were picked from a box by the board.

The order that the candidates' names will appear on the ballots, listed by party, for each of the contested county, municipality, or school district offices are as follows. Only the positions that had more than one candidate per party for a position are listed below.

Beaver Meadows Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Joseph Steber, Robert J. Cryder, Kathleen E. Moro, Suzanne Hines, Jeffrey S. Bobish, Brian Katchur, and Martha Steber.

Republican: Robert D. Rossi, Mary Rayno, and Thomas Katchur.

Bowmanstown Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Burdell C. Steigerwalt, Robert Moyer, and William H. Ravert.

East Side Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Sharon Mrozinski, and Elizabeth Berger.

Jim Thorpe Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Gregory Strubinger, Paulette L. Haupt, Joanne Klitsch, and Thomas Highland.

Lansford Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Leonard S. Kovach, and John Williams.

Lehighton Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Scott T. Rehrig, and Joseph Flickinger.

Republican: John Wayne Bird, and George Kogut.

Nesquehoning Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Mary Fox, Michael T. Sniscak Jr., and Rose Sniscak Walck.

Palmerton Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Kris W. Hoffner, and Jason J. Behler.

Republican: Jereme J. Barkanic, Richard L. Nothstein, Lamont C. Musselman, Gerard J. Alfano, and Michael J. Ballard.

Parryville Borough Council (4-year term)

Republican: Jennifer Emrey, and Cathy Hawk.

Summit Hill Borough Council (2-year term)

Democratic: William J. O'Gurek Jr., and Gregory V. Kosciolek.

Summit Hill Borough Council (4-year term)

Democratic: Gregory V. Kosciolek, William Chapman, John J. O'Gurek, and William J. O'Gurek Jr.

Weatherly Borough Council (4-year term)

Republican: Cecelia Gower, Norman Richie, and Harold Farrow.

Jim Thorpe Inspector of Elections District 17

Republican: Steven Perdie, and Doren S. Perdie.

Beaver Meadows Mayor

Democratic: Jeffrey S. Bobish, and Robert D. Rossi.

Bowmanstown Mayor

Democratic: William H. Ravert, and Barry Pointon Jr.

Lansford Mayor

Republican: Ronald B. Hood, and Tim Midas.

Jim Thorpe School Board (4-year term)

Democratic: John P. Ciavarella Jr., Dennis J. McGinley Jr., John F. Marchione, Gerald Strubinger, Robert Schaninger, and Glenn F. Confer Sr.

Republican: John F. Marchione, John P. Ciavarella Jr., Dennis J. McGinley Jr., Robert Schaninger, Glenn F. Confer Sr., and Gerald Strubinger.

Lehighton School Board (4-year term)

Democratic: David Krause, Gloria J. Bowman, Lori S. Nothstein, David Hauser, David Bradley, Catherine Plocinik, Stephen L. Holland, Hal P. Resh, and William J. Hill Jr.

Republican: Kristen Marks, David Hauser, Lori S. Nothstein, Catherine Plocinik, David Bradley, William J. Hill Jr., Hal P. Resh, Gloria J. Bowman, David Krause, and Stephen L. Holland.

Palmerton School Board (4-year term)

Democratic: Darlene Yeakel, Clarence "Chuck" Myers, Barry W. Scherer, and Susan Debski.

Republican: Darlene Yeakel, Clarence "Chuck" Myers, Susan Debski, and Barry W. Scherer.

Panther Valley School Board (4-year term)

Democratic: Richard Zabroski, John Williams, Brian J. Dolena, Irene A. Genther, and Daniel J. Heaney.

Republican: Richard Zabroski, Irene A. Genther, John Williams, and Brian J. Dolena.

Weatherly School Board (4-year term)

Democratic: Victoria Elliott, Brandon Pugh, Corey Gerhart, Amy Potsko, and Girard A. Fewins Sr.

Republican: Girard A. Fewins Sr., Brandon Pugh, Corey Gerhart, Victoria Elliott, and Amy Potsko.

Banks Township Supervisors

Democratic: Walter Bobowski, and Joseph Clark.

Lehigh Township Supervisors

Republican: Michelle Clark, and Wayne Wagner.

Penn Forest Township Supervisors

Democratic: Robert John Serafini, Paul Montemuro, and Scott Lignore.

Republican: Thomas W. Cross, Philip Shedaker, and Floyd Day.

Mahoning Township Tax Collector

Democratic: Pauline F. Homm, Richard Swarcheck, and Kerry Verrastro.

Republican: Wanda Cunfer-Crostley, and Todd Koller.