It's on to the National History Day competition for 74 Northeastern Pennsylvania students, including two students from Jim Thorpe High School, who became finalists in the regional competition at Jim Thorpe High School on Saturday, March 16.

Jim Thorpe High School students Elizabeth Strauss and Lauren VanEssendelft garnered second-place in the Senior (9-12) Exhibit - Group category with their display project Harlem Renaissance - No Fear for the "New Negro", which followed the African-American migration from the Jim Crow South to the art, literature, and rhythm and blues soul of Harlem.

The students were supervised by Ronald Ellison and Christopher Holub, both teachers at the Jim Thorpe High School an advisors to their History Club. Ellison and Holub coordinated the National History Day at Jim Thorpe High School-the first time the event was hosted locally, and they think, a positive turning point in the area's local history.

Previous National History Day regional competitions had been held at the Hazleton campus of Penn State University, Who declined to host it this year because of budget cuts. Participants were pleased with the accommodations at Jim Thorpe High School, especially its ability to hold the entire program in one building on a single floor, as well as to supplement the program with reenactors and a speaker and historic film program

The program's theme, "Turning Points in History - People, Ideas and Events", inspired the students' five types of projects: Documentary, Paper, Exhibit, Performance and Website Within each category, there were competitions in Group and Individual, Junior (6-8) and Senior (9-12), with winners selected in first, second and third places.

Upwards of 300 students plus their families and friends, reenactors and members of the community came to the Region #6 competition from: Luzerne, Schuylkill, Columbia, Carbon, Montour, Lehigh, Northampton and Northumberland counties, which included 27 schools: 13 Public Schools, 8 Catholic Schools, and 6 Home Schools.

Participating schools were: Allentown Central Catholic High School, Bethlehem Catholic High School, Broughal Middle School, Buonanno Home School, East Hills Middle School, Emmaus High School, Eyer Middle School, Fireside Academy, Fodale Home School, Jim Thorpe High School, Lower Macungie Middle School, Midd-West Middle School, Neumann Home School, Notre Dame High School, Orefield Middle School, Our Lady Of The Angels Academy Parkland High School, St. Ann School, St. John Vianney Regional School, St. Joseph The Worker St. Michael The Archangel School, Salisbury Middle School, Smith Home School, Springhouse Middle School, Valley Elementary Middle School, William Allen High School, and Ziegenfus Home School.

"This is a regional competition," explained Michael Kattner, the regional coordinator of National History Day. "The regional winners go on to the state contest, and then to the national contest. The state contest will be held at Cumberland Valley High School in Mechanicsburg Pennsylvania, and the national contest at the University of Maryland where the winners will receive full scholarships to the university. About 800 student competitors go to the State competition with about 75 from this contest.

"The number one thing that we are looking for in a project is historical accuracy and evidence of research and analysis," Explained Jeff Hawks, the state coordinator for National History Day in Pennsylvania. "The students have done a lot of work making their projects look great, but we are really looking at content. A nice presentation is part of the evaluation, but the content is the most important thing."

The results of the National History Day Region 6 competition are:

Junior (6-8) Documentary - Group

1st place: Hannah Tamarkin, Alexa Pollice

Sesame Street: Merging Education & Entertainment

Parkland School District, Springhouse Middle School

Teacher: Joshua Abrams

2nd place: Christopher Alvarez, Andrew Spease, Michael Gobreski

Henry Ford: Turning the World onto Wheels

Diocese of Allentown, St. Michael The Archangel School

Teacher: Caitlin Tramontozzi

3rd place: Carol Lin, Ryan Bailis

Steve Jobs: The iGeneration

Bethlehem Area School District, East Hills Middle School

Teacher: Tammy Dutton

Junior (6-8) Documentary - Individual

1st place: Carolyn Wood

John Muir and Yosemite: A Turning Point in America's Attitude

Nazareth, PA, Fireside Academy

Teacher: Salli Wood

2nd place: Molly Dougher

The Importance of Cryptology in the World War II:

Diocese of Allentown, St. John Vianney Regional School

Teacher: Angela Salezze

3rd place: Kevin Williams

Nelson Mandela and the End of Apartheid:

East Penn, Eyer Middle School

Teachers: Matthew Krempasky, Sean Boyle

Junior (6-8) Paper - Individual

1st place: Brittany Gelb

The Sherman Anti-Trust Act: Justice and Liberty in the Business World

Orefield, PA, Lehigh, Parkland school district, Orefield Middle School

Teacher: Michael Messerschmidt

2nd place: Nicholas Najarro

The Atomic Bomb: A Turning Point in History

Diocese of Allentown, St. Michael The Archangel School

Teacher: Caitlin Tramontozzi

3rd place: Teja Kadewari

The United Nations - A Turning Point in the History of Human Rights

Parkland School District, Springhouse Middle School

Teacher: Joshua Abrams

Junior (6-8) Exhibit - Group

1st place: Ally Young. Emily Rowan

Fly Like a Girl

Bethlehem Area School District, East Hills Middle School

Teacher: Tammy Dutton

2nd place: Summer Ramsey, Holly Diehl

A Plunge into the Privy: Changing a Crappy Past

East Penn School District, Lower Macungie Middle School

Teacher: Patrick Campbell

Junior (6-8) Exhibit - Individual

1st place: Colyn Durishin

From Sea to Shining Sea: Our National Parks

Diocese of Allentown, St. John Vianney Regional School

Teacher: Angela Salezze

2nd place: Lily Day

War of 1812: From Ashes to Action

East Penn School District, Lower Macungie Middle School

Teacher: Patrick Campbell

3rd place: Collin Duff

The Laying of the First Transatlantic Cable

Orefield, PA, Lehigh, Parkland school district, Orefield Middle School

Teacher: Michael Messerschmidt

Junior (6-8) Performance - Group

1st place: Margaret Fleck, Michael Grapsy

The Rosetta Stone: A Turning Point in History and Egyptology

Diocese of Allentown, St. Ann School

Teacher: Tamah Biello

2nd place: Stephanie Klotz, Mackenzie Lilly, Calista View

The Struggle for Equal Rights: Marian Anderson

Parkland School District, Springhouse Middle School

Teacher: Joshua Abrams

3rd place: Lisa Stein. Shelby Gluskin, Jordan Smith

A Human Rat Trap: Nellie Bly's Experience in Blackwell's Asylum

Parkland School District, Springhouse Middle School

Teacher: Joshua Abrams

Junior (6-8) Performance - Individual

1st place: Max Hakim

Kindertransport

Orefield, PA, Lehigh, Parkland school district, Orefield Middle School

Teacher:

Michael Messerschmidt

2nd place: Kathryn Lee

Abigail Adams: The Creating of a Nation

Bethlehem Area School District, East Hills Middle School

Teacher: Tammy Dutton

3rd place: Christiana Lenzer

Martha Graham Adds a Spin to Dance

Parkland school district, Orefield Middle School

Teacher: Michael Messerschmidt

Junior (6-8) Web Site - Group

1st place: Andrew Gigler, Kyle Kleinberg

The Paralympics - A Turning Point for Athletes with Disabilities

East Penn School District, Lower Macungie Middle School

Teacher: Patrick Campbell

2nd place: Sabrina Ghosh, Roy Ghosh

HIVIAIDS: The Media's Influence on the Public's Perception

Parkland School District, Springhouse Middle School

Teacher: Joshua Abrams

3rd place: Jereme Chien, Daniel Yu

Nikola Tesla: Lighting Up the World

East Penn School District, Lower Macungie Middle School

Teacher: Patrick Campbell

Junior (6-8) Web Site - Individual

1st place: Sunayana Jampanaboyana

A Significant Turning Point in History: Salk's Polio Vaccine

Parkland School District, Springhouse Middle School

Teacher: Joshua Abrams

2nd place: Declan Schoen

Turning Points: Invention of the Microprocessor and the Microcomputer

East Penn, Eyer Middle School

Teacher: Matthew Krempasky Sean Boyle

3rd place: Nicole O'Neill

The Women's Suffrage Movement: The Women Who Dared to Have a Voice

Diocese of Allentown, St. John Vianney Regional School

Teacher: Angela Salezze

Senior (9-12) Documentary - Group

1st place: Lianna Bright, Ciara Foley, Peter Demyan

A Turning Point in History: The Freedom Rides

Allentown Diocese, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Teacher: Susan Stofanak

2nd place: Sameer Lal, Sanket Narayana

Sputnik: A Turning Point in America's Viewpoint on Space Exploration

Emmaus, PA, Lehigh, East Penn School District, Emmaus High School

Teacher: Melissa Montero

3rd place: Emily Creighton, Jennifer Roberts

Title IX: The Never Ending Story

Allentown Central Catholic High School

Teacher: Adrienne Motley

Senior (9-12) Documentary - Individual

1st place: Mariana Aversa

The Turning Point Towards Freedom: The Voting Rights Act of 1965

Easton, Notre Dame High School

Teacher: Mary O'Sullivan

2nd place: Kira Butz

Psycho: Hitchcock's Darkest Comedy

Allentown, William Allen High School

Teacher: Sally Wolfe

3rd place: Katie Bacher

Democracy In Flames: The Reichstag Fire East Penn School District, Emmaus High School

Teacher: Melissa Montero

Senior (9-12) Paper - Individual

1st place: Kristina Shum

Morse's Telegraph: A Turning Point in Communication

Parkland school district, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

2nd place: Carolyn Boulay

Queen Elizabeth I: A Turning Point in History

Salisbury, Salisbury High School

Teacher: Tanya Kennedy

3rd place: Nafsikaa Sekkidou-Mueller

Bridge Not for Sale: The Brooklyn Bridge

Nazareth, PA, Fireside Academy

Teacher: Salli Wood

Senior (9-12) Exhibit - Group

1st place: Varun Sivakumar, Will Campbell, Jacob Miller, Mark Freeman

The Black Panthers: The Claws of Justice

Parkland school district, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

2nd place: Elizabeth Strauss, Lauren VanEssendelft

Harlem Renaissance

Jim Thorpe Area School District, Jim Thorpe Area High School

Teacher: Ronald Ellison, Christopher Holub

3rd place: Jared Brooks, Jennifer Anani

A Turning Point in the African Peoples' History: The Columbian Exchange

Allentown Diocese, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Teacher: Susan Stofanak

Senior (9-12) Exhibit - Individual

1st place: Taylor lannotta

Temple Grandin: A Turning Point in the Cattle Processing Industry

Allentown Diocese, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Teacher: Susan Stofanak

2nd place: Malini Ray

Dr. Joseph Bell: A Turning Point in Forensic Science and Criminal Justice

East Penn School District, Emmaus High School

Teacher: Melissa Montero

3rd place: Emma Gerhinger

Infections Begone: The Medical Miracle of Penicillin

Allentown Diocese, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Teacher: Susan Stofanak

Senior (9-12) Performance - Group

1st place: Ev Dundon, Madelyn Dundon

Temple Grandin: A Journey

Allentown Diocese, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Teacher: Susan Stofanak

2nd place: Sujay Rajkumar, Josiah Smith

The Decline of the Roman Empire from 410 A.D. to 476 A.D.

Parkland school district, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

Senior (9-12) Performance - Individual

1st place: Hannah Hakim

The Heroic Story that Soon Became a Tragedy: The S.S. Sf. Louis

Parkland School District, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

2nd place: Natalie Tractman

Nellie Bly: A Catalyst in History

Parkland School District, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

3rd place: Abigail Creighton

The Space Race: An Expanding Frontier

Diocese of Allentown, Allentown Central Catholic High School

Teacher: Adrienne Motley

Senior (9-12) Web Site - Group

1st place: Liam Power, Christopher Lo

The Encyclopedie

Parkland School District, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

2nd place: Anthony Haring, Brett Mathews, Jonas Park

The Renaissance and Its Effects on the Mores of Medieval Europe

Diocese of Allentown, Allentown Central Catholic High School

Teacher: Adrienne Motley

3rd place: Matt Latshaw, Saagar Asnani, Changyan Wang, Ishan Phadke

The Russian Revolution: From the Frying Pan into the Fire

Parkland School District, Parkland High School

Teachers: Calliope Volikas, Kamee Mitra

Senior (9-12) Web Site - Individual

1st place: Elton Veseli

The Manhattan Project: A Turning Point in Science, World War II, and Warfare

East Penn School District, Emmaus High School

Teacher: Melissa Montero

2nd place: Anna Colanduoni

The Birth of the K.K.K.

Parkland School District, Parkland High School

Teacher: Calliope Volikas

3rd place: Marini Madawela

Turning Point: The Airplane and Aviation's Continual Journey

Allentown Diocese, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Teacher: Susan Stofanak