The petition-filing period for those wanting to run for public offices in Carbon County and its municipalities ended on Tuesday, March 12, when scores of residents rushed to meet the state-designated deadline.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot were required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

The latest persons to have filed petitions include:

Democrats

Walter L. Bobowski, 15 W. Cherry St., Tresckow, six-year term, Banks Township supervisor.

Deanna L. Cunfer, 236 Smithlane Road, Lehighton, six-year term, east Penn Township supervisor.

Byron K. Long, 504 Knoll Drive, Lehighton, six-year term, Franklin Township supervisor.

Ronald Walbert, 910 laMontage Drive, Palmerton, six-year term, Lower Towamensing Township supervisor.

James W. Holland, 601 Beaver Run Drive, Lehighton, six-year term, Mahoning Township supervisor.

Paul Montemuro, 141 Bayberry Road, Jim Thorpe, six-year term, Penn Forest Township supervisor.

Robert John Serafini, 8 Brooke Circle, Albrightsville, six-year term, Penn Forest Township supervisor.

Carol Tulay, 2816 Buck Mountain Road, Weatherly, four-year term, Lausanne Township tax collector.

Richard Swarcheck, 1511 Blakeslee Blvd. Drive East, Lehighton, four-year term, Mahoning Township tax collector.

Kerry Verrastro, 1295 Orioles Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Mahoning Township tax collector.

Theresa Troutman, 210 Franklin St., Weissport, four-year term, tax collector.

Ronald Sheehan, 823 Centre Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Carbon County treasurer.

William C. McGinley, 1020 Mahoning Drive West, Lehighton, four-year term, Carbon County Clerk of Courts.

Suzanne Hines, 80 New St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Jeffrey S. Bobish, 20 Tamaqua St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Robert J. Cryder, 68 Tamaqua St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Robert Moyer, 433 Hamilton St., Bowmanstown, fouor-year term, borough council.

Amanda J. Freeby, 216 Lehigh St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, judge of elections, Jim Thorpe Borough District 14.

Jeffrey S. Bobish, 20 Tamaqua St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, mayor.

Daniel J. Heaney, 114 W. Mill St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Victoria Elliott, 636 North St., Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Republicans

Thomas "Bing" LaFond, 227 H. Pinepoint Drive, Lake Harmony, six-year term, Kidder Township supervisor.

Wayne Wagner, 1254 Laurytown Road, Weatherly, six-year term, Lehigh Township supervisor.

Robin D. Cressley, 131 Fairyland Road, Lehighton, six-year term, Franklin Township supervisor.

Floyd Day, 25 Piney Woods Drive, Jim Thorpe, six-year term, Penn Forest Township supervisor.

John Wayne Bird, 147 Alum St., Lehighton, four-year term, borough council.

Cathy Hawk, 383 N. Fireline Road, Parryville, four-year term, borough council.

Jennifer Emery, 236 Main St., Parryville, four-year term, borough council.

Candy Everett, 1092 E. Lizard Creek Road, Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, East Penn Township District 7.

Linda Jemo, 33 Dunnigan St., Weatherly, four year-term, judge of elections, Weatherly Borough District 61.

Dean A. Emery, 236 Main St., Parryville, four-year term, mayor.

Catherine Plocinik, 143 Chapel Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Victoria Elliott, 636 North St., Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Todd Koller, 551 Oak Grove Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Mahoning Township tax collector.