The petition-filing period for those wanting to run for public offices in Carbon County and its municipalities ended on Tuesday, March 12, when scores of residents rushed to meet the state-designated deadline.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot were required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

The latest persons to have filed petitions include:

Democrats

Amy Potsko, 224 Third St., Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Girard A. Fewins Sr., 1560 S. Lehigh Gorge Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Corey Gerhart, 521 Packer Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School District.

Donna Danchak, 7 Mushroom Lane, Albrightsville, four-year term, inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-4.

Glenn Bachman, 64 Beaver Drive, Albrightsville, four-year term, inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-5.

Barbara Shelton, 227 W. Holland St., Summit Hill, four-year term, inspector of elections, Summit Hill District 52.

Teresa Grosso, 123 W. White Bear Drive, Summit Hill, four-year term, inspector of elections, Summit Hill District 55.

Wendy K. Hoppel, 1455 Deer Lane, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Towamensing Township District 56.

Carolyn Andrews, 3940 Stagecoach Road West, Palmerton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Towamensing Township District 57-2.

Linda L. Schoenberger, 437 White St., Weissport, four-year term, inspector of elections, Weissport Borough.

Jillian K. Hessinger, 85 William Penn Road, Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, East Penn Township District 8.

Stacy Sheckler, 345 Vine St., Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Franklin Township District 13.

Margaret Midge Klotz, 1440 Hahn's Dairy Road, Palmerton, four-year term, judge of elections, Lower Towamensing Township District 32.

John Danchak, 7 Mushroom Lane, Albrightsville, four-year term, judge of elections, penn Forest Township District 51-4.

Faith Masayda, 135 E. Lehigh St., Summit Hill, four-year term, judge of elections, Summit Hill District 54.

Mary Ann Eickhoff, 200 W. White Bear Drive, Summit Hill, four-year term, judge of elections, Summit Hill District 55.

Natalie Kleintop, 1845 Summer Mountain Road, Palmerton, four-year term, judge of elections, Towamensing Township District 57-2.

Republicans

Lisa Snell Kern, 220 Edgemont Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Palmerton Borough District 48.

Dolores C. Cosgrove, 17 Lovelace Road, Albrightsville, four-year term, inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-4.

Betty June Snyder, 23 W. White Bear Drive, Summit Hill, four-year term, inspector of elections, Summit Hill Borough District 55.

Larry D. Skinner, 3094 S. Lehigh Gorge Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, judge of elections, Lehigh Township.

Kamara Wentz, 149 S. Second St., Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Lehighton Borough District 29.

Wendy Wentz, 279 S. First St., Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Lehighton Borough District 28.

Brian Katchur, 85 Beaver St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, mayor.

Tim Midas, 335 W. Patterson St., Lansford, four-year term, mayor.

Ronald B. Hood, 37 Centre St., Lansford, four-year term, mayor.

Jereme J. Barkanic, 380 Lehigh Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, mayor.

Jean Papay, 585 Maple Drive, Palmerton, four-year term, Carbon County Register of Wills.

Amy Potsko, 224 Third St., Weatherly, two-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Glenn F. Confer Sr., 436 South Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.