The petition-filing period for those wanting to run for public offices in Carbon County and its municipalities ended on Tuesday, March 12, when scores of residents rushed to meet the state-designated deadline.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot were required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

The latest persons to have filed petitions include:

Democrats

Pattie Moro, 69 E. Market St., Tresckow, four-year term, judge of elections, Banks Township.

Lynnette L. Moyer, 306 White St., Weissport, four-year term, judge of elections, Weissport Borough.

Robert D. Rossi, 75 Berwick St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, mayor.

Barry Pointon Jr., 530 Hamilton St., Bowmanstown, four-year term, mayor.

Gerald D. Jones Jr., 426 Washington St., White Haven, four-year term, East Side Borough Mayor.

K. Tony Walck, 25 Park Ave., Nesquehoning, four-year term, mayor.

Paul McArdle, 311 E. Hazard St., Summit Hill, four-year term, mayor.

Jonathan Glenn Troutman, 210 Franklin St., Weissport, four-year term, mayor.

Amy Potsko, 224 Third St., Weatherly, two-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Glenn F. Confer Sr., 436 South Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

John F. Marchione, 915 Center St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Gerald "Jerry" Strubinger, 555 W. 10th St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Dennis J. McGinley, 179 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

David Hauser, 20 Spring Hill Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

William J. Hill Jr., 135 Knoll Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

David Krause, 1145 Upper Nis Hollow Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Catherine Plocinik, 143 Chapel Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Darlene Yeakel, 80 Olive St., Lehighton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

Susan Debski, 265 Lonesome Lane, Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

Richard Zabroski, 469 E. Center St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Brian J. Dolena, 35 W. Vernon St., Summit Hill, four-year term, Panther Valley School District.

Irene A. Genther, 60 Oak Court, Nesquehoning, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Republicans

John F. Marchione, 915 Center St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Gerald "Jerry" Strubinger, 555 W. 10th St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Hal P. Resh, 748 Pinewood Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Kristen Marks, 261 N. Fourth St., Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

David Hauser, 20 Spring Hill Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

William J. Hill Jr., 135 Knoll Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

David Krause, 1145 Upper Nis Hollow Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Darlene Yeakel, 80 Olive St., Lehighton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

Susan Debski, 265 Lonesome Lane, Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

Richard Zabroski, 469 E. Center St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Brian J. Dolena, 35 W. Vernon St., Summit Hill, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Irene A. Genther, 60 Oak Court, Nesquehoning, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.