The petition-filing period for those wanting to run for public offices in Carbon County and its municipalities ended on Tuesday, March 12, when scores of residents rushed to meet the state-designated deadline.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot were required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

The latest persons to have filed petitions include:

Democrats

Robert F. Steiger, 321 Kilmer Trail, Albrightsville, four-year term, judge of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-3.

Julia A. Steiger, 321 Kilmer Trail, Albrightsville, four-year term inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-3.

Bernard Berlow, 338 Columbia Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Palmerton District 48.

Leonard Benek, 227 W. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, judge of elections, Lansford District 25.

Sarina Berlow, 338 Columbia Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, judge of electins, Palmerton District 48.

Judy F. Moon, 40 Coal St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, Carbon County register of wills.

John P. Ciavarella Jr., 211 Bishop Circle, Albrightsville, two-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

John P. Ciavarella Jr., 211 Bishop Circle, Albrightsville, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Stephen L. Holland, 113 S. Seventh St., Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Hal P. Resh, 748 Pinewood Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Brandon Pugh, 140 Pine Tree Lane, Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Thomas N. Beck, 12 Ruppell Lane, Ashfield, four-year term, East Penn Township tax collector.

Terry D. McElmoyle, 427 South St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe tax collector.

Connie D. Brown, 45 Springhouse Lane, Palmerton, four-year term, Lower Towamensing Township tax collector.

Robyn M. Barbosa, 560 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton tax collector.

Gregory V. Kosciolek, 346 E. Ludlow St., Summit Hill, four-year term, borough council.

William J. O'Gurek Jr., 125 E. Ludlow St., Summit Hill, four-year term, borough council.

Gregory V. Kosciolek, 346 E. Ludlow St., Summit Hill, two-year term, borough council.

William J. O'Gurek Jr., 125 E. Ludlow St., Summit Hill, two-year term, borough council.

Republicans

David Bradley, 330 Airport Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Stephen L. Holland, 113 S. Seventh St., Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Brandon Pugh, 140 Pine Tree Lane, Weatherly, four-year term, Weatherly Area School Board.

Philip Shedaker, 122 Primrose Lane, Jim Thorpe, six-year term, Penn Forest supervisor.

Thomas W. Cross, 51 Huron Road, Jim Thorpe, six-year term, Penn Forest supervisor.

Wanda Cunfer-Crostley, 3315 Mahoning Drive West, Lehighton, four-year term, Mahoning Township tax collector.

Robert D. Rossi, 75 Berwick St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Thomas Katchur, 64 Beaver St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Martin S. Ditsky, 330-1/2 E. Abbott St., Lansford, four-year term, borough council.

George Kogut, 606 Mahoning St., Lehighton, four-year term, borough council.

Richard Zabroski, 469 E. Center St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, borough council.

Michael J. Ballard, 513 Columbia Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.

Lamont C. Musselman, 229 Lehigh Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.