Carbon County residents aspiring to run for political offices have started the petition-filing process in the county's bureau of elections.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the Primary Election ballot are required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The deadline for filing the petitions is Tuesday, March 12.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

Those who have filed petitions to date include:

Democrats

William H. Ravert, 747 Lincoln Ave., Bowmanstown, four-year term, borough council.

Burdell C. Steigerwalt, 521 White St., Bowmanstown, four-year term, borough council.

Joanne Klitsch, 606 Main St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, borough council.

John Williams, 238 W. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, borough council.

Scott T. Rehrig, 425 Eighth St., Lehighton, four-year term, borough council.

Betty J. Wolfe, 297 Bass Pike, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 12.

Claudia T. Feller, 140 Sunrise Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 12.

Gary Eckley, 280 Vilno Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 13.

Sara E. Solt, 816 North St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Jim Thorpe District 16.

Mary Strohl, 333 South Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Jim Thorpe District 18.

Mary Farnschlader, 193 N. Lake Drive, Lake Harmony, four-year term, inspector of elections, Kidder Township District 21.

Roberta Spence, 111 E. Bertsch St., Lansford, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lansford District 24.

Barbara A. Tissier, 101 Buck Mountain Road, Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lehigh Township.

Republicans

Mary A. Rayno, 89 Berwick St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, borough council.

Cecelia "Cece" Gower, 132 Lauderburn Ave., Weatherly, four-year term, borough council.

Jo-Ann Hawk, 1934 Mahoning Drive East, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Mahoning Township District 35.

Nancy Pollock, 2786 Mahoning Drive West, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Mahoning Township District 36.

Eleanor Walters, 1627 Packer Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Packer Township.

Alfred Feuerstein, 1759 Satte Rt. 903, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-2.

Mary Anne Shafer, 80 Daniel Circle, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Towamensing Township District 57-2.

Ricky R. Waibel, 1670 Deer Lane, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Towamensing Township District 56.

Ruth Sabol, 220 Briar Lane, Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Weatherly District 61.

Paulette M. Keiper, 501 White St., Bowmanstown, four-year term, judge of elections, Bowmanstown Borough.

Sandra Putkowski, 531 Seneca Road, Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Mahoning Township District 35.

Thomas D. Russell, 404 Bark Hollow Road, Weatherly, four-year term, judge of elections, Packer Township.

Michael Christman, 630 Lakeside Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Towamensing Township District 56.