As the end of the 2012-2013 school year approached, Franklin Elementary School recently held its annual awards program.

Assisted by faculty and staff, Principal Suzanne Howland presented the awards.

Envirothon Awards were presented to those third grade students who had competed with other school districts as they answered questions pertaining to our environment.

The students who received this recognition are:

The Green Squad (First Place) - Holly Fasching, captain; Abigail Meckes; Sherry Nametko; Emily Snyder; and Ian Werner

The Scientists (Second Place) - Madison Brown, captain; Morgan Eidem; Zachary Hinkle; Skyy Steber; and Gianna Sube

Super Science Masters (17th Place) - Shyhiem Ervine, captain; Isabella Hoffman; Justin Lombardo; Jaiden Muffley; and Madison Schweizer

Third grade students recognized for Spanish Enrichment are Emily Binder; Shyhiem Ervine; Morgan Eidem; Holly Fasching; Isabella Hoffman; Abigail Meckes; Jaiden Muffley; and Skyy Steber.

Recognized for their work with the Franklin Yearbook Committee are Agnieszka Bauer, Stacy Duerst, and Brenda Eckley.

Students recognized for their involvement with the school newspaper - The Gazette - are Ashley Beers; Lyle Cordes; Haley Fritz; Hannah Lienhard; Ashley Marchessault; Emma Moninghoff; Jade Schleicher; Hannah Smith; and Kendra Williams.

Spelling Bee awards were presented to Eldin Cokrlija; Lyle Cordes; Jonathan Macsay; Brooke Schleicher; and Dakota Stadtmueller.

Fourth grade students recognized for French Enrichment are Ashley Beers; Lyle Cordes; Matthew Hahn; Jonathan Macsay; Ashley Marchessault; Jade Schleicher; Christopher Solt; Carter Strauss; Benjamin Thomas; and Kendra Williams.

Recognized as Kindergarten tutors are Abigail Buffington; Haley Fritz; Hannah Lienhard; Ashley Marchessault; Hannah Smith; and Caitlyn Snyder.

Peer tutors who received recognition are Ashley Beers, Lyle Cordes; and Jade Schleicher.

Fourth grade students who were recognized as Bus Callers - students who call the buses for the school at the end of the day - are Lyle Cordes; Danielle Miller; Hannah Smith; and Dakota Stadtmueller.

Recognized as Parent Volunteers are Heidi Andrews; Matt and Susie Cordes; Danielle Hartsell; Candace Highland; Barbara Nametko; Michelle Schleicher; Corrine Solt; Amy Stadtmueller; and Gene and Maria Trilli.

A Renaissance Learning Program, Accelerated Reader (AR) is a technology-based reading incentive program which encourages children to read - while they take comprehension quizzes so that the school can track their progress. One of the goals of the program is to develop life-long readers and learners.

These reading awards were presented to:

Grade 1 - Elizabeth Buffington, Amanda Burns, and Brady O'Donnell

Grade 2 - Edie Cordes, Kassidy Shupp, and Jaclyn Troutman

Grade 3 - Hunter Crum, Holly Fasching, and Abigail Meckes

Grade 4 - Ashley Beers, Lyle Cordes, and Jade Schleicher

Another accelerated learning program of Renaissance Learning is STAR assessments that measure student achievement in reading and math. Certificates are presented to students who have earned the highest benchmark score for the year in STAR early literacy, STAR reading, and STAR math. All three assessments are given three times a year - in September, January, and May - to track students' performance and growth throughout reading and math content areas.

The students who were recognized with the STAR Renaissance Certificate for Reading are:

Kindergarten - Early Literacy - Timothy Arace

Grade 1 - Marlee Craig

Grade 2 - Kassidy Shupp

Grade 3 - Holly Fasching

Grade 4 - Jade Schleicher

STAR Renaissance Certificates for Math were presented to:

Grade 1 - Elizabeth Troutman

Grade 2 - Edie Cordes

Grade 3 - Hunter Crum

Grade 4 - Lyle Cordes

Students recognized for their active involvement in the Chime Ensemble are Laura Ahner; Ashley Beers; Randy Bongiorno; Lauren Botek; Dylan Bowman; Abigail Buffington.

Kim Chen; Zachary Christman; Eldin Cokrilija; Lyle Cordes; Richard Failla, Jr.; Haley Fritz; Garett Gasker; Kelsey Gaston; Carisa Giniewski; Nathan Greene; Matthew Hahn; Tatum Hartsell; Logan Highland; Vivian Horn.

Jakob Kuehner; Kobe LaRochelle; Willow Laub; Hannah Lienhard; Irene Lopez; Logan Lucas; Jonathan Macsay; Ashley Marchessault; Danielle Miller; Ronald Miller; Emma Moninghoff; Hunter Rausch; Jacob Rehrig; Brooke Schleicher; Jade Schleicher; Alicia Shaffer; Paige Shellhammer; Hannah Smith; Caitlyn Snyder; Christopher Solt; Mika Solt; Alice Soriano.

Dakota Stadtmueller; Mira Steber; Carter Strauss; Benjamin Thomas; Zariah Thomas; Jenna Trilli; Dekota Willassen; and Kendra Williams.

Ashley Marchessault earned the distinction of being named "Artist of the Year" for Franklin Elementary School.

Straight "A" certificates are presented to those students who completed the school year with an "A" average in every subject.

The students who received this recognition are Cara Ahner; Ashley Beers; Lyle Cordes; Dylan Guyn; Matthew Hahn; Tatum Hartsell; Logan Highland; Ashley Marchessault; Brooke Schleicher; Jade Schleicher; and Carter Strauss.

Students who achieved perfect attendance for the 2012-2013 school year are Cameron Ahner; Olivia Blose; Zachary Christman; Madison Freeby; Vivian Horn; Kimberly Lauer; Zachery Litchauer; Danielle Miller; Zachary Miller; Jacob Rehrig; Kendra Williams; Zachary Wilusz; and Olivia Sheckler.

President's Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence is awarded to fourth grade students who have received a score in the advanced levels on both reading and math on their third grade Pennsylvania System of School Assessment (PSSA) tests.

The students who received this recognition are Ashley Beers; Zachary Christman; Lyle Cordes; Matthew Hahn; Tatum Hartsell; Jonathan Macsay; Ashley Marchessault; Danielle Miller; Emma Moninghoff; Hunter Popovich; Dakota Stadtmueller; Jade Schleicher; Carter Strauss; Benjamin Thomas; and Kendra Williams.

President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement is awarded to recognize students who show outstanding educational growth, improvement, commitment or intellectual development in their academic subjects.

The students who received this recognition are Cara Ahner; Cameron Ahner; Randy Bongiorno; Dylan Bowman; Abigail Buffington; Eldin Cokrlija; Aaliyah Cotton; Richard Failla, Jr.; Haley Fritz; Garett Gasker; Dylan Guyn; Logan Highland; Natalie Horn; Vivian Horn; Jakob Kuehner; Willow Laub; Hannah Lienhard; Irene Lopez; Brooke Schleicher; Paige Shellhammer; Kayla Smith; Mira Steber; Hannah Smith; Caitlyn Snyder; Dakota Snyder; Jenna Trilli; Michael Yeakel; and Jacobi Zigarski.

Franklin Township Lions Club Student of the Year Awards are presented to a fourth grade boy and girl who reside in Franklin Township. This year's recipients of this award are Logan Highland and Hannah Smith. Each received a savings bond from the Lions Club.

Senator David Argall Good Citizenship Award is presented to two students from each fourth grade class in the school district who have demonstrated qualities of good citizenship through display of character, leadership, scholarship, and acceptance of responsibility. The recipients of this award are selected by their teachers.

The students who received this recognition are Ashley Beers; Lyle Cordes; Richard Failla, Jr.; Ashley Marchessault; Jade Schleicher; and Carter Strauss.

As the fourth grade students prepare to "move up" from the elementary school to Lehighton Area Middle School next year, Howland concluded, "It is a privilege to recognize our outstanding students for their accomplishments this academic school year. All students have worked extremely hard showing growth in both curricular and extracurricular areas."