The Panther Valley High School Class of 2013 had an outstanding year. The following students received honors and awards for their proficiency:

Jacob Tokosh:

English; math; science; Social Studies; Spanish; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; the Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Award; the Horatio Alger Pennsylvania Scholarship; chorus; U.S. Marine Corps "Scholastic Excellence" Award; speech; newspaper; yearbook; physical education; drama award; Scholastic Scrimmage; the Northeast Central District & Tamaqua Lodge #592 of the Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks; National Honor Society Pendant (Jacob was president of the NHS).

Samantha Zlock:

English; math; science; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; Scholar Athlete; the Panther Valley Alumni Association Scholarship; the Panther Valley Class of 2002 Alumni Award; the Carl Mikovich Memorial Award; the U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; U.S. Marine Corps "Scholastic Excellence" Award; Sportsmanship (girls' basketball, softball); physical education; Harmony Scholars; the Richard Davidyock Memorial Scholarship Award; girls' basketball; softball; the Paul J. Yurick Jr. Girl's Basketball Award; Schuylkill League Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholarship; the Nesquehoning Lions Club Award; the Thomas J. McCall Memorial Scholarship; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Richard Smith:

Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; USMA Appointment; Scholar Athlete; the Carl Mikovich Memorial Award; the U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; newspaper; yearbook; sportsmanship (baseball); physical education; Harmony Scholars; the Richard Davidyock Memorial Scholarship Award; Scholastic Scrimmage; football; baseball; wrestling; National Football Foundation; the Jerome "Jiji" Vaiana Memorial Baseball Award; the Frendak Memorial Award; Schuylkill League Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholarship; Summit Hill Lions Club Award; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Roxanne Person:

English; math; science; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; band; the Frederick "Rick" Johnson Memorial Award; the U.S. Marine Corps Award for Musical Excellence; drama; softball; Charles Depuy Award; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Jordan Kulp:

English; science; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; the Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Award; the Evans Memorial Scholarship; physical education; Harmony Scholars; the Panther Valley Women's Club Scholarship; Scholastic Scrimmage; drama; the Northeast Central District & Tamaqua Lodge #592 of the Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks award; the Dr. Joseph Vadyak Memorial Award "In the Spirit of Science"; the National Honor Society Pendant (Jordan was treasurer of the NHS).

Amanda Stocker:

English; math; science; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; the Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Award; Good Citizenship Awards from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; girl's track; physical education; drama; Harmony Scholars; sportsmanship; Scholastic Scrimmage; track and field; the Richard McIntyre Mathmatics Award; the Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship; the National Honor Society Pendant (Amanda was vice-president of the NHS).

Jordan Duke:

English; science; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; the Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Award; the Helen R. Jones Memorial Scholarship; the Winnie the Pooh Preschool Alumni Scholarship; physical education; Harmony Scholars; the Richard Davidyock Memorial Scholarship Award; volleyball manager; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Melody Dillee:

English; math; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; art; yearbook; softball; St. Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital Medical Staff Academic Scholarship Award; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Sarah Marouchoc:

English; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; library assistant; cheerleading; the Panther Valley Education Association Scholarship Award; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Judy Lin:

English; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; yearbook; art; Scholastic Scrimmage Award; the Betty Holmes Herring Scholarship; the National Honor Society Pendant.

Sarah-Mary Tucker:

English; math; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; the Panther Valley Alumni Association Scholarship; the Cazzie Kosciolek Memorial Scholarship; library assistant; art; the Vincent Van Gogh Art Award; cheerleading; softball; the Panther Valley Education Association Scholarship Award; the National Honor Society pendant.

Kristyn Gates:

English; science; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; volleyball; art; physical education; volleyball MVP award; softball; the St. Luke's Miners Memorial board of trustees Academic Scholarship; the National Honor Society pendant (Kristyn was secretary of the NHS).

Stephen Hajcak:

English; science; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; the Panther Valley Alumni Association SAT Award; Good Citizenship Awards from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; speech; physical education; Harmony Scholars; the Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship; the National Honor Society pendant.

Betzy Ahner:

Math.

Erin Yang:

Math; science.

Kayla Melber:

President's Awards for Educational Excellence; drama; Harmony Scholars; band; the National Honor Society pendant.

Yanhan Yang:

President's Awards for Educational Excellence;

Kaitlyn Matula:

President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; library assistant; cheerleading; the National Honor Society pendant.

Jesse Mathewson:

Science; Social Studies; President's Awards for Educational Excellence; student council; physical education.

Matthew Lasky:

McCann School of Business and Technology Presidential Scholarship; physical education; Harmony Scholars; football.

Morgan Rosohac:

Band; library assistant; drama; the Matthew T. Aungst Memorial Community Service Award; Matthew Aungst Junior Firefighter Scholarship.

Joshua Covell:

The Dr. Joseph "Corky" Sweeney Memorial Award.

Heidi Warman:

Chorus; Schuylkill County Fire Chief Association.

Gregory Danchack:

Band; the Michael Yeakley Memorial Award.

Codey Drum:

Band; physical education; drama.

Marissa Pettit:

Band; drama.

Joseph Whildin:

The "Buddy" Ogozalek Memorial Scholarship; band; drama.

Amber Guzman:

Chorus; Harmony Scholars; cheerleading.

Elijah Hibbler:

Grappler Club Award; wrestling.

Noah Frey:

The Eugene Watto Memorial Award.

Angelica Piscitelli:

Chorus; drama.

Katelyn Evans:

Speech; newspaper; drama; Harmony Scholars.

Brielle Poeldnurk:

Harmony Scholars; the Richard Davidyock Memorial Scholarship Award; cheerleading.

Anthony German:

Library assistant; physical education; football; the Panther Valley Knee High Scholarship.

Coty Heffelfinger:

Sportsmanship (football); football; the Panther Valley Knee High Scholarship.

Celia Efrati:

Library assistant; track & field.

Nicole Matson:

Library assistant; softball.

Anastasia Santiago, Justin Schuch, Cody Sterenchock, David Andrew, and Chance Sword:

Library assistants.

Jared Eickhoff:

Sportsmanship (wrestling).

Brett Kerschner:

Sportsmanship (boy's basketball).

Heather Souza:

Art; Scholastic Scrimmage.

Emily Horvath:

Art; Harmony Scholars; cheerleading..

Jacob Gulla:

Physical education; volleyball manager.

Joselyn Zedalis:

Drama.

Joshua Jacobs, Christian Klauser, Shawn Carter, and James Norwood:

Physical education.

Joseph Ficocelli and Matthew Levitt:

Football;.

Jared Eickhoff:

Wrestling.

Jonathan Taras, Stephen Romanchick, Brett Kerschner, James Campbell:

Boys' basketball.

Augustus Altemose, David Andrew, Alan Bailey, Joshua Covell, Greg Danchak, Dru Dennis, Melody Dillee, Cody Drum, Jordan Duke, Celia Efrati, Jared Eickhoff, Katelyn Evans, Joseph Ficocelli, Christopher Fisher, Kristyn Gates, Anthony German, Jacob Gulla, Amber Guzman, Stephen Hajcak, Coty Heffelfinger, Tyler Heffelfinger, Elijah Hibbler, Emily Horvath, Joshua Jacobs, Brett Kerschner, Christian Klauser, Elizabeth Kocha, Jordan Kulp, Matthew Lasky, Matthew Levitt, Judy Lin, Sarah Marouchoc, Jesse Matthewson, Nicole Matson, Kaitlin Matula, Keith McQuait, Kayla Melber, Ryan Mesh, James Norwood, Shyan Ortiz, Roxanne Person, Marissa Pettit, Angela Piscitelli, Brielle Poeldnurk, Trayvonda Rice, Stephen Romanchik, Morgan Rosohac, Anastasia Santiago, Justin Schuch, Richard Smith, Heather Souza, Cody Sterenchock, Amanda Stocker, Kyle Suzadail, Tyler Suzadail, Chance Sword, Jenna Thorpe, Jacob Tokosh, Sarah-Mary Tucker, Heidi Warman, Joseph Whildin, Joselyn Zedalis, Samantha Zlock, Alyssa Zuber: Pennsylvania System of School Assessment Performance Level Certificates in one or more categories of Writing, Reading, Science or Mathematics at the Proficient or Advanced Level.

Richelle Van Horn and Jacob Szczecina: Junior Deacons.