Northern Lehigh High School held its Senior Awards assembly recently in the high school auditorium.

The students, and the awards they received, are as follows:

Andrew Afflerbach - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement

Dustin Allen - Outstanding Senior Male Wellness/Fitness Student; President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Christopher Bingert - Interact; President's Award for Educational Achievement; Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100).

Courtney Blocker - Donley Award for Excellence; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; Outstanding Senior Mathematics Student; Outstanding Senior Science Student; Sen. Argall Good Citizenship Award; Student Rotarian; Interact; President's Award for Educational Excellence; School Board Student Representative; Outstanding Senior Music Student; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Northern Lehigh Pastoral Assn. Scholarship ($400); Women's Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000); U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award; U.S. Air Force Math-Science Award.

Brandon Bloss - Hallman's Service Station Scholarship ($250).

Cody Bowman - Northern Lehigh Pastoral Assn. Scholarship ($150).

Kayla Brensinger - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Walnutport Dental Center Scholarship ($150).

Jarrett Brunner - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Anthony Connell - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement

Teague Deibert - Debate.

Trevor Diehl - Hallman's Service Station Scholarship ($250).

Joshua Eden - Interact; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Northern Lehigh Team Sales Scholarship ($150); Rentschler Chevrolet-Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500).

Allison Ehrich - Rotary Club Donald P. Jones Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).

Xavier Escobar - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Morgan Farber - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Slatington Masonic Lodge No. 440 F.& A. M. Award ($125).

Kaitlyn Filer - Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($100).

Jacob Fisher - Outstanding Senior Technology Student.

Allexis Fost - Glencrest Realty ($50); Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($50).

Sarah Frantz - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Bechtel's Pharmacy, Inc. Scholarship ($200).

Dana Fricker - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; Society of Women Engineers Honor; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement; U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award; John Philip Sousa Award; Outstanding Senior Music Student; Northern Lehigh Band Boosters Scholarship ($250).

Jennifer Fronheiser - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; Sons of the American Revolution; Outstanding Senior Female Wellness/Fitness Student; Society of Women Engineers Highest Honor; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh Team Sales Scholarship ($150); Octavian and Mary Scholarship ($500).

Lucas Gaston - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Tosha Gaumer - Northern Lehigh Pastoral Assn. Scholarship ($150).

Casey Gavalla - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Jessica Gilbert - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Nicole Gill - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Son's of the American Legion Post 16 Scholarship ($250); Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100).

Austin Golden - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Clarrissa Gonzalez - Outstanding Senior Art Student; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Daniel Gonzalez - Debate.

Travis Gruber - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement; Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Alex Haberern - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Asher F. Boyer Sports Scholarship ($1,000); Ann Bernard Memorial Scholarship ($3,500); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Cody Hallman Outstanding Senior Business/Computer Science Student; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Brianna Handwerk - Interact; President's Award for Educational Achievement; William K. Stone Trust Scholarship ($100).

Aaron Harding - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Clay Hardy - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Louis Armstrong Jazz Award.

Sloan Hawk - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Rachel Hendrix - Outstanding Senior English Student; Outstanding Senior Social Studies Student; Student Rotarian; Interact; President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award.

Luke Herbold - President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Air Force Math-Science Award.

Alycia Hertzke - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Ty Herzog - Debate; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Erin Hewitt - Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Christopher Hoffman - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Taylor Hoffman - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Tyler Hoppes - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Nicole Horn - Slatington Elementary Social & Welfare Fund ($100).

Caleb Johnson - Best of the Best Award; Sen. Argall Good Citizenship Award; Student Rotarian; Interact; President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Army National Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award; Bo Tkach Under the Helmet and Hat Foundation Scholarship ($1,000); Duane J. Lucien Foundation Scholarship ($1,000).

Amber Kibler - Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Mallory Bomboy Memorial Athletic Award ($500).

Crystal Kendig - Interact; President's Award for Educational Achievement; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement; Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Jenelle Kern - Alan M. Kush Memorial Scholarship ($300).

Lekota Koch - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Morgan Kravetz - Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($100).

Kelsey Kuntz - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Outstanding Senior Family and Consumer Science Award.

Megan Kutchera - Hallman's Service Station Scholarship ($250).

Tylor Lenskold - Debate; President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Daniel Marsh - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Sydney Martin - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Achievement; National School Choral Award.

Ryan Martinez - Elmer Gates Enterprise Award; Edward Tkach Electronics Scholarship ($500); Rentschler Chevrolet-Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500).

Trevor Mertz - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Darien Middaugh - President's Award for Educational Achievement; U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award.

Ruth Milburn - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; State Rep. Julie Harhart Good Citizenship Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh Pastoral Assn. Scholarship ($150); Helen L. Smith Memorial Scholarship ($500).

Emily Moore - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Rachael Moore - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Danielle Moser - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Alexandra Oertner - Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($100).

Calvin Ortiz - Debate; Glencrest Realty Co. Scholarship ($50); Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($50).

Jessica Pavolko - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($2,500 for 4 years); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Sierra Pettebone - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Lucas Pierce - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Slatedale/Emerald Lions Club Scholarship ($250 for 4 years); Dr. Richard D. Williams Foundation Scholarship ($10,000).

Selma Pjetrovic - Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Samantha Pryor - Debate; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Asher F. Boyer Sports Scholarship ($1,000).

Christina Raubenhold - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Zachary Ritz - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement; Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($100).

Harlee Schaffer - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Alicia Schlier - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Kristopher Seiler - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Tyler Sellers - Outstanding Senior Spanish Student; President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Shawn Shupp - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Allan Sipos - Interact; President's Award for Educational Achievement; Alan M. Kush Rotary Scholarship ($1,000); Alan M. Kush Memorial Scholarship ($300); Northern Lehigh Education Association Scholarship ($1,000).

Kendra Smith - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; Altruism Award; Interact; Society of Women Engineers High Honor; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Congressman Charles Dent Citizenship Award; Student Rotarian; Tommy Papay III Scholarship ($1,000); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Duane J. Lucien Foundation Scholarship ($1,000).

Emerald Snyder - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh Pastoral Assn. Scholarship ($150); Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($2,500 for 4 years); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Drake Steele - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Sarah Stein - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($125).

Brittany Stokes - Interact; President's Award for Educational Achievement; William K. Stone Trust Scholarship ($100).

Jacqueline Taylor - Interact; President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Bryanna Tomkins - Interact.

Cory John Wagner - Debate; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award.

Jared Waylen - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Tyler Werley - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Benjamin Yenser - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.

Lauren Zellner - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Miller-Keystone Certificate of Achievement.