The 2013 Tamaqua Summer Basketball League, sponsored by the Eastern Schuylkill Recreation Commission (ESRC), will tip-off its season on Monday, June 10, at the North and Middle Ward Playground in Tamaqua.

This year's league consists of 9 teams and over 90 players. All games will be played on Monday and Wednesday evenings during the months of June and July and will be held at the North and Middle Ward Plaground in Tamaqua. There will be three games per night beginning at 6:00 p.m. In the event of inclement weather, the games will be moved indoors to a Tamaqua School District gymnasium.

The league playoffs will be held the week of July 22, with the Championship game scheduled for Friday, July 26. The winner of the ESRC Summer Basketball League will receive an automatic bid into the Catasauqua Tournament of Champions, which begins the following week.

Ryan's Oil & Heating is the defending ESRC Summer Basketball League Champion.

ESRC Executive Director Jason Boris has released the following rosters and schedules:

ROSTERS

Batter's Box

Aaron Mantz, Erick Trabal, Bejtullah Mehmeti, Bekim Mehmeti, Marques Middleton, Nick McArdle, Zack Stano, Justin Paisley, Logan Stano, Kyle McGee.

DJ 101

Rob Miller, Jeremy Keiter, Jarrad Welikonich, Steve Ennis, Jordan Wartman, Mike Conley, Joe Conley, Mark Kufrovich, Randy Kurzinsky, Danny Semanchik, Cory Houser, Josh Dombrosky.

Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood

Tom Ferguson, Tyler Breznitsky, Matt Yaich, Conner Ennis, Mark Zaengle, Damian Lewis, Eric Radishofski, Brock Mitchell.

Lucky's Deli

Ed Michalik, Bill Cuff, Nick Reese, Nick Sajone, Corey Scheeler, Damian Lewis, Jack Buchinsky, Eric Carter.

Mike Stower Coal & Oil

Pat Sharkey, Christian Laputka, Jon Veet, Damian Fritz, Damien Dolan, Brandon DeCosmo, Ethan Eichorst, Aaron Eichorst, Bob Broyan, Soko Mujovic, Mark Ferentz, Eric Dion.

R.R. Frey Services

Randy Frey, Jason Derr, Jeremy Frey, Joe Tamagini, Chris Decker, Ryan Achenbach, Tom Toth, Dan Miller, Jim Barron, Mike Yaworsky.

Ryan's Oil & Heating

Jeff Peel, Joe Schaeffer, Kieran Conway, Jon Scheuer, Jeff Krusinsky, Shawn Tray, Mike Zulkowski, Ted Styka, Vince McDonald.

Vesuvio's

Mike DeMarco, Mark Scarcella, Ibis Saracina, John Natt, Dan Maguschack, Joe Madochick, Carlos Rivas, Naveen Mohiuddin.

Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing

Mike Kunkel, Aaron Chromiak, Brian Fetterman, Nathan Phillips, Brian Hayes, Mark MacDonald, Steve Campomizzi, Warren Teasley, Ronny Ziegler, Chris McLaughlin, Steve Strauss, Stacey Kunkel.

LEAGUE SCHEDULE

Monday, June 10

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Vesuvio's

7:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. R.R. Frey Services

8:00 – Batter's Box vs. Lucky's Deli

Wednesday, June 12

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood vs. R.R. Frey Services

7:00 – DJ 101 vs. Vesuvio's

8:00 – Batter's Box vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

Monday, June 17

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Lucky's Deli vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

7:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood

8:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. DJ 101

Wednesday, June 19

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – DJ 101 vs. Lucky's Deli

7:00 – Batter's Box vs. R.R. Frey Services

8:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. Vesuvio's

Monday, June 24

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – R.R. Frey Services vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

7:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Lucky's Deli

8:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood

Wednesday, June 26

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Batter's Box

7:00 – DJ 101 vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

8:00 – Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood vs. Vesuvio's

Monday, July 1

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Batter's Box vs. Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood

7:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. Lucky's Deli

8:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. R.R. Frey Services

Wednesday, July 3

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Lucky's Deli vs. Vesuvio's

7:00 – Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

8:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. DJ 101

Monday, July 8

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

7:00 – Batter's Box vs. Vesuvio's

8:00 – DJ 101 vs. R.R. Frey Services

Wednesday, July 10

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – DJ 101 vs. Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood

7:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing

8:00 – Lucky's Deli vs. R.R. Frey Services

Monday, July 15

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – R.R. Frey Services vs. Vesuvio's

7:00 – Batter's Box vs. DJ 101

8:00 – Mike Stower Coal & Oil vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

Wednesday, July 17

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

6:00 – Ziegler's Auto Repair & Towing vs. Batter's Box

7:00 – Vesuvio's vs. Ryan's Oil & Heating

8:00 – Dom N Ali Steaks & Seafood vs. Lucky's Deli

Monday, July 22

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

PLAYOFFS – QUARTERFINALS

6:30 – TBA (#4 vs. #5)

7:30 – TBA (#3 vs. #6)

Wednesday, July 24

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

PLAYOFFS - SEMIFINALS

6:30 – TBA (#2 vs. #3/#6 winner)

7:30 – TBA (#1 vs. #4/#5 winner)

Friday, July 26

(at North and Middle Ward Playground)

PLAYOFFS - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

7:00 – TBA

Sunday, July 28

(at Catasauqua Borough Playground)

START OF CATASAUQUA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS