Tamaqua wrestlers fell to Tri-Valley in scholastic sports action on Wednesday.

WRESTLING

Tri-Valley-Tamaqua

Tri-Valley dropped Tamaqua for a 45-24 victory.

Steven Matukonis was the lone Blue Raider to score a pin for a win.

TRI-VALLEY 45, Tamaqua 24

195 - Mason White (TV) won by forfeit

220 - Double forfeit

285 - Luke Matsago (T) won by forfeit

106 - Kyle Stephen (TV) won by forfeit

113 - Double forfeit

120 - Caleb Bordner (TV) pinned Ty Hinkle in 4:53.

126 - Steven Matukonis (T) pinned Tanner Reed in :55.

132 - Chase Schaeffer (TV) dec. Dylan Rynkiewicz, 12-9.

138 - Hunter Harner (TV) pinned Hunter Matalavage in :16.

145 - Blake Bowman (TV) pinned Dustin Silkowski in :50.

152 - Anthony Snyder (TV) pinned Malik Roper in 1:26.

160 - Kyle Oliphant (T) won by forfeit.

170 - Adam Toth (T) won by forfeit.

182 - Lyle Troutman (TV) pinned Nolan Zeigler in :38.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Liberty-Pleasant Vy.

Pleasant Valley's come-from-behind effort in the second half just fell short as Liberty escaped with a 43-42 non-conference victory.

Kali Shumock hit four key free throws in the fourth on her way to a Hurricanes' high 12 points.

The Bears' Jordan Meckes netted a game-high 16 points.

LIBERTY

Capuano 4-0-0-9, West 2-2-3-6, Shumock 2-7-11-12, Miller 0-0-0-0, Lavelle 0-0-0-0, Amann 2-0-0-4, T. Zerbe 0-0-0-0, Pastor 0-0-0-0, Pinter 1-0-0-2, M. Zerbe 4-2-3-10. TOTALS: 15-11-17-43.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 6-2-5-16, Dekmar 1-1-2-3, Shaneberger 0-0-0-0, Krcic 0-0-0-0, Fields 3-1-2-7, Sharpe 0-0-0-0, Miller 1-0-0-2, Russel 4-0-0-9, Dorney 2-1-2-5. TOTALS: 17-5-11-42.

Liberty 7 18 7 9 - 43

Pleasant Vy. 4 9 18 11 - 42

Three-pointers: Liberty - Capuano 1, Shumock 1; Pleasant Valley - Meckes 2, Russel 1.

Tamaqua-Minersville

Minersville used a strong fourth quarter to pull away with a 56-51 non-league victory over Tamaqua.

The Battlin' Miners' Reighly Melochick went off for a game-high 31 points. Sarah Walasavage added 12.

Christine Streisel led a trio of Blue Raiders to hit double digits with 17 points while Maria Streisel and Paige Demetriades recorded 15 and 11 respectively.

In the JV game, Minersville ran away with a 42-11 win over Tamaqua.

TAMAQUA

Demetriades 5-0-0-11 , Kabilko 0-0-0-0, M. Streisel 6-3-6-15, C. Streisel 6-0-0-17, V. Solt 1-0-0-2, A. Solt 2-2-2-6. TOTALS: 20-5-8-51.

MINERSVILLE

Melochick 10-8-8-31, Sterner 0-0-0-0, Whitecavage 4-0-0-9, Ryan 2-0-0-4, Walasavage 5-2-4-12, Leshko 0-0-0-0, Schwalm 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-10-12-56.

Tamaqua 9 16 20 6 - 51

Minersville 12 10 16 18 - 56

Three-pointers: Tamaqua - C. Streisel 5, Demetriades 1; Minersville - Melochick 3, Whitecavage 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor-No. Lehigh

Bangor got the best of Northern Lehigh for a 55-34 Colonial League victory.

The Slaters' Alex Colton led all scorers with 18 points, while Jon Owens followed right behind with 16 points.

Josh Eden ended up with a Bulldogs' high 11 points, while Josh Landsberger just hit double digits with 10.

Northern Lehigh slips to 12-7 overall and 7-6 in the league, while Bangor improves to 14-4 and 11-2.

In the JV game, Bangor edged Northern Lehigh for a 37-34 win.

BANGOR

Martino 2-1-2-6, Reider 2-0-0-4, Pearson 1-0-2-2, Ringland 4-0-0-9, Colton 4-9-10-18, Owens 6-0-0-16, Davis 0-0-0-0, Albinson 0-0-0-0, Kosman 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Plummer 0-0-0-0. Totals 19-10-14-55.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Egan 2-0-0-4, Dibilio 0-0-0-0, Eden 5-0-0-11, Johnson 2-1-2-5, Pierce 2-0-0-4, Landsberger 4-2-6-10, Hofmann 0-0-0-0, Taylor 0-0-0-0. Totals 15-3-8-34.

Bangor 14 19 13 9 - 55

No. Lehigh 8 6 9 11 - 34

Three-pointers: Bangor Owens 4, Ringland 1, Colton 1, Martino 1; Northern Lehigh - Eden 1.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe edged Tamaqua, 42-37.

Micciche led the Olympians with 16 points. Zac Coleman had eight points for the Blue Raiders.

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Jim Thorpe

Tamaqua came out on top with a 29-20 victory over Jim Thorpe.

Al Verta paced the Blue Raiders (13-1) with nine points. Elmore led the Olympians with eight points.