Palmerton wrestlers rolled to an easy win over Bangor to highlight Wednesday's scholastic sports card.

WRESTLING

Palmerton-Bangor

Palmerton topped Bangor for a 51-27 Colonial League victory.

The Bombers' Damien Fink (126), Zack Christman (145), Joseph Bubble (152), Jake Christman (182) and Matthew Wolfe (195) all sported pins for wins on the night.

Skyler Rosenberry added a decision for the Bombers.

PALMERTON 51, BANGOR 27

106 - Gavin Deboer (B) won by forfeit.

113 - Christina Farah (B) pinned Brandon Traugher in :58.

120 - Josh Evans (P) won by forfeit.

126 - Damien Fink (P) pinned Ed Young in 3:08.

132 - Daniel Russo (P) won by forfeit.

138 - Charlie Seel (B) dec. Dillon Masington, 5-1.

145 - Zack Christman (P) pinned Dallas Labar in 2:49.

152 - Joseph Bubble (P) pinned Albert Price in 5:04.

160 - Kaleb Happel (B) pinned Shane Grohotoloski in 4:32.

170 - Mike O'Dell (B) won by forfeit.

182 - Jake Christman (P) pinned Mark Boudreau in 3:44.

195 - Matthew Wolfe (P) pinned Steve Luckey in 5:14.

220 - Double forfeit.

285 - Skyler Rosenberry (P) dec. Logan Matthews, 4-3.

Lehighton-PM West

After trailing by a point with four matches to go, Pocono Mountain West took advantage of some bonus points to roll to a 45-25 Mountain Valley Conference victory over visiting Lehighton.

Nine matches into the bout, Connor Frey stretched the Indians lead to 25-18 with a decision over the Panthers' Elias Borrero at 160 points, but PMW rallied for the victory.

Anthony Farrano (126) and Dominik Mystkowski (152) recorded pins for Lehighton.

POCONO MOUNTAIN WEST 45, LEHIGHTON 25

106 - Tegan Durishin (L) major dec. Gregory Sheppard, 15-4.

113 - Zachary Kemmerer (L) won by forfeit.

120 - Daniel Clowney (PMW) won by forfeit.

126 - Anthony Farano (L) pinned Colby Scavello in 4:24.

132 - Mark Smith (PMW) dec. Joshua Gournick, 7-4.

138 - Chris Martinez (PMW) pinned Dustin Koons in 3:18.

145 - Amir Blair (PMW) dec. Tyler Cann, 7-0.

152 - Dominik Mystkowski (L) pinned Richard Burke in 3:18.

160 - Connor Frey (L) dec. Elias Borrero, 2-1.

170 - Joey Knoell (PMW) pinned Dylan Flexer in 1:31.

182 - Mario LaMonica (PMW) dec. Marques Spenser, 2-1 in OT.

195 - Andrew Tutrone (PMW) won by forfeit.

220 - Dishon Springer (PMW) won by forfeit.

285 - Ezekiel Gutierrez (PMW) won by forfeit.

Panther Vy.-Blue Mountain

Blue Mountain won 10 of the 14 matches in its Schuylkill League wrestling match with Panther Valley and won 49-20.

The Panthers did pick up three pins on the night. Lenny Ogozalek (106), Dylan Moyer (170) and Rian Shubeck (285) all won via pins.

BLUE MOUNTAIN 49, PANTHER VY. 20

106 - Lenny Ogozalek (PV) pinned Hunter Blankenhorn in 1:26.

113 - Bryant Penberth (BM) pinned Darren Goida in 0:32.

120 - Ryan Guers (BM) pinned Michael Lazar in 0:46.

126 - Christian Gosch (BM) won by forfeit.

132 - Chris Seamen (BM) pinned Seth Oriel in 4:34.

138 - Chris Sherry (BM) dec. over Hunter Davidyock, 12-5.

145 - Lucas Forbes (BM) major dec. over Elijah Hibbler, 15-5.

152 - Ian Cagle (BM) dec. over Jared Eickhoff, 12-5.

160 - Matt Buss (PV) dec. over Cole Angstadt, 12-11.

170 - Dylan Moyer (PV) pinned Mitch Rice in 1:38.

182 - Mitch Myers (BM) pinned Stephen Terry in 0:26.

195 - Zach Yackenchick (BM) dec. over Rich Nase, 2-1.

220 - Tristen Coello (BM) pinned Rich Smith in 0:52.

285 - Rian Shubeck (PV) pinned Dan Adams in 3:51.

Tamaqua-Pine Grove

Tamaqua was forced to give up four forfeits and couldn't rebound as the Raiders lost to Pine Grove on the Schuylkill League mats, 53-21.

Luke Matsago picked up the only pin for the Raiders as he did so in 4:44 in the heavyweight match.

PINE GROVE 53, TAMAQUA 21

106 - Dan Diaz (PG) won by forfeit.

113 - Double forfeit.

120 - Troy Lengle (PG) tech fall over Ty Hinkle, 17-0 at 5:00.

126 - Steven Matukonis (T) won by forfeit.

132 - Dylan Rynkiewicz (T) dec. over Jared McCabe, 15-8.

138 - Ryan Heim (PG) pinned Hunter Matalavage in 1:13.

145 - Josh Phillippy (PG) pinned Dustin Silkowski in 1:33.

152 - Eli Brill (PG) pinned Malik Roper in 0:26.

160 - Adam Toth (T) won by forfeit.

170 - Zach Sheffy (PG) pinned Josh Ambrose-Manness in 0:14.

182 - Guy Zimmerman (PG) won by forfeit.

195 - Jacob Moore (PG) won by forfeit.

220 - Ryan Martin (PG) won by forfeit.

285 - Luke Matsago (T) pinned Collin Kirelawich in 4:44.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Moravian Acad.

Tamaqua and Moravian Academy split a non-conference meet in the pool.

The Lady Raiders were victorious in the waters with a 98-71 win over the Lions. Meanwhile, the Blue Raiders suffered a 104-61 setback on the boys' side.

Joann Butkus (50 Free), Caroline Kanaskie (100 Free), Miranda Amey (500 Free) and Carly Trovinger (100 Breast) all recorded single first-place finishes for the Lady Raiders.

Matt Stanek scored the Blue Raiders' lone first place finish in the 200 freestyle.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 98, Moravian Academy 71

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Caroline Kanaskie, Carly Trovinger, Joann Butkus, Danielle DeCindio) 2:00.94, 2. Moravian Academy, 3. Tamaqua (Jazmin Mena, Nichelle Pucklavage, Emily Bumbulsky, Denae Starry).

200 Freestyle - 1. Abigail Thomson (MA) 2:00.18, 2. Caroline Kanaskie (T), 3. Makayla Boyle (T).

200 IM - 1. Devon Korhammer (MA) 2:26.77, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. Carly Trovinger (T).

50 Freestyle - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 25.54, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T).

100 Butterfly - 1. Abigail Thomson (MA) 1:01.76, 2. Joann Butkus (T), 3. Danielle DeCindio (T).

100 Freestyle - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 57.95, 2. Savanna Buday (MA), 3. Amber Gulick (T).

500 Freestyle - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 5:43.85, 2. Nichelle Pucklavage (T), 3. Samantha Marino (MA).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Moravian Academy 1:48.75, 2. Tamaqua (Makayla Boyle, Carly Trovinger, Amber Gulick Miranda Amey), 3. Moravian Academy.

100 Backstroke - 1. Devon Korhammer (MA) 1:05.32, 2. Makayla Boyle (T), 3. Samantha Marino (MA).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 1:14.91, 2. Savannah Buday (MA), 3. Emily Bumbulsky (T).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Miranda Amey, Danielle DeCindio, Caroline Kanaskie, Joann Butkus) 3:58.24, 2. Moravian Academy, 3. Tamaqua (Amber Gulick, Emily Bumbulsky, Nichelle Pucklavage, Makayla Boyle).

BOYS

Moravian Academy 104, Tamaqua 61

200 Medley Relay - 1. Moravian Academy 1:51.15, 2. Tamaqua (Jake Kropp, Gage Whalen, Benjamin Turrano, Ethan Eberts), 3. Moravian Academy.

200 Freestyle - 1. Matt Stanek (T) 2:07.78, 2. Derek Turner (MA), 3. Ryan Grelle (MA).

200 IM - 1. Sam Gaardsmoe (MA) 2:22.12, 2. Gage Whalen (T), 3. Nicholas Redfern (MA).

50 Freestyle - 1. Daniel Weekes (MA) 23.09, 2. Tyler Primrose (MA), 3. Benjamin Turrano (T).

100 Butterfly - 1. Tyler Primrose (MA) 1:00.17, 2. Benjamin Turrano (T), 3. Jack Painter (MA).

100 Freestyle - 1. Daniel Weekes (MA) 51.77, 2. Jake Kropp (T), 3. Ryan Grelle (MA).

500 Freestyle - 1. Sam Gaardsmoe (MA) 5:31.43, 2. Matt Stanek (T), 3. Derek Turner (MA).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Moravian Academy 1:36.81, 2. Tamaqua (Ethan Eberts, Patrick McMullen, Jake Wenzel, Benjamin Turrano), 3. Moravian Academy.

100 Backstroke - 1. Alexander Lopez (MA) 1:02.28, 2. Jake Kropp (T), 3. Ethan Eberts (T).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Nicholas Redfern (MA) 1:13.70, 2. Gage Whalen (T), 3. Patrick McMullen (T).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Moravian Academy 3:50.97, 2. Tamaqua (Matt Stanek, Jake Wenzel, Patrick McMullen, Jake Kropp), 3. Moravian Academy.