Marian gained wins from both its boys and girls teams Friday, while the Northwestern girls also won to remained undefeated.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lehighton-PM East

Tyler Crum poured in a game-high 24 points in Lehighton's 55-47 Mountain Valley Conference win over Pocono Mountain East.

Crum went for 12 points in the second quarter and then went 4-for-6 from the line in the fourth. Fellow Indian James Farano added 11.

Jake Steckel led the Cardinals with 18 points.

LEHIGHTON

Rossino 2-4-7-8, Farano 4-3-4-11, Crum 8-5-9-24, Knappenberger 1-0-0-2, Mele 1-0-0-2, Nalesnik 3-1-1-8. TOTALS: 19-13-21-55.

PM EAST

Yarosh 3-0-0-6, Sarajian 2-1-4-5, Hardmon 0-0-0-0, Vazquez 1-0-0-2, Steckel 7-0-0-18, Randazzo 4-0-0-8, Comas 3-0-0-8, Gonzalez 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-1-4-47.

Lehighton 4 20 13 18 - 55

PM East 8 10 14 16 - 47

Three-pointers: L - Crum 3, Nalesnik 1; PM - Steckel 4, Comas 2.

Marian-Sch. Haven

Alden Whah recorded a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds and helped lead Marian to a 57-31 Schuylkill League victory.

The Colts also had Nick Kweder add 13 points.

Mike Bubeck paced the Hurricanes with a game-high 16 points.

MARIAN

A. Agosti 3-0-2-6, Whah 5-2-4-12, Kweder 3-0-0-13, R. Karnish 2-0-0-5, Richards 1-0-0-2, Swankoski 2-1-1-5, Damian 2-1-2-5, Bilka 0-0-0-0, Talbott 2-0-0-4, Paisley 2-0-0-5, N. Agosti 0-0-0-0, M. Karnish 0-0-0-0, Legath 0-0-0-0, Postupack 0-0-0-0, Mussoline 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 24-4-9-57.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Charler 1-0-0-2, Briggs 0-0-0-0, Slotterback 2-2-4-6, Bubeck 6-4-4-16, Fanelli 2-3-4-7, Ulsh 0-0-0-0, Webb 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-9-12-31.

Marian 15 11 10 21 - 57

Sch. Haven 6 6 10 7 - 31

Three-pointers: M - Kweder 3, R. Karnish 1, Paisley 1.

Salisbury-Palmerton

Salisbury jumped out to a 21-6 lead after one and went on to top Palmerton, 73-35, in Colonial League action.

The Bombers' Matt Leaver led the team with 11 points.

SALISBURY

Sanchez 3-0-0-6, Cooperman 3-0-0-7, Brown 5-3-4-15, B. Reichenbach 0-0-0-0, D. Reichenbach 5-0-0-13, Vangeli 0-0-0-0, Aungst 7-2-3-16, Hadian 1-0-0-2, Uhl 2-1-1-5, Fairclougu 2-1-2-5, Reid 1-0-0-2, Bonoude 0-0-0-0, Rogers 1-0-0-2. TOTALS:30-7-10-73.

PALMERTON

Hay 4-0-0-8, Shigo 0-0-0-0, Achterman 1-0-0-2, Lesher 3-0-0-6, Pereira 0-0-0-0, Leaver 3-4-9-11, Quinn 2-0-1-4, Shivone 0-0-0-0, Koma 1-0-0-2, Buck 0-0-0-0, Frey 0-2-4-2, Luers 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-6-14-35.

Salisbury 21 18 23 9 - 73

Palmerton 6 12 11 6 - 35

Three-pointers: S - D. Reichenbach 3, Brown 2, Cooperman 1; P - Leaver 1.

Weatherly-Tri-Valley

Weatherly put an end to its five-game losing streak by defeating Tri-Valley, 47-30, in a Schuylkill League game.

Charlie Wallish had 13 points and nine rebounds for the Wreckers. Brett Stallone contributed 12 points, six assists and six steals, while Joe Haganey added nine points and 12 rebounds.

Weatherly also won the JV game, 45-30.

WEATHERLY

Kelly 0-0-0-0, Bizarre 0-0-0-0, L. Reiner 2-0-0-5, Capone 0-0-0-0, Miller 1-0-0-2, Stallone 6-0-0-12, Wallish 5-3-3-13, J. Reiner 2-2-2-6, Haganey 4-0-0-9, Figas 0-0-0-0, Coombs 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-5-5-47.

TRI-VALLEY

Buchanan 2-0-0-5, Russo 3-2-4-9, McNaley 1-0-0-2, Horn 1-2-4-4, C. Opozda 1-0-0-2, Masser 3-0-0-8, Bordner 0-0-0-0, D. Opozda 0-0-0-0, Maurer 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-4-8-30.

Weatherly 14 14 10 9 - 47

Tri-Valley 14 3 5 8 - 30

Three-pointers: W - L. Reiner 1, Haganey 1; TV - Masser 2, Buchanan 1, Russo 1.

Tamaqua-North Schuylkill

North Schuylkill handed Tamaqua a 20-point loss, as the Spartans won 66-46 in Schuylkill League action.

The Raiders were paced by Zach Wargula's 12 points. Drew Chartier chipped in with 11 points.

TAMAQUA

Rottet 1-1-3-3, Chartier 5-1-3-11, Krell 3-2-8-8, Weinert 1-0-0-2, Wargula 4-3-3-12, Kehl 2-0-0-4, Macdonald 0-0-0-0, Marcin 0-0-0-0, Kosciolek 3-0-0-6, Skripko 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-7-17-46.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Hughes 3-1-2-7, Ennis 0-2-4-2, Murray 0-0-0-0, Marlow 3-2-3-10, Meyer 3-1-3-10, Damiter 7-8-10-22, Grigas 4-1-1-9, Stokes 0-2-2-2, Walsh 5-2-7-12, Moror 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 23-18-29-66.

Tamaqua - 46

No. Schuylkill - 66

Three-pointers: T - Wargula 1; NS - Marlow 2, Meyer 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mt. Carmel-Marian

Marian out-scored Mt. Carmel by nine points in the fourth quarter to come from behind and win, 54-50.

Sam Faust and Gabby Green led the Fillies with 15 and 14 points respectively. Emily Sofranko added 10.

MT. CARMEL

Bolick 2-0-0-4, Horning 2-0-0-4, Varano 1-1-2-3, Perves 7-6-6-20, Stellar 4-1-1-9, Raybuck 3-2-2-8, Parker 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 20-10-11-50.

MARIAN

Green 6-1-2-14, Faust 6-3-415, Fannick 0-0-0-0, Bray 0-0-0-0, Sofranko 3-3-5-10, Shaud 0-1-2-1, Nemeth 2-0-2-5, Mahon 1-0-0-2, Krusinsky 1-5-7-7, Hill 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-13-22-54.

Mt. Carmel 12 8 17 11 - 50

Marian 10 10 14 20 - 54

Three-pointers: M - Green 1, Sofranko 1, Nemeth 1.

No. Lehigh-So. Lehigh

Southern Lehigh took a 51-11 lead into halftime and never looked back, as the Lady Spartans beat up on Northern Lehigh 77-15 in Colonial League play.

Tyler Saraceho (14), Julia Mayer (11) and Madelene McDonald (10) each scored in double figures for Southern Lehigh.

The Bulldogs' Jessica Olewine led the team with eight points.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Follweiler 0-0-2-0, Mazzocha 0-0-0-0, Schlegel 0-0-0-0, Weil 1-0-2-2, Stauffer 1-1-2-3, Olewine 3-2-2-8, Tarafas 1-0-0-2, Horwath 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 6-3-8-15.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Cerciello 2-0-0-4, Reichley 0-0-0-0, Ramson 0-2-2-2, Mayer 5-0-0-11, Amory 3-0-0-8, Yext 3-0-0-7, Gallagher 1-0-0-2, Saraceho 6-2-2-14, Cyr 1-0-0-3, Campbell 4-0-0-8, McDonald 4-2-2-10, Prince 4-0-0-8, Nobley 0-0-0-0, Dex 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 33-5-6-77.

No. Lehigh 7 4 4 0 - 15

So. Lehigh 25 26 20 6 - 77

Three-pointers: SL - Amory 2, Mayer 1, Yext 1, Cyr 1.

N'western-Saucon Vy.

Northwestern remained undefeated on the season with its 52-38 Colonial Leauge victory over Saucon Valley.

Sara Jones led the way for the Lady Tigers with a game-high 21 points. Teammate Sarah Segan added 19, including three three-pointers.

NORTHWESTERN

Mertz 1-5-7-7, Landrigan 0-0-0-0, Jones 7-6-7-21, Suter 2-0-0-4, Segan 7-2-3-19, Koenig 0-1-2-1, Bennett 0-0-0-0, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Anderson 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-14-19-52.

SAUCON VALLEY

Okken 0-2-2-2, Omdahl 3-2-2-9, Gilmore 1-1-2-3, Spirk 1-4-4-6, O'Donnell 5-3-3-13, Priestas 1-1-2-3, Martin 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 12-13-15-38.

Northwestern 13 14 14 11 - 52

Saucon Valley 9 11 4 14 - 38

Three-pointers: NW - Segan 3, Jones 1; SV - Omdahl 1.

Palmerton-Salisbury

Salisbury had three players score in double figures and used the scoring to knock off Palmerton, 67-43 in Colonial League play.

The Bombers were led by Jade Farquhar's 14 points.

PALMERTON

Alban 0-0-0-0, Krupa 2-0-0-4, Ma. Mummey 2-4-4-8, Farquhar 5-2-2-14, Mo. Mummey 3-2-2-8, Meinhart 0-2-2-2, Solt 1-1-2-3, Reimer 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 14-13-14-43.

SALISBURY

Rowlands 1-0-0-2, Toman 1-0-0-2, Hrebik 9-2-4-21, Gonoude 7-0-0-14, Eripret 8-0-0-16, Bauer 0-1-2-1, Hoats 0-0-2-0, Marze 1-0-0-2, Greenholt 1-0-0-2, Szita 1-0-0-2, Garrigan 2-1-2-5. TOTALS: 31-4-10-67.

Palmerton 13 13 7 10 - 43

Salisbury 19 12 21 15 - 67

Three-pointers: P - Farquhar 2; S - Hrebik 1.

ES North-Pleasant Vy.

All but one of Pleasant Valley's 13 players scored in the Bears' 58-12 beatdown of MVC foe East Stroudsburg North.

Jordan Meckes led the locals with 14 points. Fellow guard Keri Dekmar was second on the team with seven.

ES NORTH

Muhammed 0-0-0-0, Person 0-0-0-0, Almodovar 2-0-0-6, Mitchel 1-0-0-2, Smalls 0-0-0-0, Cosby 0-0-0-0, Reed 0-0-0-0, Burke 0-0-0-0, Bacheva 0-4-4-4, Turrentine 0-0-0-0, Arnst 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 3-4-4-12.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 6-1-4-14, Cisluycis 2-2-4-6, Dekmar 2-3-4-7, Shaneberger 1-0-0-2, Jimenez 1-0-0-2, Krcic 1-1-2-3, Fields 2-0-1-4, Sharpe 2-0-0-4, Miller 1-0-0-2, Russell 2-0-0-4, Dorney 3-0-0-6, Craig 0-0-0-0, Lozier 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 25-7-15-58.

ES North 2 6 2 2 - 12

Pleasant Vy 15 17 16 10 - 58

Three-pointers: ESN - Almodovar 2; PV - Meckes 1.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Salisbury

Tamaqua won on the girls' side of its non-league swim meet with Salisbury, winning 101-57.

Joann Butkus and Carolina Kanaskie each won two events for the Lady Raiders. Butkus won the 200 and 500 freestyles, while Kanaskie took home the 50 freestyle and the 100 backstroke. Each were on the winning relay teams as well. Miranda Amey (200 IM), Danielle DeCindio (100 Fly) and Carly Trovinger (100 Breast) each won events as well.

The only local boy to win was Jake Kropp. He won the 100 backstroke.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 101, Salisbury 57

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kanaskie, Trovinger, Butkus, DeCindio) 2:03.56.

200 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 2:02.84, 2. D. Gutman (S), 3. A. Sipes (S).

200 IM - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 2:29.56, 2. Danielle DeCindio (T), 3. Carly Trovinger (T).

50 Free - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 27.47, 2. M. Heydt (S), 3. Amber Gulick (T).

100 Fly - 1. Danielle DeCindio (T) 1:10.82, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T).

100 Free - 1. D. Gutman (S) 58.55, 2. A. Sipes (S), 3. Amber Gulick (T).

500 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 5:41.18, 2. P. Donmoyer (S), 3. Nichelle Pucklavage (T).

200 Free Relay - 1. Salisbury (Gutman, Sipes, Bobeck, Heydt) 1:50.35.

100 Back - 1. Carolina Kanaskie (T) 1:07.92, 2. Makayla Boyle (T), 3. R. Costantini (S).

100 Breast - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 1:15.79, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. M. Heydt (S).

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Amey, DeCindio, Kanaskie, Butkus) 4:00.20.

BOYS

Salisbury 134, Tamaqua 44

200 Medley Relay - 1. Salisbury (Harrison, Skibbens, Lesko, Costautins) 1:49.31.

200 Free - 1. J. Anderson (S) 1:47.14, 2. E. Tatum (S), 3. G. Collins (S).

200 IM - 1. T. Costantini (S) 2:13.23, 2. C. Harrison (S), 3. Gage Whalen (T).

50 Free - 1. T. Lesko (S) 24.25, 2. Ben Turrano (T), 3. G. Carey (S).

100 Fly - 1. E. Tatum (S) 53.38, 2. J. Anderson (S), 3. Ben Turrano (T).

100 Free - 1. C. Harrison (S) 53.05, 2. T. Lesko (S), 3. Jake Kropp (T).

500 Free - 1. T. Costantini (S) 5:18.55, 2. G. Corey (S), 3. Matt Stanek (T).

200 Free Relay - 1. Salisbury (Tatum, Bonge, Anderson, Lesko) 1:29.95.

100 Back - 1. Jake Kropp (T) 1:05.11, 2. P. Golden (S), 3. J. Carne (S).

100 Breast - 1. J. Skibbens (S) 1:09.35, 2. I. Carey (S), 3. Gage Whalen (T).

400 Free Relay - 1. Salisbury (Tatum, Costantini, Harrison, Golden) 3:33.28.

Diving - 1. Dennis Bonner (S) 215.10, 2. Daniel Bujes (S) 160.35.