Northwestern remained undefeated while Pleasant Valley pulled within one game of clinching a district playoff berth thanks to wins both teams gained during action Tuesday night.

The Tigers defeated Palisades while the Bears rolled past Stroudsburg.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Palisades-Northwestern

Northwestern used a solid first half to run away with a 60-31 Colonial League win over Palisades.

The Tigers' Sarah Segan finished with a game-high 17 points, while Sara Jones added double figures with 13 points.

Karlee Krchnavi ended up with a team-high 11 points for the Pirates.

Northwestern remains undefeated at 14-0 overall and 9-0 in the league.

NORTHWESTERN

Mertz 3-0-0-7, Landrigan 0-0-0-0, Day 0-1-2-1, Jones 6-1-1-13, Suter 1-0-1-2, Segan 8-1-1-17, Gawelko 0-0-0-0, Koenig 4-0-0-8, Bennett 0-0-0-0, Shupp 1-0-0-2, Thomas 3-1-2-8, Anderson 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 27-4-7-60.

PALISADES

Lodwig 0-0-0-0, E. McClintock 0-0-0-0, Krchnavi 5-1-8-11, Thompson 0-0-2-0, Noonan 2-5-7-9, Sharo 2-3-5-7, Sessinger 2-0-0-4, McCormick 0-0-0-0, Clarke 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-9-22-31.

Northwestern 21 20 14 5 - 60

Palisades 4 12 7 8 - 31

Three-pointers: NW - Mertz 1, Thomas 1; Palisades - none.

Pleasant Valley-Stroudsburg

Pleasant Valley jumped out to a huge lead against host Stroudsburg and then cruised to a 41-21 Mountain Valley Conference win.

The Bears, who received a game-high eight points from Courtney Miller, built a 19-1 advantage after the first quarter.

The victory upped PV's record to 10-3 overall and 5-1 in the MVC.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 0-4-4-4, Cisluycis 2-0-0-6, Dekmar 1-1-2-3, Shaneberger 0-0-0-0, Krcic 1-0-0-2, Field 0-0-2-0, Sharpe 0-0-0-0, Miller 3-2-2-8, Russell 3-0-0-6, Dorney 2-0-0-4, Craig 2-0-0-4, Lazier 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 15-7-10-40.

STROUDSBURG

Hagy 1-0-0-2, Rodas 0-0-0-0, Neil 0-2-4-2, McLaren 2-0-0-4, Cantens 1-0-0-2, Meisse 0-0-0-0, Battle 1-2-2-4, Faust 1-1-2-4, Browning 0-0-0-0, Clause 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 7-6-10-21.

Pleasant Valley 19 9 6 8 - 41

Stroudsburg 1 5 6 9 - 21

Three-pointers: PV - Cisluycis 2, Lazier 1; Stroudsburg - Faust 1.

Marian-Tri-Valley

Tri-Valley outscored Marian by 17 points in the first quarter and went on to win by a final score of 67-41.

The Fillies' Gabby Green scored a game-high 16 points in the loss. Teammate Sam Faust added 11.

Juli Weber paced the Bulldogs with 12 points.

MARIAN

Green 7-1-2-16, Faust 3-5-6-11, Bray 2-1-2-5, Sofranko 1-0-0-2, Shaud 0-1-3-1, Nemeth 2-0-0-4, Mahon 1-0-0-2, Krusinsky 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-8-13-41.

TRI-VALLEY

Weber 5-1-4-12, Deibert 1-0-0-2, Spickler 3-2-2-9, Dietrich 1-0-0-2, Smeltz 2-2-2-6, Wiscount 1-0-0-2, Troutman 4-4-4-12, Doyle 2-0-0-5, Stutzman 5-0-2-10, Nahodil 3-1-2-7. TOTALS: 27-10-16-67.

Marian 3 10 12 16 - 41

Tri-Valley 20 17 17 13 - 67

Three-pointers: M - Green 1; TV - Weber 1, Spickler 1, Doyle 1.

Jim Thorpe-Pottsville

Pottsville took a 37-12 lead into halftime and never looked back, as the Crimson Tide defeated Jim Thorpe 56-23.

Sade Cresswell scored a game-high 15 points for Pottsville. Teammate Olivia Spece added 14.

Cat Condly, Nikki Ennis and Alyssa Rusbarsky each scored six points for the Olympians.

JIM THORPE

Hassler 0-0-0-0, Doughty 0-2-4-2, Beard 0-0-0-0, Condly 1-4-8-6, Ennis 2-0-0-6, Rusbarsky 2-2-2-6, Cressman 1-0-2-2, Hoffman 0-0-0-0, Bush 0-0-2-0, Shigo 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 6-9-20-23.

POTTSVILLE

Spece 7-0-0-14, N. Eckley 0-0-0-0, Ryan 1-0-0-2, Boran 1-0-2-2, Cresswell 7-0-0-15, T. Eckley 5-1-4-11, Bulino 1-1-2-3, Burnhauser 1-0-0-2, Cleary 1-0-0-2, Purnell 1-0-0-2, Hook 1-0-0-2, Amos 0-0-0-0, Moser 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 26-3-10-56.

Jim Thorpe 8 4 5 6 - 23

Pottsville 25 12 11 8 - 56

Three-pointers: JT - Ennis 2; P - Cresswell 1.

Wilson-Northern Lehigh

Wilson got the best of Northern Lehigh for a 40-33 Colonial League win.

The Warriors' Casey Carl hit for a game high 12 points, while Shaye Smith followed with 10.

Jessica Olewine was the lone Bulldog to score double figures with 10 points.

In the JV game, Wilson rolled to a 31-16 victory over Northern Lehigh.

WILSON

Campbell 0-0-0-0, Carl 4-3-6-12, Dutt 1-0-2-2, Smith 4-2-2-10, Calantoni 0-0-0-0, Caianti 1-1-2-3, Quinn 2-3-4-9, Badman 0-0-0-0, Vinson 0-0-0-0, Stra 1-1-2-4. TOTALS: 13-10-18-40.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Follweiler 3-2-2-9, Mazzocha 0-0-0-0, Schlegel 0-0-0-0, Stauffer 1-3-4-5, Olewine 4-2-3-10, Tarafas 0-2-2-2, Bevans 3-1-4-7, Horwath 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-10-15-33.

Wilson 9 5 14 12 - 40

Northern Lehigh 6 4 6 17 - 33

Three-pointers: Wilson - Quinn 2, Carl 1, Stra 1; NL - Follweiler 1.

Weatherly-Minersville

Three players scored in double digits to help spark Minersville to a 67-46 Schuylkill League victory over visiting Weatherly.

Riley Melochick paced the Battlin' Miners with a 25-point performance, while Vanessa Whitecavage and Sara Walasavage each added 14 points.

Kelly Parker netted a Wreckers' high 15 points, while Erin Dougherty chipped in with 12.

In the JV game, Minersville edged Weatherly for a 25-22 win. Courtney Lovett led the Wreckers with 10 points.

WEATHERLY

T. Heister 0-0-0-0, Bizarre 0-0-0-0, Dougherty 6-0-2-12, Parker 7-0-0-15, Adamczyk 0-1-2-1, S. Heister 4-1-1-9, Lovett 0-0-0-0, Polchin 1-0-0-2, Boyarski 2-0-0-5, Wallish 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 21-2-5-46.

MINERSVILLE

Melochick 10-2-2-25, Sterner 1-0-0-3, Whitecavage 6-0-0-14, Ryan 2-0-0-4, Walasavage 6-2-5-14, Leshko 3-1-2-7. TOTALS: 28-5-9-67.

Weatherly 9 12 8 17 - 46

Minersville 23 20 16 8 - 67

Three-pointers: Weatherly - Parker 1, Boyarski 1; Minersville - Melochick 3, Whitecavage 2, Sterner 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northern Lehigh-Wilson

Wilson rallied from a deficit and then pulled away in overtime to hand Northern Lehigh a 66-60 Colonial League loss.

The Warriors (14-1; 8-1), which trailed by five points entering the fourth quarter, received a game-high 24 points from Phil Piefry and 20 from Gerald Terry.

Josh Eden tallied a team-high 17 points for the Bulldogs, who dropped to 9-4 overall and 5-4 in the CL. Lucas Pierce contributed 14 points to the Nolehi cause while Caleb Johnson netted 11.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Dibilio 2-0-0-6, Egan 2-2-3-7, Eden 8-0-0-17, Hofmann 0-0-0-0, Landsberger 2-1-2-5, Johnson 5-1-3-11, Pierce 6-1-4-14. TOTALS: 25-5-12-60.

WILSON

Chorazak 0-0-0-0, Terry 5-8-12-20, King 1-0-0-2, Dailey 4-0-1-8, Bailey 4-4-6-12, Smith 0-0-0-0, Sortino 0-0-0-0, Trittenbach 0-0-0-0, Pierfy 9-4-4-24. TOTALS: 23-16-23-66.

No. Lehigh 13 10 14 12 11 - 60

Wilson 13 13 6 17 17 - 66

Three-pointers: NL - Dibilio 2, Egan 1, Eden 1, Pierce 1; Wilson - Terry 2, Pierfy 2.

Northwestern-Palisades

Palisades used a 16-point fourth quarter to come from behind and beat Northwestern, 45-39 in Colonial League action.

Ty Richardson paced the Tigers (5-10; 2-7) with 11 points.

The Pirates' Mueller led all scorers with 16 points.

NORTHWESTERN

Wagner 2-4-6-8, Williamson 2-0-0-4, Schuler 0-1-2-1, T. Richardson 3-4-7-11, Betz 1-0-0-2, Breidinger 0-0-0-0, Perry 3-0-0-6, C. Richardson 3-1-2-7, Jones 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-10-17-39.

PALISADES

Lingle 0-2-2-2, Caughney 0-0-0-0, Corsello 2-0-2-5, Spencer 3-3-3-9, Pastrone 0-0-1-0, Gehman 1-2-2-4, Snyder 3-3-7-9, Skibo 0-0-0-0, Mueller 6-4-8-16. TOTALS: 15-14-25-45.

Northwestern 7 14 11 7 - 39

Palisades 9 8 12 16 - 45

Three-pointers: NW - T. Richardson 1; P - Corsello 1.

Palmerton-Southern Lehigh

Southern Lehigh took advantage of a second period lapse from Palmerton to pull away for a 54-35 Colonial League win.

The Spartans' Mike Zabrecky led all scorers with 14 points, while Troy Reppert and Casey Krause finished with 12 and 10 respectively.

Logan Lesher and Mark Quinn both led the Bombers with eight points a piece.

PALMERTON

Hay 2-1-2-5, Shigo 1-0-0-2, Achtermann 2-0-1-4, Lesher 2-4-6-8, Pereira 0-0-0-0, Leaver 1-0-2-2, Quinn 3-2-4-8, Shivone 0-0-0-0, Koma 0-1-2-1, Buck 0-3-4-3, Frey 0-2-2-2, Luers 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-12-23-35.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Schmidt 0-0-0-0, Kandt 0-2-2-2, Schlossinger 0-0-0-0, Zellner 4-0-0-9, Krause 5-0-0-10, Burrington 0-0-1-0, Heiser-Koch 1-0-0-2, Cassel 1-1-2-3, Durics 1-0-0-2, Long 0-0-0-0, Zabrecky 6-2-3-14, Reppert 5-2-2-12, Johnston 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-7-10-54.

Palmerton 11 3 9 12 - 35

So. Lehigh 16 15 12 11 - 54

Three-pointers: Palmerton - Hay 1; SL - Zellner 1.

Pleasant Valley-Stroudsburg

Stroudsburg outscored Pleasant Valley 19-5 in the first quarter and used the big frame to defeat the Bears, 63-50 in MVC play.

The Mounties were led by Cliff Bragg's 16 points.

Devon Howard (12), Marquis Brown (11) and Bryan Sharpe (11) all scored in double figures for the Bears (8-8, 3-3).

PLEASANT VALLEY

Brown 4-3-5-11, Skutnik 0-0-0-0, Howard 3-6-8-12, Hosier 0-0-0-0, Sharpe 3-5-6-11, Hrbek 4-0-0-9, Jones 1-1-2-3, Neubert 1-2-2-4. TOTALS: 16-17-23-50.

STROUDSBURG

Clay 5-1-1-12, Cayo 1-0-0-2, Hwang 0-1-1-1, Brandt 2-1-2-6, Clowney 4-2-4-10, Battle 1-5-6-7, Alston 0-0-1-0, Fenn 1-1-2-3, Bragg 3-8-8-16, Lopez 2-1-2-6. TOTALS: 19-20-27-63.

Pleasant Vy 5 10 11 24 - 50

Stroudsburg 19 15 8 21 - 63

Three-pointers: PV - Hrbek; S - Bragg 2, Clay 1, Brandt 1, Lopez 1.

SWIMMING

Hazleton-Tamaqua

Hazleton swept Tamaqua in its swim meet, winning 90-80 on the girls' side and 113-53 on the boys' side.

Carolina Kanaskie and Joann Butkus each had a hand in four wins for Tamaqua. Kanaskie won the 100 and 200 Freestyles, while Butkue took home the 50 Freestyle and the 100 Butterfly. Both were on the winning 200 Medley and 400 Freestyle relay teams as well.

On the boys' side, Gage Whalen, Ben Turrano, Matt Stanek and Jake Kropp each picked up a second and a third place finish.

GIRLS

Hazleton 90, Tamaqua 80

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kanaskie, Trovinger, Butkus, DeCindio) 1:59.51.

200 Free - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 2:06.18, 2. A. Podlesny (H), 3. D. Matrone (H).

200 IM - 1. R. Yannes (H) 2:23.10, 2. F. Grego (H), 3. Miranda Amey (T).

50 Free - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 25.66, 2. H. Kendall (H), 3. Danielle DeCindio (T).

100 Fly - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 1:02.86, 2. R. Yannes (H), 3. Danielle DeCindio (T).

100 Free - 1. Carolina Kanaskie (T) 58.10, 2. S. Sanko (H), 3. D. Matrone (H).

500 Free - 1. A. Podlesny (H) 5:43.98, 2. Miranda Amey (T), 3. A. Triano (H).

200 Free Relay - 1. Hazleton (Kendall, Matrone, O'Hara, Podlesny) 1:49.75.

100 Back - 1. M. O'Hara (H) 1:09.09, 2. S. Sanko (H), 3. Makayla Boyle (T).

100 Breast - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 1:15.24, 2. F. Grego (H), 3. K. Pleban (H).

400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Amey, DeCindio, Kanaskie, Butkus) 3:51.52.

BOYS

Hazleton 113, Tamaqua 53

200 Medley Relay - 1. Hazleton (Farley, Paisley, Valkusky, Hicks) 1:46.60.

200 Free - 1. R. Paisley (H) 1:49.10, 2. J. Hicks (H), 3. Matt Stanek (T).

200 IM - 1. T. Valkusky (H) 2:14.63, 2. K. Steiner (H), 3. Gage Whalen (T).

50 Free - 1. E. Kovac (H) 25.43, 2. C. Dzuranin (H), 3. Ben Turrano (T).

100 Fly - 1. J. Hicks (H) 1:01.48, 2. Ben Turrano (T), 3. A. Acosta (H).

100 Free - 1. R. Paisley (H) 48.96, 2. K. Steiner (H), 3. Jake Kropp (T).

500 Free - 1. T. Farley (H) 5:27.97, 2. Matt Stanek (T), 3. T. Palma (H).

200 Free Relay - 1. Hazleton (Kovac, Dzuranin, Steiner, Acosta) 1:42.10.

100 Back - 1. T. Valkusky (H) 1:03.37, 2. Jake Kropp (T), 3. Ethan Eberts (T).

100 Breast - 1. T. Farley (H) 1:07.55, 2. Gage Whalen (T), 3. Pat McMullen (T).

400 Free Relay - 1. Hazleton (Paisley, Valkusky, Farley, Hicks) 3:30.10.