The Schuylkill County Football Coaches' Association All-Star teams were announced recently with plenty of local flavor on all of the teams named.

Between the North and South Divisions of the league, there was an All-League "Dream Team" formed and on that team, there were 10 positions taken by Tamaqua, Marian, Jim Thorpe and Panther Valley players. Meanwhile all of the TIMES NEWS area teams involved took part in the North Division of the Schuylkill League, and the North Division First Team was littered with local student-athletes, as Tamaqua placed seven players on the offensive and defensive teams, combined.

On the SCFCA Dream Team - Defense, Tamaqua's Nolan Ziegler and Nick Hollenbach were among the honorees, while Marian's Derich Holman and Lukas Damian made that list. On the offensive side, Tamaqua's Dalton Nunemacher and Luke Matsago were honored, with Jim Thorpe's Patrick Duvigneaud and Michael Harleston, and Panther Valley's Richie Smith and Richard Nase also making the list.

On the North Division First Team - Defense, there were three Blue Raiders, and two each from Marian and Panther Valley, while the North Division's Offense First Team had four Tamaqua players, and two apiece from Marian, Jim Thorpe and Panther Valley.

Below is a complete listing of the entire All-Star team honorees.

SCFCA Dream Team Defense

Defensive end - Tucker Smink, Senior, Pottsville

Defensive end - Jr Rummel, Senior, Williams Valley

Defensive tackle - Brett Polinsky, Senior, Minersville

Defensive lineman - Nick Hollenbach, Senior, Tamaqua

Defensive lineman - Derich Holman, Senior, Marian

Linebacker - Justin Gilfillan, Senior, Blue Mountain

Linebacker - Matt Gownley, Senior, North Schuylkill

Linebacker - Nolan Ziegler, Senior, Tamaqua

Linebacker - Lukas Damian, Junior, Marian

Defensive back - Ryan Fink, Sophomore, Schuylkill Haven

Defensive back - Michael Donovan, Senior, Blue Mountain

Defensive back - Ethan Motsney, Senior, North Schuylkill

Defensive back - Chris Palubinsky, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Defensive Lineman of the Year - Brett Polinsky

Defensive Player of the Year - Matt Gownley

SCFCA Dream Team Offense

Quarterback - Patrick Duvigneaud, Senior, Jim Thorpe

Running back - Cole Barnhardt, Junior, Williams Valley

Running back - Blake Bowman, Senior, Tri-Valley

Fullback - Richie Smith, Senior, Panther Valley

Center - Dakota Rakus, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Guard - Dan Conville, Senior, Pottsville

Guard - Tanner Dean, Senior, North Schuylkill

Tackle - Nate Kramer, Junior, Schuylkill Haven

Tackle - Luke Matsago, Senior, Tamaqua

Tight end - Richard Nase, Junior, Panther Valley

Wide receiver - Owen Daniel, Senior, Williams Valley

Wide receiver - Nick Merva, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Wide receiver - Michael Harleston, Senior, Jim Thorpe

Kicker - Ryan Eck, Senior, Pine Grove

Punter - Dylan Quirk, Senior, Marian

Athlete - Dalton Nunemacher, Senior, Tamaqua

Offensive Lineman of the Year - Dan Conville

Offensive Player of the Year - Blake Bowman

Coach of the Year - Tim Savage, Williams Valley

North Division

First Team

Defense

Defensive end - Richard Nase, Junior, Panther Valley

Defensive end - Tanner Dean, Senior, North Schuylkill

Defensive lineman - Paul Dean, Sophomore, North Schuylkill

Defensive lineman - Nick Hollenbach, Senior, Tamaqua

Defensive lineman - Derich Holman, Senior, Marian

Linebacker - Richie Smith, Senior, Panther Valley

Linebacker - Matt Gownley, Senior, North Schuylkill

Linebacker - Nolan Ziegler, Senior, Tamaqua

Linebacker - Lukas Damian, Junior, Marian

Defensive back - Ethan Motsney, Senior, North Schuylkill

Defensive back - Dalton Nunemacher, Senior, Tamaqua

Defensive back - Chris Palubinsky, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Defensive back - Nick Merva, Senior, Shenandoah VAlley

Defensive Lineman of the Year - Nick Hollenbach

Defensive Player of the Year - Matt Gownley

Offense

Quarterback - Patrick Duvigneaud, Senior, Jim Thorpe

Running back - Ethan Motsney, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Running back - Dylan Quirk, Senior, Marian

Fullback - Richie Smith, Senior, Panther Valley

Center - Dakota Rakus, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Guard - Tanner Dean, Senior, North Schuylkill

Guard - Austin Resch, Senior, Tamaqua

Tackle - Luke Matsago, Senior, Tamaqua

Tackle - Chris Bonk, Junior, Shenandoah Valley

Tight end - Richard Nase, Junior, Panther Valley

Wide receiver - Nick Merva, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Wide receiver - Michael Harleston, Senior, Jim Thorpe

Wide receivers - Dustin Vandermartin, Junior, Tamaqua

Kicker - Nick Krusinsky, Shenandoah Valley

Punter - Dylan Quirk, Senior, Marian

Athlete - Dalton Nunemacher, Senior, Tamaqua

Offensive Lineman of the Year - Tanner Dean

Offensive Player of the Year - Dalton Nunemacher

Coach of the Year - Sam Bonner, Tamaqua

SECOND TEAM

Defense

Defensive end - Tyler Cavenas, Junior, Mahanoya Area; Garet Grove, Junior, North Schuylkill, Tyler Skripko, Sophomore, Tamaqua; Corey Quick, Senior, Marian

Tackle - J.P. O'Connor, Senior, Marian; Luke Matsago, Senior, Tamaqua; Chris Bonk, Junior, Shenandoah Valley

Linebacker - Mike Malatak, Junior, Jim Thorpe; Tom Gallagher, Junior, North Schuylkill; Trevor Skripko, Sophomore, Tamaqua; Nick Sands, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Defensive back - Bobby Grigas, Freshman, North Schuylkill; Tyler Krell, Senior, Tamaqua; Kyle Ferryman, Junior, Panther Valley; Deonte St. Hill, Junior, Jim Thorpe; Ryan Karnish, Senior, Marian

Offense

Quarterback - Chris Palubinsky, Senior, Shenandoah Valley

Running back - Jake Love, Senior, Tamaqua; Dave Gotshall, Junior, Shenandoah Valley

Fullback - Matt Gownley, Senior, North Schuylkill

Center - Bobby Van Horn, Senior, Mahanoy Area; Mark Williams, Junior, Panther Valley

Guard - J.P. O'Connor, Senior, Marian; Nick Coccio, Junior, Tamaqua

Tackle - Tyler Cavenas, Junior, Mahanoy Area; Nick Sanayka, Senior, North Schuylkill

Tight end - Tom Gallagher, Junior, North Svhuylkill

Wide receiver - Angelo Maskornick, Sophomore, Shenandoah Valley; Eric Swankowski, Senior, Marian; Kyle Ferryman, Junior, Panther Valley

Kicker - Joe Ficcocelli, Senior, Panther Valley; Nick Sanayka, Senior, North Schuylkill

Punter - Matt Kimmel, Senior, Mahanoy Area; Dalton Nunemacher, Senior, Tamaqua

Athlete - John Julian, Senior, Marian