Lehighton Area Middle School has announced the students who attained honors in the second marking period of the 2012-2013 school year.

Principal's list

Eighth grade: Tia Brownmiller, MaryGrace Collins, Tyler Dietz, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, Elise Johnston, McKenna Knappenberger, Rajah Quinones, Shawn Rutcosky, Sydney Snyder, Haley Steigerwalt, Morgan Steigerwalt, Matthew Strubinger, Savannah Thomas and Morgan Yurasits.

Seventh grade: Matthew Abernathy, Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Savana Buchinsky, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Thera Hibbler, Breanna Hoffner, Alexander Karpowicz, Alexander Keck, Patrick Lawler, Alyssa Matika, Joseph Petit-Clair, Matthew Petit-Clair, Maura Phelan, Cody Scherer, Brandon Schnell, Kayla Stubits, Anthony Tavella, Gregory Venuto and Nolan Wentz.

Sixth grade: Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Mason Barndt, Evan Beers, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Brooke Focht, Olivia Frendt, Alexandria Fritzinger, Elizabeth Gulich, Addison Howland, Shain Hrusovsky, Emily Kleintop, Jack Kogut, Sarah Laible, Victor McCandless, Emma McClafferty, Emily Miller, Ryan Nametko, Logan Pagotto, Alexander Potts, Mackenzie Sabatino, Chris Whiteman, Aaron Whitney, Shane Williams and Jordyn Zwetolitz.

Fifth grade: Aaron Bauer, Dylan Coffin, Jessica Haley, Karissa Hough, Kylie Kresge, Cierra Kunkle, Calvin Maholick, Ethan Malkowicz, Adrian Malloy, Emma Schappell, Kaia Slaw, Angela Stallone, Jade Steber and Baylee Strausberger.

Honor roll

Eighth grade: Allison Armbruster, Julia Banning, Kristyn Bryfogle, Donavan Buchinsky, Narcisa Coombe, Erika Cruver, Adreanna Eickhoff, Cassandra Gower, Tanner Haydt, Brianna Keiser, Lucas Kovach, Kyle Krempasky, Sessa Lenhardt, Sara Marshall, Damian Mele, Ryan Moerder, Michael Pados, Lyssa Pantella, Jessica Ripkey, Nicole Salerno, Dylan Scott, Grace Shanton, Ty Sharrow, Karissa Smith, Victoria Taschler, Abigail Tonkin, Autumn Traylor, Gabriel Wagner, Lauren Wentz, Jada Whiteman, Kira Williams and Pengcheng Zhang.

Seventh grade: Justin Ahner, Dalton Berger, Jenna Berry, Lindsey Bowman, Hallie Brosky, McKena Christman, Avery Deem, Nica Devlin, Jennifer Dobrowski, Kiara Englehart, Abram Fitzsimmons, Zeke Green, Alyssa Gruber, Katelyn Haupt, Kaitlyn Hunsicker, Courtney Keegan-Smith, Nathan Kemmerer, Tate Koch, Jordan Lichenwalner, Erin McGinley, Amanda Passiglia, Alivia Paules, Nathan Petit-Clair, Cheyenne Remes, Stephanie Reph, Jackson Schaeffer, Khara Smith, Tionne Smith, Tyler Steigerwalt, Joshua Stoffey, Kyle Strohl and Gabriella Taschler.

Sixth grade: Emily Bartron, Daniel Brown, Shealynn Buchert, Lindsay Carrigan, Jordan Cook, Elizabeth Eckhart, Jacob Frisvold, Emily Gulich, Jessica Hess, Dakota Hiester, Lucas Hoffner, Ethan Kish, Alexis LaRochelle, Grace Liehard, Brenna Long, Samuel Maholick, Daniel Meadows, Isabelle Meckes, Cara Palumbo, Amya Quinones, Alex Schwab, Rhlyee Sherwood, Tyler Shupp, Alexander Slaw, Tyler Sweeney and Jennifer Wensel.

Fifth grade: Ethan Ackernecht, Asia Arner, Bryanna Berger, Collin Bollinger, Hannah Christman, Isabella Collotty, Evan Deem, John DeMatte, Rachel DeSanto, Mykayla Engle, Richard Fasching, Mason Ferguson, Brett Gasker, Seth Gower, Kaitlyn Graver, Paige Gruber, Michael Guzenski, Aijah Hill, Austin Hill, Anders Hochberg, Abigail Hoppes, Jack Kemmerle, Jordyn Kemmerle, Tinaya Klotz, William Kocher, Emma Liguori, Sara Mason, Kyle Mayernik, Dylan McIntosh, Samantha Miller, Colby Nash, Aleah Nothstein, Robert Perpignan, Brandon Ramirez, Allison Reph, Lucas Sangiuliano, Benjamin Schatz, Joshua Smith, Matthew Smith, Mariah Stanley, Rayna Wehr, Jenna Williams, Luke Wilusz, Cassidy Yackancicz and Alexander Zeigenfuss.

Honorable mention

Eighth grade: Eliza Asman, Aleshia Balak, Alexis Barndt, Mark Benner, Michael Blacketter, Austin Buchert, Haris Cokrlija, Angelique Coughlin, Steven Counterman, Joseph Curran, Heavenly Dailey, Perry Didyoung, Joshua Eckman, Tanner Eckman, Zachariah Elkhyati, Hunter Focht, Cera Gaston, Logan Haag, Collin Haupt, Jocelyn Hudock, Cheyenne Jacobs, Melanie Kachmar, Seth Keiser, Angelica Kercsmar, Kaitlyn Kistler, Antonio Lorenzo, Michael Mayernik Dagan Messinger, Brittany Miller, Ezra Neff, Mataya Neff, Dominic Palumbo, Alexandria Rehnert, Courtney Rehrig, Brandon Ruch, Dylan Schock, Kascelia Sherwood, Kayla Siefried, Nicholas Skrincosky, Mason Strausberger, Chad Strohl, Mya Wagner, Daisy Walker, Gavin Zehner and Colby Zerbe.

Seventh grade: Cole Andersen, Kevin Andrew, Codi Balliet, Michael Bongiorno, Calina Boni, Cameron Christman, Kyle Clark, Gavin Cressley, Kimberly Danowski, Chelsea Eckhart, Owen Everett, Lily Fasching, Andy Fogel, Emmanuel George, Emily Haberman, Sean Heery, Justin Hiester, Ryanne Hoffman, Zachary Klotz, Kira Kuehner, Hunter Laub, Devin Lord, Nathaniel Lucykanish, Lauren Marks, Kira Mertz, Mason Neff, Grace Obert, Jacob Schlener, Lauren Serbel, Dylan Sitarchyk, Libby Smith, Ciera Steigerwalt, Kristina Trillo, Sierra Walck, Stone Wentz, Mackenzie Winter, Amanda Yoder and Jack Zimmerman.

Sixth grade: Emily Barkanic, James Behler, Anastasia Blihar, Taylor Carroll, Shawn Cope, Simon Costello, Zachary Crum, Charles Daniels, Jarrett Everly, Ashley Frey, Joshua Gandy, Alex Hawk, Julie Hiester, Hunter Highland, Lily Hutton, Alesandra Hydro, Jacob Knappenberger, Jagur Lynn, Teressa Marsh, Amanda Mathisen, Ally McGinley, Haley Naft, Morgan Neumann, Brian Petricone, Joshua Pickerin, Justice Schlier, Gavin Sherer, Savannah Smith, Aaiyah Stanley, Kendra Strohl, Shawn Truhe, Rose Verano, Gunnar Williams and Cameron Zerbe.

Fifth grade: Brandon Ahner, Kimberly Andrews, Dante Arzuaga, Tracey Bossert, Kiali Cox, Madison Cressley, Jacob Cunfer, Jamie Fenstermaker, Jesse Fogal, Joseph Fretz, Austin Fritzinger, Samantha Gruber, Sarah Handago, Aliza Jackson, Nicholas Karpowicz, Jessica Kellner, Jenna Kroboth, Destiny Lazar, Camren Leight, Logan Lichtenwalner, Alice Lin, Michala Lucas, Leah McGowan, Cheyenne Munn, Makala Nothstein, Jada Parker, Spencer Perkins, Christopher Richards, Hannah Schappell, Alexis Scott, Brooke Sheckler, Jazzmin Sicher, Kaitlyn Solomon, Madeline Tonkin, Jonathan Vogt, Logan Wentz, Alyssa Williams, Ashley Wojton and Raymond Zobitne II.