Thirteen TIMES NEWS Area wrestlers will take to the mat this weekend in PIAA regional action hoping to punch their ticket to the state championships to be held in Hershey from March 7 through 9.

Pleasant Valley's Kenny Yanovich, James Felipa and Garrett Gouger all qualified for the Northeast Class AAA Regional at Bethlehem Liberty on Friday and Saturday.

Among the 10 Class AA wrestlers to reach the Southeast Regionals at Wilson West Lawn this weekend are district champs Colin Mashack of Tamaqua, Ty Herzog of Northern Lehigh and Michael Ortiz of Northwestern Lehigh.

The will be joined by Northwestern's Jarret White, Palmerton's Zack Christman, Zach Graver and Joey Bubble, Lehighton's Connor Frey and Panther Valley's Richard Nase and Ryan Shubeck.

The time schedule and local pairings are listed below:

Northeast Regional

Class AAA Tournament

Friday and Saturday at Bethlehem Liberty

Sessions: Friday - Preliminaries at 4:30 p.m.; Championship Quarterfinals at 7 p.m.; Preliminary Consolations at 9 p.m. Saturday - First Round Consolations at 9:30 a.m.; Championship Semifinals and Second round Consolations at 11 a.m.; Third Round Consolations at 1:30 p.m.; Third Place Bouts at 5 p.m.; Championship Finals at 6:30 p.m.

113 pounds

(11-2) Kenny Yanovich (PV) 30-3 vs. (12-5) Jonathan Guevara (Central) 19-8

120 pounds

(11-4) James Felipa (PV) 25-10 vs. (12-2) Kyle Mallon (Mariana Bracetti) 21-5

132 pounds

(11-5) Garrett Gouger (PV) 20-17 vs. (2-2) Dan Ritz (Crestwood) 23-10

Southeast Regional

Class AA Tournament

Friday at Saturday at Wilson West-Lawn

Sessions: Friday - Preliminaries at 5 p.m. followed by Championship Quarterfinals and First Round Consolations. Saturday - Championship Semifinals and Second Round Consolations at 9:45 a.m.; Third Round Consolations at 11:15 a.m.; Third and Fifth Place bouts at 12:45 p.m.; Championship Finals at 5 p.m.

106 pounds

(1-2) Jimmy McGuigan (Lower Moreland) 29-10 vs. (11-4) Jarrett White (Northwestern Lehigh) 19-10

113 pounds

(11-1) Colin Mashack (Tamaqua) 23-0, bye

132 pounds

(1-2) Bobby Giacobbe (New Hope Solebury) 21-12 vs. (11-4) Zack Christman (Palmerton) 26-10

138 pounds

(11-3) Joseph Bubble (Palmerton) 24-7 vs. (3-4) Alex Galaher (Camp Hill) 36-12

152 pounds

(11-3) Zachary Graver (Palmerton) 28-5 vs. (3-4) Evan Daub (Northern Lebanon) 40-6

(11-1) Ty Herzog (No. Lehigh) 25-4, bye

160 pounds

(11-4) Connor Frey (Lehighton) 27-8 vs. (1-2) Chris Davis (Bishop McDevitt) 20-11

170 pounds

(11-1) Michael Ortiz (Northwestern Lehigh) 30-3

195 pounds

(11-2) Richard Nase (Panther Valley) 28-11 vs. (3-5) Auston Bashore (Hamburg) 26-14

285 pounds

(11-2) Rian Shubeck (Panther Valley) 35-3) vs. (3-5) Trevor Crupi (Schuylkill Valley) 29-11