The seeds for the District 11 Wrestling Championships were announced yesterday.

Northern Leihigh's Ty Herzog (152) and Northwestern's Michael Ortiz (170) both secured top seeds in their Class AA brackets.

Ortiz, a defending district champ, went 26-3 this season. Herzog, a runner up last season, went 21-4.

A foursome of area grapplers enter as No. 2 seeds. Panther Valley's Lenny Ogozalek (106) and Rian Shubeck (285) along with Tamaqua's Collin Mashack (113) are seeded second in Class AA. Pleasant Valley's Mike Benner (285) in No. 2 in AAA.

Five others from the area are seeded third for districts. They are Palmerton's Joey Bubble (138) and Josh Evans (113), Jim Thorpe's Brian Ohl (152) and Panther Valley's Richard Nase (195) in Class AA. Pleasant Valley's Kenny Yanovich (113) is the No. 2 in Class AAA.

The top five finishers in Class AAA move on to the Northeast Regional Tournament at Liberty High School. The top four in Class AA will move on to Southeast Regionals at Wilson (West Lawn) next weekend.

The following is a list of each weight class with name of school of top-seeded wrestler as well as each wrestler from the TIMES NEWS area.

Class AA

106

1. Jaryd Flank (Wilson, 25-0), 2. Lenny Ogozalek (Panther Valley, 29-6), 6. Tegan Durishin (Lehighton, 24-5), 8. Jarrett White (Northwestern, 15-8), 9. Kevan Gentile (Jim Thorpe, 21-12), 13. Colton Rex (Northern Lehigh, 9-13), 18. Brandon Traugher (Palmerton, 6-18);

113

1. Calen Bordner (Tri Valley, 28-7), 2. Collin Mashack (Tamaqua, 19-0), 3. Josh Evans (Palmerton, 27-3), 6. Darren Goida (Panther Valley, 23-3), 7. Zachary Kemmerer (Lehighton, 16-8), 9. Quentin Bernhard (Northwestern, 14-8), 11. Johnathan Condly (Jim Thorpe (16-18);

120

1. Darian Cruz (Bethlehem Catholic, 34-1), 4. Matt Schmall (Northern Lehigh, 17-6), 6. Ali Capobianco (Jim Thorpe, 18-8), 12. Daniel Russo (Palmerton, 9-14), 16. Michael Lazar (Panther Valley, 9-22), 17. Ty Hinkle (Tamaqua, 6-18), 19. Jason Hottinger (Northwestern, 3-20);

126

1. Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic, 16-1), 9. Kyle Morales (Jim Thorpe, 19-12), 12. Anthony Farano (Lehighton, 12-14), 13. Damien Fink (Palmerton, 7-7), 14. Seth Oriel (Panther Valley, 14-19), 16. Ryan Rubio (Northern Lehigh, 5-15), 18. Steven Matukonis (Tamaqua, 5-22), 19. Hanny Awadallah (Northwestern, 3-22);

132

1. Michael Comunale (Pius, 30-4), 5. Dylan Rynkiewicz (Tamaqua, 26-6), 7. Zack Christman (Palmerton, 22-8), 18. Nick Pale (Jim Thorpe, 11-2), 19. Williams Andino (Northern Lehigh, 1-9), 20. Joshua Gornick (Lehighton, 5-18),

138

1. Ryan Todora (Bethlehem Catholic, 36-6), 3. Joey Bubble (Palmerton, 19-6), 9. Zachary Glassic (Panther Valley), 10. Conrad Young (Northern Lehigh, 14-9), 15. Dustin Koons (Lehighton, 5-14), 17. Pollux Fisher (Jim Thorpe, 4-14), 18. Joe Colucci (Northwestern, 3-12);

145

1. Michael Racciato (Pen Argyl, 33-0), 8. Nathan Farber (Northern Lehigh, 12-11), 9. Elijah Hibbler (Panher Valley, 14-18), 12. Tyler Cann (Lehighton, 6-4), 14. Cole Moyer (Northwestern, 5-6), 17. Dustin Silkowski (Tamaqua, 0-29);

152

1. Ty Herzog (Northern Lehigh, 21-4), 3. Brian Ohl (Jim Thorpe, 29-7), 16. Malik Roper (Tamaqua, 2-13), 5. Zach Graver (Palmerton, 23-4), 11. Jared Eickhoff (Panther Valley, 13-23), 12. Andrew Sorensen (Northwestern, 9-12), 14. Dominik Mystkowski (Lehighton, 8-18);

160

1. Ty Schoffstall (Tri Valley, 23-3), 4. Connor Fry (Lehighton, 23-6), 6. Mitch Evans (Northwestern, 19-9), 7. Matt Buss (Panther Valley, 20-15), 11. Andrew Arnold (Northern Lehigh, 10-7), 12. Adam Toth (Tamaqua, 8-8);

170

1. Michael Ortiz (Northwestern, 26-3), 7. Dylan Moyer (Panther Valley, 22-16), 10. Dylan Flexer (Lehighton, 9-11), 13. Kyle Olphant (10-14), 15. Matthew Wolfe (Palmerton, 6-15), 17. Deryk Gibbon (Jim Thorpe, 5-21), 19. Jayden Peters (Northern Lehigh, 1-1);

182

1. Jose Ortiz (Bethlehem Catholic, 35-3), 7. Cody Bowman (Northern Lehigh, 19-6), 12. Jake Christman (Palmerton, 11-12), 13. Marques Spenccer (Lehighton, 13-13), 14. Tyler Andrew (Jim Thorpe, 6-16), 16. Alexander Russo (Northwestern, 5-18), 17. Stephen Terry (Panther Valley, 1-8);

195

1. Josh Alpha (Bethlehem Catholic, 29-2), 3. Richard Nase (Panther Valley, 25-10), 11. Raifream Washington (Palmerton, 5-9), 13. Jacob Murray (Northwestern, 2-21), 14. Keith Schmidt (Northern Lehigh, 1-5);

220

1. Ray O'Donnell (Saucon Valley, 34-3), 7. Rich Smith (Panther Valley, 21-10), 9. Skyler Rosenberry (Palmerton, 21-11), 12. Stephen Sheib (Northern Lehigh, 8-12);

285

1. Brady Mutton (Pen Argyl, 21-6), 2. Rian Shubeck (Panther Valley, 32-2), 8. Luke Matsago (Tamaqua, 18-1), 11. Ryan Ruberto (Jim Thorpe, 13-7), 12. Andrew Strauss (Palmerton, 16-14).

Class AAA

106

1. Tyrone Smith (Nazareth, 20-5), 15. Jason Jacobi (Pleasant Valley, 13-15);

113

1. Ethan Lizak (Parkland, 34-2), 3. Kenny Yanovich (Pleasant Valley, 28-2);

120

1. Zach Valley (Northampton, 27-5), 6. James Felipa (Pleasant Valley, 22-9);

126

1. Chase Zemenak (Nazareth, 15-3), 9. Bale Brannon (Pleasant Valley , 11-18);

132

1. Robert Rizzolino (Easton, 29-3), 7. Garrett Gouger (Pleasant Valley, 16-15);

138

1. Josh Ortman (Parkland, 32-10), 13. Anthony McCue (Pleasant Valley, 9-14);

145

1. Michael Morano (Parkland, 24-10), 16. Brody Keefe (Pleasant Valley, 3-5);

152

1. Raymond Nicosia (Pocono Mt. East, 12-1), 5. Joey Toledo (Pleasant Valley, 22-5);

160

1. Eva Disora (Easton, 32-2);

170

1. Mitch Myers (Blue Mountain, 30-3), 11. Jalil Aldridge (Pleasant Valley, 17-13);

182

1. Nezar Haddad (Parkland, 33-7);

195

1. Javon Reyes (Dieruff, 26-2), 4. Hunter Deihl (Pleasant Valley, 21-5);

220

1. Shaun Heist (Parkland, 32-7), 9. Dominick Ammirato (Pleasant Valley, 19-12);

285

1. Aaron Bradley (Nazareth, 26-1), 2. Mike Benner (Pleasant Valley, 21-4).