Lehighton Area School District has announced the students of the month for January as follows:

East Penn Elementary School

Kindergarten

Mrs. Betz: Anya Fenoff; Mrs. Zehner: Savannah Reiss

First grade

Mrs. Bruch: Zander Hartman; Mrs. Zerbe: James Griffin Traylor

Second grade

Mrs. Bonser: Katelyn Markell; Mrs. Haupt: Morgan Peters

Third grade

Mrs. Schnell: Nicholas Hrusovsky

Fourth grade

Mrs. Breiner: Gabrielle Cadden-James; Mrs. Kattner: Sean Miller.

Franklin Elementary School

Kindergarten

Mrs. Barilla: Madison Gilotti; Mrs. Hlavaty: Jocelyn Hoffman; Miss Kibler: Brock Gower

First grade

Mrs. Bussey-Williams: Amanda Burns; Mrs. Hydro: Aiden Rarick; Mrs. Kirsch: Olivia Hoffman

Second grade

Miss Cox: Matthew Bieber; Miss Hoppes: Madilynn Stoffey; Brynn Wentz; Mrs. Roberts: Mason Marchessault

Third grade

Mr. Gilotti: Shyhiem Ervine; Mr. Snyder: Brendan Zimmerman; Mrs. Zimmerman: Morgan Eidem; Miss Strohl: Hunter Iatalese

Fourth grade

Mrs. Gerber: Matthew Hahn; Mrs. Hedash: Alice Soriano; Mrs. Strausberger: Logan Highland; Mrs. Sirsky: Vivian Horn.

Mahoning

Elementary School

Kindergarten

Mrs. Geiser: Darcy Leiby and Draven Gery; Mrs. Kocher: Emma Repsher and Trey Kemmerer

First grade

Miss Miller: Riley Fritz and Robert Dwojewski; Mrs. Rodgers: Aidan Gruber and Kylee Whiteman

Second grade

Mrs. Boyle: April Masters and Christian Salerno; Mrs. Lewis: Payton Costenbader and Nicholas Passiglia; Mrs. Stahler: Abigail Christman and Brian Young

Third grade

Mrs. Blisard: Mason Costenbader; Mr. Kresge: Katie Maier and Bradley Reeser

Fourth grade

Mrs. Rupell: Chance Neeb and Mazzy Mickey; Mrs. Cardel: Dylan Snyder

Shull-David

Elementary School

Kindergarten

Mrs. Gandy: Natalya Rivera and Ryden Chapman; Mrs. Maloney: Jake Andreas and Kylie Bishop; Mrs. Rakos: Christian Ayala and Abby Neiman

First grade

Mrs. Matika: Makayla Gaston; Mrs. Petit-Clair: Joel Hottenstein and Trey Dieter; Mr. Schaeffer: Jordan Caprio and Ashley Christman

Second grade

Mrs. Barth: Hunter Andreas and Jenna Turpin; Miss Grasso: Hannah Lichtenwalner and Tanley Laczo; Mr. Herman: Luke Blauch and Alexis Conklin

Third grade

Mrs. Boyle: Christian Davila and Kayla Krum; Mrs. Weiss: Laurel Charron; Mrs. Wentz: Madison Kemmerer and Maximilian Gintvainis; Miss Wilk: Nolan Stein

Fourth grade

Mrs. Cressley: Anthony Roth and Camille Smith; Mrs. Dillman: Alyssa Hollywood and Michael Williams.

Elementary Art

Students of the Month

Franklin Elementary School

Fourth grade, Irene Lopez; third grade, Jaiden Muffley; second grade, Katryna Keck; first grade, Alexa Martin; and kindergarten, Brody Frable.

East Penn Elementary School

Fourth grade, Gabrielle Cadden-James; third grade, Collin Wentz; second grade, Kylie Kuntzman; first grade, Ariel Barthol; and kindergarten, Leeha Grimes