Northern Lehigh, Tamaqua and Marian came away with boys basketball wins, while Panther Valley and Jim Thorpe got wins on the girls side in scholastic action on Friday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-No. Lehigh

Northern Lehigh built a solid lead and cruised to a 64-48 win over Jim Thorpe in the consolation round of the Slatington Rotary Tournament.

Tyler Dibilio dropped in a game-high 15 points to lead the Bulldogs (5-2). The winners also received 13 points from Josh Landsberger and 11 from Matt Egan.

For the Olympians (2-7), Nick Acker finished with 13 points while Shane Snisky added 11.

JIM THORPE

B. Carroll 0-0-0-0, Micciche 3-0-0-8, Lawrence 0-0-0-0, St. Hill 1-1-2-3, S. Snisky 5-0-0-11, Acker 5-3-3-13, Everitt 1-0-0-2, McElmoyle 2-0-0-6, Green 1-0-0-2, R. Carroll 1-1-1-3, O. Snisky 0-0-2-0. TOTALS: 19-5-8-48.

NO. LEHIGH

M. Egan 4-2-2-11, Dibilio 6-1-3-15, J. Egan 3-0-0-8, Hofmann 3-1-2-7, Landsberger 5-3-9-13, Taylor 3-0-0-7, Shupp 1-0-0-2, Traca 0-0-0-0, Hamm 0-1-2-1, Smith 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-8-18-64.

Jim Thorpe 8 10 9 21 - 48

No. Lehigh 13 19 22 10 - 64

Three-pointers: Jim Thorpe - Micciche 2, McElmoyle 2, S. Snisky 1; No. Lehigh - Dibilio 2, J. Egan 2, M. Egan 1, Taylor 1.

Sch. Haven-Tamaqua

Tamaqua built a commanding first quarter lead and rolled to a 68-26 non-league victory over Schuylkill Haven.

The Raiders (6-2) led 17-2 after one quarter and increased the spread to 30 points at halftime.

Brett Kosciolek led Tamaqua with 15 points. Bo Rottet added 10 and Zach Wargula added nine.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Charles 1-0-0-2, Blugis 2-0-0-5, Conage 2-0-0-6, Webb 0-0-0-0, Hughes 2-0-0-4, Boyer 0-0-0-0, Fanelli 1-3-4-5, Fryer 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 10-3-4-26.

TAMAQUA

Blaker 1-0-0-2, Miller 0-0-0-0, Rottet 4-2-2-10, Frantz 2-0-0-4, Tr. Skripko 1-0-0-2, McDonald 1-0-0-2, C. Hartung 1-0-0-3, Marcin 3-0-0-6, Ty. Skripko 3-0-0-6, Kosciolek 7-0-0-15, Van Buskirk 3-1-2-7, Murphy 0-0-0-0, Ch. Hartung 1-0-0-2, Wargula 4-0-0-9. TOTALS: 31-3-4-68.

Sch. Haven 2 6 11 7 - 26

Tamaqua 17 21 15 15 - 68

Three-pointers: Schuylkill Haven: Conage 2, Blugis 1. Tamaqua - Wargula 1, Co. Hartung 1, Kosciolek 1.

Shenandoah-Marian

Freshman Ethan Kuczynski scored 20 points to lead Marian to a 58-33 Schuylkill League victory over Shenandoah.

The Colts (2-5, 1-2) also got eight points from Mike Vercusky.

For Shenandoah (1-7), John Storm scored 15 points.

SHENANDOAH

Herb 2-0-0-6, McCole 2-1-1-6, Maskornick 3-0-7-6, J. Storm 7-1-2-15, Marnell 0-0-0-0, McNeil 0-0-0-0, Wei Liu 0-0-0-0, Allegretta 0-0-0-0, Alvarez 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-2-10-33.

MARIAN

A. Agosti 2-0-0-5, Karnish 3-0-0-6, Vercusky 3-2-4-8, Woitko 0-0-0-0, N. Agosti 2-3-6-7, Kuczynski 8-4-5-20, Mussoline 2-1-2-5, Wesner 1-1-2-3, Swetz 1-1-2-4, Legath 0-0-0-0, Weber 0-0-0-0, Myers 0-0-0-0, Inama 0-0-0-0, Paluck 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-12-21-58.

Shenandoah 9 9 9 6 - 33

Marian 10 13 24 11 - 58

Three-pointers: Shenandoah - Herb 2, McCole 1. Marian - A. Agosti 1, Swetz 1.

Nativity-Weatherly

Jeff Yordy poured in 34 points to help Nativity roll to a 75-45 Schuylkill League Division 3 win over Weatherly.

The Hilltoppers also received 18 points from Kyle Kaledas.

Brett Kelly paced the Wreckers (1-5; 0-3) with 12 points.

In the JV game, Nativity gained a 63-46 victory. For Weatherly, Derek Coombs scored 16 points.

NATIVITY

Yordy 15-3-5-34, Kaledas 5-6-6-18, Hunyara 3-0-0-6, Palamar 1-0-0-2, Hoppel 3-0-0-7, Sabol 0-0-0-0, Greco 1-0-1-2, Mickey 2-0-1-4, DiNitola 0-0-0-0, McGovern 0-0-2-0, Piccioni 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 30-11-17-75.

WEATHERLY

Kelly 4-0-0-12, L. Reiner 4-0-0-8, Figas 3-0-0-8, Miller 1-0-0-2, J. Reiner 2-0-3-4, Coll 2-0-0-5, Bizarre 2-0-0-4, Busher 0-0-0-0, Coombs 0-0-0-0, Peiser 1-0-0-2, Kunkel 0-0-0-0, Hinkle 0-0-0-0, Berger 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-0-3-45.

Nativity 21 25 19 10 - 75

Weatherly 7 13 17 8 - 45

Three-pointers: Nativity - Kaledas 2, Yordy 1, Hoppel 1; Weatherly - Kelly 4, Figas 2, Coll 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-No. Lehigh

Nikki Ennis scored a game-high 16 points, including three three-pointers, to help Jim Thorpe defeat Northern Lehigh, 45-40, in the consolation round of the Lady Indians Holiday Classic.

Rebecca Cressman contributed to the win by scoring 11 points.

For the Bulldogs, Jess Olewine tallied a team-high 14 points while teammate Emily Bevans finished with 12.

JIM THORPE

Doughty 0-0-1-0, Cope 0-0-0-0, Condly 2-0-3-4, Ennis 5-3-3-16, Rusbarsky 0-0-0-0, Cressman 4-3-4-11, Naranjo 1-0-0-2, Becker 1-0-0-2, Bush 2-2-2-6, Binder 2-0-5-4. TOTALS: 17-8-18-45.

NO. LEHIGH

Follweiler 2-2-7-6, Olewine 4-5-5-14, Tarafas 2-0-0-4, Bevans 5-2-7-12, Harlan 2-0-0-4, Moran 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-9-19-40.

Jim Thorpe 13 14 6 12 - 45

No. Lehigh 11 11 4 14 - 40

Three-pointers: Jim Thorpe - Ennis 3; No. Lehigh - Olewine 1.

Panther Valley-Mahanoy Area

Panther Valley's Macey Markovich hit her fifth three-pointer of the game with 20 seconds left to play to lift her team to a 52-51 non-league win over Mahanoy Area.

The Golden Bears held a seven-point advantage with three minutes to play before the Panthers rallied. PV closed to two points before Markovich hit her game-winning shot.

Madison Blasko led Panther Valley (4-3) with 20 points while Markovich finished with 15. The Panthers also received 10 points from Jamey Mikovich.

For Mahanoy, Macey Brown had a game-high 22 points.

PANTHER VALLEY

Marouchoc 1-0-0-2, Blasko 9-1-2-20, Vance 1-0-0-2, Smith 1-1-2-3, M. Markovich 5-0-0-15, J. Mikovich 4-0-3-10, Jacobs 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-2-7-52.

MAHANOY AREA

Brown 8-0-0-22, Lawrence 1-2-2-4, Bisco 2-0-3-4, Conroy 1-0-0-2, Van Horn 0-2-2-2, Davidson 4-1-2-9, Leshko 3-0-0-6, Rodgers 1-0-0-2, Babinsky 0-0-0-0, Byrne 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-5-9-51.

Panther Valley 13 12 12 15 - 52

Mahanoy Area 13 16 6 16 - 51

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - M. Markovich 5, J. Mikovich 2, Blasko 1; Mahanoy Area - Brown 6.

Shenandoah Valley-Tamaqua

Shenandoah Valley used a late first half surge to pull away from Tamaqua en route to a 48-15 win in Schuylkill League play.

The Blue Devils (4-3) overcame a sluggish start to outscore the Lady Raiders 15-0 in the second quarter, led by Kristina Nieddu and Abigail Snitzer, who scored 11 points apiece.

Paige Demetriades paced Tamaqua (0-5) with eight points, including two three-pointers.

TAMAQUA

Demetriades 3 0-2 8, Hartung 0 0-0 0, Wittig 1 1-2 3, Solt 1 1-2 4, Pratka 0 0-0 0, Baddick 0 0-0 0, Ligenza 0 0-0 0, Pedersen 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 2-6 15.

SHENANDOAH VY.

Nieddu 2 6-6 11, Dove 1 0-0 3, Buchanan 1 0-0 2, Creasy 4 1-2 9, Snitzer 5 0-0 11, Demalis 0 0-0 0, Jones 3 0-0 9, Florio 1 1-2 3, Hixon 0 0-0 0, Najera 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-10 48.

Tamaqua 5 0 5 5 - 15

Shen. Vy. 8 15 15 10 - 48

Three-pointers: T - Demetriades 2, Solt 1; SV - Jones 3, Snitzer 1, Dove 1, Nieddu 1.

8TH GRADE BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Panther Vy.

Tamaqua improved its record to 6-0 with a 36-25 win over Panther Valley.

The Raiders' Thad Zuber had 18 points to lead all scorers. For PV, Figuroa finished with 12.